This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 114 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 114 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is one of the parts of mental health? A) Have a busy mind. B) Use new technology correctly. C) The ability to solve problems and adapt to changes. D) Look for help. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The ability to solve problems and adapt to changes. 2. What components are not included in Factors that influence mental health? A) Biological. B) Economy. C) Social. D) Culture. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Culture. 3. Which behavior? Not suitable for online learning? A) A arranges her own study table neatly and orderly for ease of use. B) B chose to study on a low table on the floor instead of sitting on a chair. C) C chooses a space to study online in an area with lots of natural light. D) I choose to put a small plant or something I like on the table to look at while resting my eyes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B chose to study on a low table on the floor instead of sitting on a chair. 4. Which referral will be most helpful for a woman who was severely beaten by an intimate partner, has no relatives or friends in the community, is afraid to return home, and has limited financial resources? A) Vocational counseling. B) A women's shelter. C) A support group. D) A mental health center. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A women's shelter. 5. Which is not an indicator of Health according to WHO? A) Social. B) Mental. C) Financial. D) Physique. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Financial. 6. A person who has feelings that are easily excited and openly displayed could be described as (a) . A) Anxious. B) Moody. C) A emotional. D) Depressed. E) Mood swings. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A emotional. 7. What do our emotions do? A) They drive our thoughts and behavior. B) They offer clues into who we are and how we have been affected in the past. C) Many of our actions are initiated by emotions. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 8. What do you mean by mental health? A) It includes our emotional, psychological, and social well-being. It affects how we think, feel, and act. B) It is your psychological and social well-being. C) It affects how you react to certain situations. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It includes our emotional, psychological, and social well-being. It affects how we think, feel, and act. 9. Self-confidence is a feeling of trust in one's abilities, qualities, and judgment. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 10. An eating disorder which can cause type II diabetes. A) Anorexia. B) Binge eating disorder. C) Bulimia. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Binge eating disorder. 11. Maslow's pyramid of human hierarchy of needs places self-actualization at the peak. A) Paradigm. B) Intuition. C) Self-actualization of One's Intellectual and Emotional. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Self-actualization of One's Intellectual and Emotional. 12. A mindset with the belief that you are in control of your own ability, and can learn and improve A) Good mindset. B) Short Mindset. C) Fixed mindset. D) Growth Mindset. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Growth Mindset. 13. It opened very closed to the disaster site and will contain areas for rest, food, communication with love ones, and information regarding the disaster response A) Disaster relief operation headquarters. B) Volunteer. C) Respite centers. D) Reception centers. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Respite centers. 14. How can exercise benefit mental health? A) Increase stamina. B) Sweat a lot. C) Boost mood. D) Increase endurance. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Boost mood. 15. On the mental health continuum, milder and more temporary impairment of functioning is defined as (a) ..... A) Mental health problem. B) Emotioanlly unstable. C) Mentally healthy. D) Mental disorder. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mental health problem. 16. One of the following is a poor quality of a team member. A) Not helping team mates in time of need. B) Supporting other team members. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Not helping team mates in time of need. 17. People with mental illness are violent, unsafe or maybe even abusive A) Fact. B) Myth. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Myth. 18. What two video games were used in this study? A) Fortnite and roadblox. B) Animal crossing and fortnite. C) Animal crossing and plants vs zombies. D) Road blox and plants vs zombies. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Animal crossing and plants vs zombies. 19. How can you show empathy and offer support to a friend who failed a challenging test? A) Ignore the situation and change the topic. B) Listen to their feelings and offer encouragement. C) Encourage them to study harder next time. D) Tell them it's not a big deal and they'll do better next time. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Listen to their feelings and offer encouragement. 20. True or False:The brain is full developed by the time you turn 20 years old. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 21. ..... attempts to prevent injuries before they occur through a preventative management program. A) Prehabilitation. B) Physical Therapy. C) Rehabilitation. D) Strength Training. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Prehabilitation. 22. 1 in 4 people will experience this in their life. A) Mental Health. B) Mental Illness. C) Both. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mental Illness. 23. Which of the following is Sasha not interested in? A) . B) . C) . D) . Show Answer Correct Answer: A) . 24. Your physical, emotional, and social health are all related and make up your total health. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 25. Unique, unique; only A) Unique. B) Significant. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Unique. 26. During this stage of the body's response to stress, exhaustion will occur. A) Alarm Stage. B) Resistance Stage. C) Exhaustion Stage. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Exhaustion Stage. 27. Why is it important to have a support system of friends and family? A) So they can do your homework for you. B) So you always have someone to blame your problems on. C) So you have people who care about you and can support you if you're struggling. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So you have people who care about you and can support you if you're struggling. 28. What are some effective ways to maintain mental health? A) Make sure you get enough sleep, exercise and good social connections. B) Make sure you are not in a stressful situation. C) Stop thinking about negative emotions. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Make sure you get enough sleep, exercise and good social connections. 29. Which of these strategies can help you to cope with stress? A) A:Build supportive relationships. B) B:A healthy diet and regular exercise. C) C:Take time out for yourself. D) D:Getting a good nights rest. E) A, B, C & D. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) A, B, C & D. 30. Which of the following is NOT an impact of untreated mental illness in the classroom? A) Weak social skills. B) Inattentiveness. C) Low achievement. D) Increased attendance. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Increased attendance. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books