This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 122 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 122 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which of the following is an emotional symptom of stress? A) Feeling angry. B) Shaking hands. C) Sweating. D) Upset Stomach. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Feeling angry. 2. The correct statement is A) Integrated personality is other name of abnormal personality. B) No conflict is found in abnormal personality. C) Violation of norms is feature of wholesome personality. D) Statistical rarity is one criteria of abnormality. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Statistical rarity is one criteria of abnormality. 3. What is mental health about? A) Our emotional well-being. B) Our psychological well-being. C) Our social well-being. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 4. What are the symptoms of Severe anxiety? A) Sensitive to stimulation, unable to sleep. B) Restlessness, stomach pain. C) Decreased awareness, impaired decision-making. D) Headache, using hands to criticize all the time. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Decreased awareness, impaired decision-making. 5. Which is a synonym for bite-sized? A) Large. B) Packaged. C) Edible. D) Small. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Small. 6. Only one of these is recommended: "They are at peace now" "It's part of God's plan" "Our support will always be here for you" "I know how you feel" A) "I know how you feel". B) "Our support will always be here for you". C) "It's part of God's plan". D) "They are at peace now". Show Answer Correct Answer: B) "Our support will always be here for you". 7. The nurse attending to Level 1 observations must be within arm's reach at all times A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 8. Having thoughts of self-harm/suicide is a sign of psychological symptoms A) Stress. B) Depression. C) Anxious. D) There is no point. E) Tired of life. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Depression. 9. It is usually called the positive stress. A) Stress. B) Distress. C) Eustress. D) Stressor. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Eustress. 10. When did TikTok take off in the US? A) In 2018. B) During the pandemic. C) In 2022. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) During the pandemic. 11. What is the role of trust in a therapeutic relationship? A) To understand and share the feelings of another person. B) To make independent decisions and take actions. C) To provide support, encouragement, and guidance. D) To believe that the caregiver is reliable, competent, and acting in the client's best interest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To believe that the caregiver is reliable, competent, and acting in the client's best interest. 12. What is the definition of Health? A) Combination of physical, mental/emotional and social health. B) Not taking care of your body, mind and relationships. C) Helping others to do their best. D) Balancing all sides of the health triangle. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Combination of physical, mental/emotional and social health. 13. Which of the following is not a strength of the SEWB framework? A) It considers all dimensions of mental wellbeing. B) It considers multiple dimensions of mental wellbeing at once. C) It considers the environment and community in addition to the individual. D) It is quick to use the SEWB framework to diagnose issues and implement solutions. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It is quick to use the SEWB framework to diagnose issues and implement solutions. 14. This refers to the things that make a person stressed. A) Stressor. B) Stress. C) Problems. D) Eustress. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stressor. 15. What is the fourth step in the problem solving process? A) Reflect. B) Identify the problem. C) Determine how big the problem is. D) Pick the best solution. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Pick the best solution. 16. The physical and emotional responses that occur when job demands do not match the capabilities, resources and needs of workers, are an explanation of A) NIOSH. B) OISHI. C) NOISE. D) NOISH. E) NOISE. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) NIOSH. 17. Intense, excessive, and persistent worry and fearabout everyday situations; a feeling of worry. A) Fight or flight. B) Stress. C) Anxiety. D) Stressor. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anxiety. 18. Stress is causing a mental illness ..... TRUE or WRONG A) SALAH. B) RIGHT. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) SALAH. 19. What can someone do if they don't feel like talking? A) Keep their feelings to themselves. B) Ignore their mental health. C) Seek professional help immediately. D) Write, play sports, read, or do art. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Write, play sports, read, or do art. 20. If approved, an Examination Authority (EA) is in force for how many days? A) 7. B) 28. C) 14. D) 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 7. 21. Mental illness can be prevented. A) True. B) False. C) It depends (not always true or false). D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It depends (not always true or false). 22. What advice is given to parents worried about their teenagers' mental health? A) Tell them to just get over it. B) Punish them for feeling bad. C) Be compassionate and supportive. D) Ignore the problem. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Be compassionate and supportive. 23. Examples of the impact of stress are feelings A) Anger, chest pain, restlessness, difficulty focusing. B) Angry, anxious, restless, difficult to focus. C) Anxiety, restlessness, fatigue, difficulty focusing. D) Anxiety, restlessness, headache, fear. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Angry, anxious, restless, difficult to focus. 24. Requires medical intervention. A) Mental Illness. B) Mental Health. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mental Illness. 25. How do you as a student maintain your well-being, especially in the economic field during the Covid-19 pandemic? A) Superfluous fund. B) Emergency fund. C) Shop for things you don't need. D) Shopping needs. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Emergency fund. 26. Which family members are affected by divorce? A) Mom. B) Dad. C) Extended Family. D) All the Above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All the Above. 27. Which of the following is not a way to develop health? A) Listen to music. B) Watch a funny TV Show. C) Join extreme challenge game. D) Take care a feww small tasks. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Join extreme challenge game. 28. True or False:The Mental Health Act is provincial legislation regulating mental health care in Ontario. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 29. True or False:There is a specific cause for panic disorder A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 30. Muslim patients who wish to overcome problems by religious and modern methods should be prohibited. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books