This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 126 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 126 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Define OPTIMISTIC A) Contributing to a social group in a positive way. B) Consideration, esteem or regard. C) Things a person is required to do. D) A rule of procedure; guidelines for how a group will work together. E) Having a good feeling about life and believing things will work out for the best. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Having a good feeling about life and believing things will work out for the best. 2. What are the characteristics of a healthy personality, except? A) Able to adapt to the environment without losing identity. B) Able to develop potential and talents. C) There are significant changes to sleeping and eating patterns. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) There are significant changes to sleeping and eating patterns. 3. What is empathy? A) Understanding and sharing the feelings of another person. B) All of the above. C) Feeling sorry for another person. D) Putting oneself in someone else's shoes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Understanding and sharing the feelings of another person. 4. If someone is hearing voices or has delusional beliefs, simply tell them that these voices or beliefs aren't reality A) ✅. B) ❎. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) ❎. 5. This is a way to help manage stress A) Emotional Strategy. B) Coping Strategies. C) Empathy. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Coping Strategies. 6. Can be minor nuisances or major life-changing events A) Adrenaline. B) Healthy lifestyle. C) Negative stressors. D) Stressor. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Negative stressors. 7. One way to keep your relationships healthy is to ..... A) Exercise at least 30 minutes everyday. B) Express your emotions. C) Be kind to your friends. D) Brush your teeth twice a day. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Be kind to your friends. 8. Therapy is only for people with serious mental health challenges. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 9. Having a good or positive opinion of yourself is having ..... A) High self esteem. B) Low self esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) High self esteem. 10. If you are stressed out and have a lot of anxiety, this will affect MAINLY your: ..... health A) Mental. B) Physical. C) Social. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mental. 11. When there is a lot of stress accumulated Makes you unable to sleep, right? A) No. B) Yes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yes. 12. What is New Zealand's long running medical series called? A) Queen Street. B) Victoria Street. C) Customs Street. D) Shortland Street. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Shortland Street. 13. During the process of supporting the client (the person being helped), when collecting information from the client, what sources does the psychologist NOT collect information from? A) From colleagues. B) Based on the judgment of a psychologist. C) From direct managers. D) From the client. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Based on the judgment of a psychologist. 14. If an egg is broken by outside force, life ends. If broken by an inside force, ..... A) Egg rotten. B) Chicken lives. C) Life begins. D) Piek goes out. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Life begins. 15. Is Stress the same as burnout? A) Of. B) No. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No. 16. Eating healthy food A) Correct. B) Incorrect. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Correct. 17. How does a child's emotional health and wellbeing influence their physical and social health? A) It has a negative influence. B) It has a positive influence. C) It only influences their mental wellbeing in adulthood. D) It has no influence. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It has a positive influence. 18. Help when a patient is found to be angry Which is incorrect? A) Encourage the patient to talk about the reasons for feeling angry. B) Accept the patient's angry behavior in a calm manner. C) Help the patient use the energy generated from anger in a constructive way. D) Speak to the patient in a louder voice than usual to allow the patient to reflect on his or her anger. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Speak to the patient in a louder voice than usual to allow the patient to reflect on his or her anger. 19. According to the biopsychosocial model, stigma preventing someone from accessing treatment is: A) A biological factor. B) A psychological factor. C) A social factor. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A social factor. 20. What are the ways to prevent the depression I mentioned earlier? A) Eat a balanced diet. B) Always exercise. C) Use the bed only for sleeping. D) Practice healthy relationships. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Practice healthy relationships. 21. To be healthy, we must focus more on: A) Problems that can be changed. B) Problems that are difficult to change. C) Everyday problems. D) Emergency issue. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Problems that can be changed. 22. (T/F) Receiving 4 hours of sleep is beneficial to youths health A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 23. Which is NOT essential in maintaining good mental health ..... A) Fulfilling your goals and full potential. B) Buying anything you could ever want. C) Having a sense of connection to others. D) Enjoying life. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Buying anything you could ever want. 24. What did the survey of Los Angeles students find to be their 'non-negotiable' need for academic success? A) Extracurricular activities. B) Mental wellness. C) Opportunities for tutoring. D) Access to technology. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mental wellness. 25. To have good mental health one must have A) Good sleep. B) Water intake. C) Healthy breakfast. D) Positive Social Support. E) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) All of the above. 26. Your ..... have/has a lot to do with your physical health. A) Activity. B) Sleep. C) Emotions. D) Behavior. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Emotions. 27. What is a good way I can take care of my emotional/mental health? A) Journal/write about how I am feeling. B) Ignore my emotions and keep them bottle up inside. C) Yell and scream at my family members. D) Don't do any of my school work. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Journal/write about how I am feeling. 28. What does the author believe is essential for avoiding mental health problems? A) Taking medication regularly. B) Exercising daily. C) Laughing more and caring more. D) Avoiding social interactions tagsUnderstanding the author. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Laughing more and caring more. 29. What is the aim of this webinar, which has been conveyed by the MC? A) To gain an understanding of how to entertain yourself. B) To get an understanding of how to get rid of mental illness. C) For online treatment. D) To gain an understanding of how to respond to mental health disorders. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To gain an understanding of how to respond to mental health disorders. 30. Practice of taking an active role in protecting your own health; involves eating healthy and getting plenty of sleep and physical activity. A) Self-care. B) Self-image. C) Self-esteem. D) Stress. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Self-care. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books