This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 119 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 119 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Define PROSOCIAL A) Contributing to a social group in a positive way. B) A rule of procedure; guidelines for how a group will work together. C) A person one knows. D) Nonverbal communication, such as facial expressions, body movements, posture or gestures that are clues to thoughts and feelings. E) Low in spirits; sad. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Contributing to a social group in a positive way. 2. True or False:Phobias can be cured. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 3. Assistant professor of social psychology at Illinois State. A) Joseph Hilgard. B) Paul Croarkin. C) Andrew Przyblyski. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Joseph Hilgard. 4. Professionals in the Human Services Career Cluster help those who need assistance and offer services that help to make life easier. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 5. I've been feeling useful A) None of the time. B) Rarely. C) Some of the time. D) All of the time. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the time. 6. What did the individual in the video describe as her "toolbox" ? A) A collection of self-help books. B) A set of coping mechanisms and strategies for dealing with her mental health issues. C) A literal toolbox she used as a distraction. D) A group of friends who supported her. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A set of coping mechanisms and strategies for dealing with her mental health issues. 7. When your body feels strong and parts work the way they should is what kind of health? A) Social. B) Emotional. C) Spiritual. D) Physical. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Physical. 8. Two ways to work on being mentally healthy are A) Increase your resistance to stress and utilise coping mechanisms. B) Increase your resistance to stress and minimise working all the time. C) Utilise good coping mechanisms and sometimes defense mechanisms. D) Reduce stress inducing situations and delay procrastination. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Increase your resistance to stress and utilise coping mechanisms. 9. What percentage of Latino students were worried about their own physical health compared to non-Latino students? A) 10% more. B) 15% more. C) 5% more. D) 20% more. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 10% more. 10. Stress can be positive (eustress) such as getting good grades or being given greater responsibilities; keeping us alert and ready to avoid danger. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 11. Yash had a friend that passed away last year. After this event she experienced feelings of sadness and despair. The intensity of these feelings lasted a short time. It is likely Yash was experiencing ..... A) No mental health. B) A mental disorder. C) A mental health problem. D) Good mental health. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A mental health problem. 12. Families and carers of people with mental illness: A) Are strong and cope well from the start. B) Are confident and in control from the start. C) Are often overwhelmed or need assistance. D) Are always remembered in the recovery journey . Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are often overwhelmed or need assistance. 13. Feelings that influence everything one does A) Self Esteem. B) Emotions. C) Self Actualizations. D) Hormones. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Emotions. 14. According to the biopsychosocial model, loss of a significant relationship is: A) A biological factor. B) A psychological factor. C) A social factor. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A social factor. 15. Effective communication during times of trauma includes avoiding repeating information A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 16. A ..... consists of blood and fluid that pool within a tissue space, compartment, or organ. They may form at any depth at almost any site in the body. The usually are the result of a contusion. A) Hematoma. B) Fracture. C) Bruise. D) Strain. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hematoma. 17. According to Havighurst, a child's readiness for developmental tasks stems from which three sources? A) Physical maturation, social pressures, and inner pressures. B) Educational background, family support, and personal interests. C) Cognitive abilities, peer influence, and societal norms. D) Emotional stability, cultural expectations, and learning opportunities. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Physical maturation, social pressures, and inner pressures. 18. Also called a grand mal seizure A) Tonic-clonic seizure. B) Absence seizure. C) Focal seizure. D) Petit mal seizure. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tonic-clonic seizure. 19. Allergies, and Asthma affect which body system? A) Nervous. B) Respiratory. C) Cardiovascular. D) Muscle. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Respiratory. 20. Refers to a negative response of the body to a specificstressor. A) Stress. B) Eustress. C) Distress. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Distress. 21. How can hunger impact an individual's cognitive performance? A) By improving memory retention. B) By enhancing concentration levels. C) By increasing overall cognitive performance. D) By leading to cognitive impairment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) By leading to cognitive impairment. 22. Research shows there are many possible factors that lead to depression ..... Which are? A) Family history. B) Stressors and life events. C) Environment. D) ALL of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) ALL of the above. 23. How many people did the campaign reach? A) More than 36 million people. B) More than 36 thousand people. C) More than 40 million people. D) More than 40 thousand people. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More than 36 million people. 24. What question is the "R" in SMART asking? A) What would you like to accomplish?. B) How will you accomplish your goal?. C) When would you like to accomplish this by?. D) Why do want to accomplish this goal?. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Why do want to accomplish this goal?. 25. Medicine is the best way to treat mental illness. A) Not sure. B) Medicine can help to manage it but it is not the only way. C) No. D) Yes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Medicine can help to manage it but it is not the only way. 26. Have you ever used barcodes? (hand cut) A) Sometimes. B) Once. C) Ga, ofc not. D) I have but only once or twice. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Once. 27. How can I get help if I have a mental health disorder or symptom? A) See a doctor. B) Get counseling services from a certified counselor. C) Shut up and hide. D) Tell your friends about the problem. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Get counseling services from a certified counselor. 28. Why is it important to set boundaries in personal and professional relationships? A) To avoid taking on responsibilities. B) To protect your mental health and ensure mutual respect. C) To isolate yourself from others. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To protect your mental health and ensure mutual respect. 29. How many minutes of exercise a day can help with anxiety? A) 1 hour. B) 15 minutes. C) 0 minutes. D) 30 minutes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 15 minutes. 30. Are you.....? = Tu..... A) Seven. B) I am. C) Be. D) We are. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Be. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books