This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 117 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 117 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What are signs of worsening mental health? A) Loss of ability to focus. B) Social irritation. C) Having no energy. D) Having unusually intense feelings. E) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) All of the above. 2. Schizophrenia is the medical term for split personality. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) SOMETIMES. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) FALSE. 3. What is the role of hope in a therapeutic relationship? A) To understand and share the feelings of another person. B) To make independent decisions and take actions. C) To provide support, encouragement, and guidance. D) To believe in the possibility of positive change and improvement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To believe in the possibility of positive change and improvement. 4. Moods or feelings you experience. A) Emotions. B) Emotional awareness. C) Self-esteem. D) Self-image. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Emotions. 5. The stepson is addicted to gadgets, to the point where the parents are worried and want to take him to a psychologist. Is this a mental disorder? A) Can. B) No. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Can. 6. True or False:Sharing your problems with someone you can trust can help you see them more clearly. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 7. Mowing the lawn in the middle of the night would be considered abnormal according to which approach? A) Functional. B) Medical. C) Socio-cultural. D) Situational. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Situational. 8. What is scientific knowledge? A) The ability to create knowledge. B) The ability to memorize scientific facts. C) Knowledge about different scientific disciplines. D) Knowledge gained from reading scientific literature. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The ability to create knowledge. 9. Disagreeing with others A) Conflict. B) Continuing problems. C) Life events. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Conflict. 10. What are some physical symptoms that may indicate poor mental health? A) Headaches, nausea, stomach aches, and muscle aches. B) Dizziness, fever, cough, and sore throat. C) Back pain, joint pain, blurred vision, and shortness of breath. D) Skin rash, hair loss, chest pain, and frequent urination. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Headaches, nausea, stomach aches, and muscle aches. 11. Being able to adjust to new situations A) Self-concept. B) Adapt. C) Self-esteem. D) Change. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adapt. 12. What is the definition of Obsessive Compulsive Disorder? A) A feeling of worry, nervousness, or unease. B) A mental disorder characterized by unstable moods, behavior & relationships. C) Excessive thoughts or obsessions that lead to repetitive patterns or behavior. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Excessive thoughts or obsessions that lead to repetitive patterns or behavior. 13. One social factor which may promote resilience is A) The use of cognitive behavioural strategies. B) Accessing support from family and friends. C) The consumption of healthy foods. D) Avoiding going out in order to get adequate sleep. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Accessing support from family and friends. 14. What is depression? A) It is characterized by low mood and feelings of persistent happiness. B) It is characterized by wanting to travel. C) It is characterized by low mood and feelings of persistent sadness. D) It is characterized by wanting to play a game. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It is characterized by low mood and feelings of persistent sadness. 15. If you wanted to find info in the article that discussed if play time had an effect on happiness, which subheading would you look for? A) Study Still Needs Review. B) Play Time Had A Small Effect. C) Players Played Games, Answered Questions. D) Nintendo Switch game consoles on display at Nintendo's official store in Tokyo, Japan. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Play Time Had A Small Effect. 16. To prevent COVID virus, we must observe the following A) Frequent handwashing. B) Stay outside our house. C) Facemask is prohibited. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Frequent handwashing. 17. The behavioral perspective states that the main cause of psychological disorders is: A) Reinforcement of maladaptive behavior learned through experience. B) Low self-esteem. C) Chemical imbalance in the brain. D) Irrational thought processes. E) Internal conflict from one's childhood. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reinforcement of maladaptive behavior learned through experience. 18. Which of these is a physical response to fear? A) Hunger. B) Rapid breathing. C) Drowsiness. D) Thirst. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Rapid breathing. 19. A mental disorder with hallucinations and paranoia is called ..... ? A) OCD. B) Psychosis. C) Schizophrenia. D) Bipolar. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Schizophrenia. 20. One way to prevent taking on an activity that will add to your level of stress it to ..... A) Redirect your energy. B) Use refusal skills. C) Procrastinate. D) Think positively. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Use refusal skills. 21. They feel sad every day. A) Feel angry every day. B) Feel tired every day. C) Feel frustrated every day. D) Feel happy and smile every day. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Feel happy and smile every day. 22. Which is not a factor that causes stress? A) Dharma. B) Learning. C) Society. D) Family. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dharma. 23. Genetics, Brain biochemistry, learned behaviors, are all possible links to why anxiety occurs. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 24. Which is not an initial symptom of accumulated stress? A) Cannot sleep. B) Have a headache. C) Bright and cheerful. D) Behavior changes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bright and cheerful. 25. How can community involvement be a part of implementing national mental health policy? A) Excluding community members from discussions and decision-making processes. B) Engaging community members in decision-making processes, raising awareness, and providing support and resources. C) Ignoring the input of community members and making decisions independently. D) Limiting access to mental health resources and support for community members. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Engaging community members in decision-making processes, raising awareness, and providing support and resources. 26. Which of the following is a benzodiazepine? A) Diazepam. B) Lazypram. C) Other zepa m. D) Benzopine. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Diazepam. 27. Frequent noise from the neighborhood A) School. B) Family. C) Community. D) Peers. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Community. 28. Which of the following will greatly impact your team in valorant A) Satchel out. B) High ping. C) Low client fps. D) Berak malam during game. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Berak malam during game. 29. Meanwhile, according to society's mindset, the determining factor for success is 60% IQ, 40% EQ A) T R U E. B) F A L S E. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) F A L S E. 30. A patient lost his mother when he was a teenager, this is a stressor..... A) Situational. B) External. C) Internal. D) Development. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Situational. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books