This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 125 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 125 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Mental health can now be seen as an illness. Why is mental health awareness important? A) To strengthen the stigma of mental health issues. B) To increases the chances for early interventions. C) To add negative adjectives that have been set to describe people illness. D) To receive judgment and treatment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To increases the chances for early interventions. 2. Which question is answered in the Introduction [paragraphs 1-3]? A) How many hours did people spend playing the games?. B) What did the Oxford scientists want to find out?. C) What game systems did people use in the study. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) What did the Oxford scientists want to find out?. 3. What kind of pain stimuli is knife cut? A) Visceral. B) Mechanical. C) Thermal. D) Chemical. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mechanical. 4. If someone experiences brain malfunction what will happen? A) Other body organs become more developed. B) Your body condition will weaken. C) The rest of the body will malfunction. D) All answers are wrong. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Other body organs become more developed. 5. What are some things you can do when you are stressed ..... A) Practice mindfulness. B) Ask for help. C) Take deep breaths. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 6. There is one sensory room in the new build? A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 7. The risk factor that maintains or prolongs the occurrence of a specific mental disorder and inhibits recovery is ..... A) Perpetuating. B) Precipitating. C) Predisposing. D) Protective. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Perpetuating. 8. Behaviour that interferes with the person's ability to carry out their usual activities in an effective way: A) Atypical. B) Adaptive. C) Typical. D) Maladaptive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Maladaptive. 9. This date is important because, by this time, the pandemic caused people to ..... ? A) Remain at home. B) Stay in public. C) Spend money to help the economy. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Remain at home. 10. Adoption Assistance is provided A) FALSE. B) TRUE. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) TRUE. 11. 'Intrapersonal' means the relationship that one shares with oneself, thoughts, and communication that happens within an individual mind. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 12. Attention deficit disorder A) ADA. B) OCD. C) ADHD. D) ADD. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) ADD. 13. How big is the FEB campus? A) 100 x 64 meter. B) 110-75 meter. C) All true. D) All wrong. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All wrong. 14. Child life specialists often use ..... to explain procedures or other medical care to children. A) The internet. B) Play. C) Intellectual vocabulary. D) ASVAB. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Play. 15. What if you eat it?, How? A) Just eat finely, not too much, not too little. B) I eat sometimes in jams, or sometimes a lot every 4 days. or don't eat just 1 time / don't eat. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I eat sometimes in jams, or sometimes a lot every 4 days. or don't eat just 1 time / don't eat. 16. At what stage of development is self-identity vs self-esteem? A) Stage of child development. B) Stages of development of the elderly. C) Stages of adolescent development. D) Stages of adult development. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stages of adolescent development. 17. Demetri, an occupational therapist, is treating a patient who is at an Allen Cognitive Level 1. Which of the following is the most appropriate intervention to work with this patient? A) Solving a puzzle. B) Sensory stimulation. C) Performing face-washing and other familiar ADLs. D) Putting beads on a string. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sensory stimulation. 18. How does mindfulness make it easier to concentrate and get more stuff done? A) It makes you feel like you don't belong. B) It makes you feel more angry and scared. C) It helps you focus and do your work better. D) It helps you make lots of money. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It helps you focus and do your work better. 19. Did this study prove that mental health is affected by video games A) YES, totally. B) NO, it is negative. C) No, there isn't enough information. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) No, there isn't enough information. 20. Airplanes and barking dogs are what type of pollution? A) Noise pollution. B) Air pollution. C) Land pollution. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Noise pollution. 21. "It is one of the 7 important skills for teamwork and collaboration" we often think about how we can better express ourselves and our ideas. But perhaps the most vital skill to have when disagreements and conflicts arise is the ability to close our mouths and listen to others. A) Active listening. B) Self-awareness. C) Conflict resolution. D) Empathy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Active listening. 22. Here is the Palestinian flag A) . B) . C) . D) . Show Answer Correct Answer: A) . 23. The surroundings or conditions in which a person, animal, or plant lives or operates. A) Mental health. B) Surroundings. C) Environment. D) Habitat. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Environment. 24. During the alarm stage of the body's alarm response, what "emergency hormone" is released to prepare the body to respond to a stressor? A) Anxiety. B) Caffeine. C) Adrenaline. D) Hypothalamus. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adrenaline. 25. What is mental illness? A) A range of disorders that affect behavior, mood, and thought process. B) Not the same thing as a mental disorder. C) A range of disorders that affect your immune system. D) A state of emotional, behavioral, and social well-being. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A range of disorders that affect behavior, mood, and thought process. 26. Which of the following is NOT one of the 7 essential life skills identified by Galinsky? A) Focus and self-control. B) Taking challenges. C) Self-directed and engaged learning. D) Pursuit of happiness. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Pursuit of happiness. 27. Peoples Mental health is important A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 28. What emotion do we show when we try and understand someone? A) Excitement. B) Empathy. C) Interest. D) Happiness. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Empathy. 29. Lack of sleep; loss of appetite and headaches are signs that the stress you are facing is affecting..... you. A) Emotions. B) Treatment. C) Body. D) Mind. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Body. 30. What is the behavioral dimension of hope? A) The focus on how hope is related or interwoven. B) The thinking area of hope. C) The actions or behaviors that may make the hoped-for situations come true. D) The emotional aspect of hope. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The actions or behaviors that may make the hoped-for situations come true. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books