This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 132 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 132 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. How do you deal with stress and take good care of your mental health? A) Lack of sleep and no appetite. B) Exercise and relax. C) Accepting negative advice from others. D) Do things you like. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Exercise and relax. 2. Anxiety may be defined as apprehension, tension, or uneasiness that stems from the anticipation of danger. A) FALSE. B) TRUE. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) TRUE. 3. This is a form of anxiety where a person's anxiety is so bad in public that they no longer can talk. (a) A) OCD. B) Generalized Anxiety. C) A Selective Mutism. D) Non-speakism. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A Selective Mutism. 4. A person that has this condition may have nightmares replaying the traumatic event they experienced. A) PTSD. B) Panic Disorder. C) OCD. D) GAD. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) PTSD. 5. Help for those you care about A) Social esteem. B) Twisted sending. C) Social support. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social support. 6. What are the "four" categories of stressors? A) Extreme temperatureNegative thinkingChronic DiseaseBills / Lifestyles. B) Extreme Personal Behavior StressorsBiological StressorsCognitive stressors. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Extreme Personal Behavior StressorsBiological StressorsCognitive stressors. 7. Minor stressors that produce tension A) Stress. B) Biofeedback. C) Life-change events. D) Daily hassels. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Daily hassels. 8. The public places that are least associated with Covid transmission are? A) Masjid. B) Mall. C) Government offices. D) School. E) Restaurant. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Masjid. 9. A person with this condition will not be able to interact with strangers or large groups of people. A) OCD. B) PTSD. C) GAD. D) Social Anxiety. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Social Anxiety. 10. Which day is world mental health day in 2020? A) 11 oct 2020. B) 24 oct 2020. C) 10 oct 2020. D) 20 oct 2020. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 10 oct 2020. 11. Which person is classified as having poor mental health? A) Ms. A resigned from her job to work for herself because her income was not enough to care for her children. B) Mr. B resigned from his job to do personal work. After arguing with a co-worker. C) Ms. C resigned from being a nurse. to work as an air hostess as intended. D) Mr. Dee was fired from his job. Because insurance sales did not reach the target So I came to make cookies and sell them at home. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mr. B resigned from his job to do personal work. After arguing with a co-worker. 12. What part of your personality do you have the most control over? A) Intelligence. B) Behavior. C) Looks. D) Artistic ability. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Behavior. 13. The following are symptoms of stress, except A) Physiological/physical symptoms. B) Psychological symptoms. C) Behavioral symptoms. D) Emotional symptoms. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Emotional symptoms. 14. Depression makes a person hear unclear sounds and disrupt sleep patterns A) Salah. B) Correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Correct. 15. A comprehensive description of the policy, including why it is needed, how the policy will meet the need or solve the problem, what procedures may be required, what operational activities may be affected, and in which areas. A) Policy Statement. B) Policy Aims/Objectives. C) Managing disclosures. D) Policy Scope. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Policy Scope. 16. Is there Class Teacher Period (CTP) every school day? A) No. B) Yes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yes. 17. How did trying to reach Instagram's standards affect Destiny Adams' daily life? A) She developed a fear of rejection and uneasiness. B) She became more confident and self-assured. C) She didn't care about Instagram's standards. D) She felt accepted and loved. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) She developed a fear of rejection and uneasiness. 18. What skills are needed to deal with stress? I) Emotional and conflict management skills II) Positive thinking skills III) Time management skills IV) Problem solving and decision making skills V) Relaxation skills VI) Assertive skills A) I, II & III. B) I & IV. C) I, II, III, IV & VI. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 19. How does Troy feel when he meets with his therapist, Mr. Perez? A) Anxious. B) Relaxed. C) Stressed. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Relaxed. 20. Jaylen tells Sophia he wants to kill himself. Sophia should: A) Encourage him to get more exercise. B) Assume he is joking unless he says it several more times. C) Acknowledge how he feels, tell him she cares, and then encourage him to get help, stay with him or call 911 if necessary, and tell an adult who is in a position to help. D) Tell him she will stop being friends with him if he talks like that again. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Acknowledge how he feels, tell him she cares, and then encourage him to get help, stay with him or call 911 if necessary, and tell an adult who is in a position to help. 21. What essential life skill involves "filtering thoughts and feelings to control the impulse to act impulsively" ? A) Inhibition. B) Perspective taking. C) Communication. D) Critical thinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Inhibition. 22. Mental illness can be experienced by individuals of various ages, including children and teenagers A) 2. B) 1. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 2. 23. Which of the following is NOT a text feature? A) Caption. B) Heading. C) Nintendo Switch. D) Subheading. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nintendo Switch. 24. The definition of Target Market is: A) The top performing product or service in a region. B) A group of people at which a product, service, or advertisement is aimed. C) The preferred product or service of an individual. D) The inside of a Target store. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A group of people at which a product, service, or advertisement is aimed. 25. Phobias are an ..... fear of something thatprobably isn't even dangerous. A) Funny. B) Common. C) Infinitesimal. D) Intense. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Intense. 26. TRUE OR FALSE:We all have mental health. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 27. Which synonym matches the word:in the open A) Outdoor. B) Protective. C) Psychological. D) Behavioural. E) Mental. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Outdoor. 28. If someone is feeling mentally unwell you should A) Listen to them. B) Tell them is doesn't matter. C) Tell them it's fine. D) Tell them to 'calm down'. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Listen to them. 29. Healthy relationships are connected to ..... health. A) Mental/Emotional. B) Physical. C) Family/Social. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Family/Social. 30. Which are some common signs and symptoms of Depression?Pick ALL that apply A) Feeling sad or hopeless most of the day (may or may not appear tearful). B) Low energy or seeming more tired than usual. C) Feeling worthless, unimportant, or not valued. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books