This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 118 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 118 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Level 3 obs:how many progress note entries are required per shift? A) Three. B) Four. C) Two. D) One. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Two. 2. How can you pay attention to your thoughts? A) By ignoring negative thoughts. B) Believing you can't make it through difficult times. C) Keeping a positive attitude. D) Not facing challenges. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Keeping a positive attitude. 3. Something that happens suddenly and shocking or unexpectedly that you witnessed such as murder, natural disasters, and war A) Risk factors of suicide. B) Traumatic events. C) Warning signs of suicide. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Traumatic events. 4. There are more than Mental Health Helpline centers in the U.S. A) 20. B) 100. C) 200. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 200. 5. Involuntary, repetitive, alternating movement of a body part A) Paresthesia. B) Tremor. C) Syncope. D) Palsy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tremor. 6. Which is NOT an exercise A) Basketball. B) Football. C) Sitting. D) Soccer. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sitting. 7. Recap-What is the definition of tolerance, one of the British values? A) The acceptance of different cultures, beliefs, and lifestyles. B) The right to express one's opinions and beliefs without fear of persecution or discrimination. C) The obligation to obey laws and respect authority. D) The right to free and fair elections. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The acceptance of different cultures, beliefs, and lifestyles. 8. Skills of knowing which emotions you feel and why. A) Mental health conditions. B) Fight or flight response. C) Emotional intelligence. D) Emotional awareness. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Emotional awareness. 9. Angry emotions, frustration, and crying are symptoms of stress. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 10. What percentage of students in the survey said they had some non-school-related responsibility? A) 30%. B) 20%. C) 25%. D) 35%. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 35%. 11. :something that relieves pain, stress, etc. A) Stressors. B) Stress Management. C) Stress Reliver. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stress Reliver. 12. Repetitive behavior such as rapidly flapping their hands, rocking, repeating phrases or even sounds (echolalia) can be seen in autism. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 13. What type of coping mechanism identify the cause of stress and then take an action? A) Support. B) Physical Activity. C) Relaxation. D) Problem-Solving. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Problem-Solving. 14. Good mental health does not mean we do not experiences sadness or anxiety. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 15. Identify if the following action is appropriate or inappropriate:The nurse states, "Let's go to the safety room to talk. It's quiet there and we can close the door." A) Appropriate. B) Inappropriate. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Inappropriate. 16. What is the official name of the virus as designated by the World Health Organization( WHO )? A) Sars-CoV-2. B) Covid-19. C) Wuhan flu. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Covid-19. 17. What are some ways to take care of your mental health? A) Eating right and exercising. B) Getting enough sleep. C) Finding ways to handle stress. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 18. Neurotransmitter:GABAImplications in mental health? A) Alzheimer's Disease. B) Seizure, insomnia. C) Seizure, migraines. D) Schizophrenia, Parkinson's, Addiction (reward and motivation). Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Seizure, insomnia. 19. The M in the acronym MAGIC stands for Mindful-what does being mindful mean? A) Being sad thinking about the past. B) Breathing and noticing things; being purely in the present. C) Worrying about things that may happen in future. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Breathing and noticing things; being purely in the present. 20. A condition where an individual is free from all forms of symptoms of mental/psychological disorders is the meaning of..... A) Mental health. B) Liver health. C) Skin health. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mental health. 21. A ..... is someone whose success or behavior serves as an example for you. A) Personality disorder. B) Role model. C) Personal identity. D) Defense mechanism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Role model. 22. Embarrassment, not being a burden, hopelessness, and stigma are ..... when it comes to seeking support for mental health. A) Validation. B) Options. C) Barriers. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Barriers. 23. Where does Claire spend a significant amount of her day? A) In the clinic. B) In her car. C) In the hospital. D) In meetings. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In her car. 24. People who begin an exercise program or increase their level of exercise too quickly can experience symptoms of tendonitis. The tendon is unaccustomed to the new level of demand and this overuse may cause inflammation. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 25. Unscramble the sentence:of / care / take / body / your A) Of your body take care. B) Take care of your body. C) Care take of your body. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Take care of your body. 26. How many times a day should you brush and floss your teeth? A) 3 times. B) After you eat. C) At least once. D) 2 times. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 2 times. 27. What is the function of the neocortex (cerebrum)? A) Memory, language, conscious thought. B) Balance & Co-ordination. C) Emotions. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Memory, language, conscious thought. 28. A judge can order a person who is in custody to be held in a psychiatric facility for assessment. The period cannot exceed ..... A) 7 days. B) 6 months. C) 90 days. D) 2 months. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 2 months. 29. Counseling and Mental Health services may be provided in hospitals, clinics, schools or private facilities. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 30. Aldous admitted that he is wrong and is not embarrassed to tell his son that he is sorry. A) Healthy. B) Unhealthy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Healthy. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books