This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 123 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 123 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What does bipolar disorder mean? A) A mood disorder characterized by alternating between depressive and manic episodes. B) Anxiety disorders caused by emotional instability. C) A personality disorder that causes dramatic mood swings. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A personality disorder that causes dramatic mood swings. 2. A person's resilience is something that CANNOT be improved upon by anyone. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 3. What is the primary source of fulfillment in pursuing a career as a mental health nurse? A) Financial success. B) Personal and professional growth. C) Limited job responsibilities. D) Lack of challenges. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Personal and professional growth. 4. From the saying that "Good mental health Always in a perfect body." Do the students agree with this statement? Why? A) Agree because good physical health often means good mental health as well. B) I agree because most people with perfect bodies have good mental health. C) I don't agree because physical health and mental health are not related. D) Disagree because people with good mental health do not necessarily have a perfect body. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Agree because good physical health often means good mental health as well. 5. The risk factor that enhances and safeguards mental health and reduces the likelihood that a mental disorder will develop or re-occur is ..... A) Perpetuating. B) Precipitating. C) Protective. D) Predisposing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Protective. 6. Which form of abuse consists of inflicting harm and injury by beating, kicking, hitting, shaking, biting, punching, or by other means? A) Sexual. B) Emotional. C) Physical. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Physical. 7. What is the life expectancy in the U.S? A) 50-68. B) 81-100. C) 68-77. D) 78-81. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 78-81. 8. The following is a condition which is triggered by a terrorizing past event. A) Personality Disorders. B) Anxiety Disorders. C) PTSD. D) Mood Disorders. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) PTSD. 9. The ..... approach to normality defines normality by determining whether behaviour is typical to the cultural vales and beliefs of a particular society. A) Socio-cultural. B) Historical. C) Social. D) Cultural. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Socio-cultural. 10. ..... is the 1st stage of stress. It alerts the body that there is an issue. A) Alarm. B) Fatigue/exhaustion. C) Homeostasis. D) Resistance. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Alarm. 11. How many types of symptoms exist A) Five. B) Three. C) Two. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Three. 12. Charlie has dementia. He is at mod assist for ADLs. He has an attention span that lasts up to 30 minutes, and has spontaneous reactions in response to tactile cues. What Allen Cognitive Level is Martin at? A) ACL 4. B) ACL 1. C) ACL 3. D) ACL 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) ACL 3. 13. What is an active process of becoming aware of and making choices toward a more successful existence? A) Stressor. B) Wellness. C) Health. D) Stress. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wellness. 14. Which sentence could help a young person who is depressed to get better: A) "Have you ever seen your parents being lazy?". B) "Remember son, hard work and serious worship are the keys to success.". C) "What do you want, son?". D) "Father/Mother really wants to hear your story. I'm sorry if you said anything wrong.". Show Answer Correct Answer: D) "Father/Mother really wants to hear your story. I'm sorry if you said anything wrong.". 15. The common cause of tendonitis is: A) Overuse. B) Poor stretching. C) Injury. D) Age. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Overuse. 16. TRUE OR FALSE:We, Filipinos, have an existing mental health law. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 17. A soldier who returns home from war and has frightening dreams that prevents him from sleeping at night may be experiencing A) Schizophrenia. B) Mood disorder. C) Obsessive-compulsive disorder. D) Post traumatic stress disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Post traumatic stress disorder. 18. The building has been designed based on A) Salutogenic Design. B) Biophilic Design. C) All of the above. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) All of the above. 19. What are small feelings? A) They come and go. B) We have them all the time. C) They can be both positive and negative. D) All of these things!. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these things!. 20. What is the article's call to action regarding public dialogue about mental illness? A) To avoid any discussion about mental illness in public. B) To perpetuate discrimination, exclusion, and neglect of individuals with mental illness. C) To address stigma through honest public dialogue about suffering, treatment, and recovery. D) To continue the silence and minimal acknowledgment of serious mental illness. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To address stigma through honest public dialogue about suffering, treatment, and recovery. 21. Anger is neither positive nor negative emotion A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 22. When is the World Mental Health Day? A) 10 October. B) 15 October. C) 15 August. D) 10 August. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 10 October. 23. A natural resource that is naturally formed much more slowly than we use it is called ..... A) Nonrenewable. B) Renewable. C) Sustainable. D) Ecological. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nonrenewable. 24. Negative body image can relate closely to mental health issues. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 25. This dimension of health is how you find meaning in life. A) Emotional. B) Physical. C) Social. D) Spiritual. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Spiritual. 26. What is step 3 of the 5-step consultation process? A) Building relationships. B) Understanding. C) Problem survey. D) Summary. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Understanding. 27. Cells in the brain that communicate to each other A) Stress Overload. B) Guided Imagery. C) Neurons. D) Eustress. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Neurons. 28. About how many Americans have a mental disorder/illness in any given year? A) 20 million. B) 60 million. C) 40 million. D) 80 million. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 60 million. 29. What kind of activity doesn't help the environment? A) Volunteer for a conservation project. B) Buildan animal habitat. C) Do not recycle. D) A litter picking walk. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Do not recycle. 30. It is usually called the negative stress. A) Distress. B) Eustress. C) Stress. D) Stressor. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Distress. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books