This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 116 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 116 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Mason, Michael, and Emma are having a debate. They are trying to figure out which color matches Broccoli. Can you help them settle this? A) Yellow. B) White. C) Green. D) Red. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Green. 2. What is the percentage of anxiety level during the Covid-19 pandemic in Indonesia? A) 77%. B) 50%. C) 67%. D) 68%. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 68%. 3. A patient with multi-infarct dementia lashes out and kicks at people who walk past in the hall of a skilled nursing facility. Intervention by the nurse should begin by A) Directing the patient to cease the behavior. B) Gently touching the patient's arm. C) Asking the patient "what do you need?". D) Saying to the patient, "this is a safe place.". Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Saying to the patient, "this is a safe place.". 4. Mental health is our A) All variants are correct. B) Moods. C) Emotions. D) Feelings. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) All variants are correct. 5. It refers to the ability of an individual to accept failure, understanding and liking oneself. A) Mental Health. B) Physicall Health. C) Moral Health. D) Emotional Health. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mental Health. 6. Anxiety disorder where a person worries excessively about numerous things A) Panic Attack. B) OCD. C) Generalized Anxiety. D) Phobia. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Generalized Anxiety. 7. What term refers to a period of deep sorrow? A) Sadness. B) Shame. C) Grief. D) Guilt. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Grief. 8. The ways people think and learn is Learning Styles A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 9. Which fits this sentence best?I love to play ..... because I love fresh air! A) Mental. B) Behavioural. C) Psychological. D) Protective. E) Outdoor. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Outdoor. 10. Lacerations less than.25 inches deep and 05 inches long and with smooth edges can be treated at home without stitches. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 11. Gradual progression through many stages between one extreme and another A) Continuum. B) Range. C) Median. D) Scale. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Continuum. 12. Helping people we care about is called: A) Student support. B) Being cool. C) Social support. D) Family connections. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social support. 13. What does the article suggest about the language used in psychiatric services? A) It should be simplified for better understanding. B) It should be more complex and technical. C) It should avoid any mention of mental health or illness. D) It should reflect the distinction between mental health and mental illness. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It should reflect the distinction between mental health and mental illness. 14. Is our mental health important? A) Yes. B) No. C) Only if you're an adult. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 15. Geoff thinks of a number. He deducts five from it and then divides the result by three. His answer is 25. What number did he start with? A) 90. B) 70. C) 80. D) 58. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 80. 16. Which is most appropriate about our field of work? A) It must be in accordance with childhood ideals. B) If it doesn't match your childhood dreams, it's better to look for another job. C) Just as is, it doesn't have to be in accordance with childhood ideals. D) It doesn't matter if it doesn't match your ideals as long as your passion remains alive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It doesn't matter if it doesn't match your ideals as long as your passion remains alive. 17. CBT has a similar theory: A) Gestalt. B) Reality Therapy. C) REBT. D) Transection Analysis. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) REBT. 18. Support from family and friends is what kind of protective factor? A) Psychological. B) Biological. C) Environmental. D) Social. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Social. 19. What is one resource where you can search for a therapist or psychiatrist? A) BetterHelp. B) Mental Health America. C) Psychology Today. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 20. The number to a 24/7 crisis lifeline is ..... A) 800-989-HOME. B) 989-737-HELP. C) 717-275-LIFE. D) 800-273-TALK. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 800-273-TALK. 21. A client with dementia at the long-term care facility states to the nurse, "I want to go home." What is the best response by the nurse? A) "No one can take care of you at home anymore.". B) "You are safe here. Would you like to eat lunch?". C) "You can't live at your house anymore, it isn't safe.". D) "You can't live at your house anymore, it isn't safe.". Show Answer Correct Answer: B) "You are safe here. Would you like to eat lunch?". 22. 1 thing we can control in life is..... A) Limits on what We will do. B) What People Think About Us. C) Opinions from Others. D) Past. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Limits on what We will do. 23. Sharing your problems with friends is the same as talking with a therapist. A) True. B) False. C) It depends (not always true or false). D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 24. One key to good ..... health is being able to identify, express, and manage feelings in healthy ways. A) Financial. B) Physical. C) Mental/emotional. D) Social. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mental/emotional. 25. MH is an abbreviation for which term? A) Mental Hat. B) Miss Henry. C) Mental Health. D) Mr Hoddy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mental Health. 26. If we don't feel on the mood to talk ..... A) We have to do it anyway. B) We can do things that makes us feel better. C) We have to continue with our normal life. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) We can do things that makes us feel better. 27. Personality tests tend to be subjective: A) We do not fill according to our own circumstances. B) We worry about being exposed negatively. C) We fear rejection. D) We have not accepted our condition. E) All right?. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) All right?. 28. How many major components does mental health have? A) 3. B) 5. C) 2. D) 6. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 3. 29. Which game is played with a racket? A) Carrom. B) Hockey. C) Badminton. D) Chess. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Badminton. 30. What we think about doesn't really matter that much to God. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books