This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 131 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 131 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. During what period of life, will people experience the most mental health challenges? A) Young Adult. B) Adulthood. C) Adolescence. D) Childhood. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adolescence. 2. Help someone or something grow or develop A) Nurture. B) Compromise. C) Empathy. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nurture. 3. Maha Sarakham University's colors are: A) Yellow-pink. B) Yellow-gray. C) Gray-Orange. D) White-gray. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yellow-gray. 4. "Defines normality by the social situation, behavioural setting or general circumstances in which a behaviour takes place" best describes the: A) Historical Approach. B) Functional Approach. C) Statistical Approach. D) Situational Approach. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Situational Approach. 5. The amount of stress that you experience mostly relates to ..... A) How you respond to stressors. B) The types of friends you have. C) Where you go to school. D) How your parents respond to stress. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) How you respond to stressors. 6. Ketkanok had to transfer schools because he followed his father to work in another province. She is very sad to have to leave her close friend. So she uses her courage and smile to make new friends. Even though inside I really miss my old close friends and am tired of making new friends. From this event What level of adaptability does Ketkanok use for Roy? A) Normal level. B) Compensation level. C) Defect level. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Compensation level. 7. What is the definition of transference? A) A professional relationship between a caregiver and a client that is focused on the client's needs and goals. B) The ability to understand and share the feelings of another person. C) The unconscious redirection of a client's feelings and attitudes toward a caregiver. D) A form of resistance that occurs when a client resists change or progress in therapy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The unconscious redirection of a client's feelings and attitudes toward a caregiver. 8. What are the key components of national mental health policy? A) Tax policy, foreign relations, agriculture. B) The key components of national mental health policy include promotion, prevention, treatment, and recovery. C) Environmental policy, healthcare, energy. D) Military strategy, transportation, education. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The key components of national mental health policy include promotion, prevention, treatment, and recovery. 9. Which is NOT a symptom of depression? A) Feel hopeless. B) Mood swings. C) Low heart rate. D) Feeling sad for a long time. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Low heart rate. 10. After the 1950s, new personality tests were applied to people who would..... A) Race. B) Work. C) Political campaign. D) Serve as a jury in court. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Work. 11. A mother complained that her 10 year old boy often wet the bed since he was hospitalized. What self-defense mechanism is used in the case above? A) Compensation. B) Projection. C) Regression. D) Suppression. E) Denial. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Regression. 12. Resilience most accurately refers to A) The ability to bounce back after hardship. B) The quality or state of being physically strong. C) The inability to change and be flexible in the face of trauma. D) The ability to tolerate meanness or unkindness. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The ability to bounce back after hardship. 13. True or False:Daily hassles do not cause stress. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 14. The ..... is the main piece of legislation that covers the rights of people with a mental disorder including the detention process A) The Mental Capacity (Northern Ireland) Act 2016. B) The Mental Health ( Northern Ireland) Order 1986. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The Mental Health ( Northern Ireland) Order 1986. 15. The cognitive approach is primarily concerned with our ..... A) Internal mental processes. B) Behaviours. C) Unconscious processes. D) Biological processes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Internal mental processes. 16. One way to keep your body healthy is to ..... A) Be kind to your friends. B) Exercise at least 30 minutes everyday. C) Talk to a counselor. D) Express your emotions. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Exercise at least 30 minutes everyday. 17. Exercise should be done for a duration of ..... min/day A) 20. B) 30. C) 15. D) 10. E) As strong as possible. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 30. 18. The following is an EASY way to manage mental health. A) Physical activity. B) See a psychologist. C) See a doctor for a prescription to get medication. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Physical activity. 19. Emily takes time out of her day to go to Shauna's house because she has a problem that she needs advice on. This is an example of a(n) ..... A) Unhealthy Relationship. B) Healthy Relationship. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Healthy Relationship. 20. The western side of the building will be A) A yoga centre. B) A Community Outpatient and Outreach Service. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A Community Outpatient and Outreach Service. 21. Endorphin hormones play a role in being responsible for feelings of pleasure, so if someone experiences mental disorders, they will..... A) No need for endorphins. B) Lack of endorphins. C) Excess of endorphin hormones. D) Morphine hormone deficiency. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lack of endorphins. 22. An 18 year old woman complained that her menstruation was irregular. From the patient's assessment, he said that he often felt tense in carrying out daily activities. What is the level of anxiety in the statement above? A) Currently. B) Shock. C) Panic. D) Light. E) Heavy. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Light. 23. To strive to become the best you can be. A) Self-care. B) Emotional-care. C) Self-actualization. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Self-actualization. 24. Which is not a risk factor for mental problems? A) High learning status. B) Chronic disease. C) Socioeconomic problems. D) Household problems. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) High learning status. 25. PTSD sufferers usually have these that produce terror and fear of an event A) Flashbacks. B) Nightmares. C) Vivid memories. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 26. According to Shariah, a therapist who lies in court to preserve the confidentiality of the therapeutic relationship is considered a sin. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 27. How does the Mental Health Act protect individuals? A) Providing free medication for mental disorders. B) Enforcing mandatory exercise for individuals with mental disorders. C) Legal safeguards for people with mental disorders. D) Allowing unrestricted access to dangerous substances for individuals with mental disorders. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Legal safeguards for people with mental disorders. 28. ..... is good stress. A) Distress. B) Eustress. C) Stressor. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Eustress. 29. A trigger relating to your surroundings, like where you work, or live. A) Social. B) Environmental. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Environmental. 30. What stress is considered the BAD stress? A) Eustress. B) Distress. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Distress. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books