This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 124 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 124 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. During which stage of the body's stress response does your body adapt to the stressor and you become irritable? A) Fatigue. B) Resistance. C) Alarm. D) Exhaustion. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Resistance. 2. How can people manage anxiety? A) Reflecting on negative thoughts. B) Engage in relaxation activities such as listening to music. C) Avoid challenging negative thoughts. D) Encourage explosions. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Engage in relaxation activities such as listening to music. 3. As an international student, what does the writer acknowledge the importance of in achieving educational goals? A) Part-time jobs. B) Scholarship programs. C) Wealthy family background. D) Avoiding education altogether. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Scholarship programs. 4. Which of the following is NOT a learned emotion? A) Sadness. B) Guilt. C) Shame. D) Love. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sadness. 5. "Mental health problems are hereditary diseases" A) No. B) Of. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No. 6. Being disease free and a healthy body works on which dimension of health? A) Physical. B) Spiritual. C) Environmental. D) Social. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Physical. 7. True or False:Stress can be both positive and negative. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 8. An example of this side of the health triangle is:supporting others and asking for help when needed is ..... health A) Emotional/emotional. B) Physical. C) Social. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social. 9. Emotional Health is ..... A) Expressing your feelings and emotions in a positive, non-destructive way. B) Expressing your feelings in an aggressive way. C) The blue character in Inside Out. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Expressing your feelings and emotions in a positive, non-destructive way. 10. TRUE OR FALSE:A person's mental health affects how they feel, think, and act. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 11. How can we be a good friend and listen to someone who is struggling with an uncomfortable feeling A) Listen carefully using eye contact and also perhaps by sitting next to them. B) Talk over them. C) Tell them to stop being silly. D) Run away from them. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Listen carefully using eye contact and also perhaps by sitting next to them. 12. Which behavior is a healthy way to cope with stress? A) Denying issues with humor. B) Worrying constantly about potential tragedies. C) Seeking support from friends and family. D) Solving other problems as a distraction. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Seeking support from friends and family. 13. Carers and families of people experiencing mental illness: A) Often have no financial burden. B) Often tell everyone about the person's mental illness. C) Often have no emotional burden. D) Often carry the financial burden as well as an emotional one . Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Often carry the financial burden as well as an emotional one . 14. The following are the characteristics of mental health, except A) Work productively. B) Be aware of your abilities. C) Find it difficult to concentrate. D) Actively contribute to the environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Find it difficult to concentrate. 15. What are characteristics of Bipolar disorder? A) Withdrawal, hallucinations, hearing voices. B) Mood swings with extreme highs and lows. C) Complaints of disease symptoms without physical cause. D) Repeated, urgent, irresistible behaviors. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mood swings with extreme highs and lows. 16. How can hunger contribute to mood disorders? A) By increasing nutrient intake. B) By reducing stress levels. C) By improving cognitive function. D) By impacting neurotransmitter production. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) By impacting neurotransmitter production. 17. The basic value people have just because they are human is known as: A) Self Esteem. B) Self Satisfaction. C) Self Worth. D) Self Respect. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Self Worth. 18. How many students will experience a mental health issue? A) 5 in 10. B) 1 in 5. C) 1 in 500. D) 1 in 100. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 1 in 5. 19. Fill in the blank:..... Scoring your emotional mood every day helps customers identify small changes in their state, and can connect these changes to the activities they do. A) Mood status scale. B) List of activities. C) Daily emotional state scale. D) Care plans support mental health. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Daily emotional state scale. 20. It is an illogical, intense, and persistent fear of a specific object or a social situation that causes extreme distress and interferes with normal functioning. A) Generalized Anxiety disorder. B) Obsessive-compulsive disorder. C) Phobic Disorder. D) Panic Disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Phobic Disorder. 21. The following is NOT a dimension of health we learnt about: A) Intellectual. B) Social. C) Mental. D) Spiritual. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Intellectual. 22. Episodes of anxiety that can happen out of nowhere and the person cannot breathe. (a) A) Generalized Anxiety. B) Phobia. C) A Panic Attack. D) OCD. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A Panic Attack. 23. The Mental State Exam (MSE) seeks to reveal signs of disturbance in A) Comprehension perspective outlook . B) Thinkingbehaviour cognition. C) Thinking cognition comprehension. D) Thoughts feelings expressions. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Thinkingbehaviour cognition. 24. Fanny throws things at her younger sister when she does not obey her. A) Healthy. B) Unhealthy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Unhealthy. 25. What is the chemical in marijuana that has psychoactive effects? A) Dopamine. B) Cannabis. C) THC. D) MDMA. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) THC. 26. Mental health is more than just the absence of mental ill-health A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 27. Self harm and anxiety are examples of mental illness. A) T R U E. B) F A L S E. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) T R U E. 28. What Factors Influence Mental Health? A) Social Factors. B) Emotional Factors. C) All Answers are Correct. D) Psychological Factors. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) All Answers are Correct. 29. What is the definition of Mental Health and Wellbeing? A) Relates to the brain and how it functions. B) Able to work productively and fruitfully. C) The ability to think and process information in order to positively form opinions and make decisions. D) Mental health relates to our emotions and feelings including stress. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The ability to think and process information in order to positively form opinions and make decisions. 30. Why did the narrator feel alone even when around friends? A) Their friends didn't understand their feelings. B) They didn't enjoy the things they used to. C) They were worried about Andre. D) They were going through overwhelming feelings. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) They were going through overwhelming feelings. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books