This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 113 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 113 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The care planning cycle consists of A) Assessment, potential, action, consequence. B) Action, planning, evaluation, assessment. C) Assessment, planning, action, evaluation. D) Planning, evaluation, assessment, action. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Assessment, planning, action, evaluation. 2. Emotions are ..... A) Unimportant. B) A movie. C) Reactions we feel about certain situations. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reactions we feel about certain situations. 3. Stated that mental health defined differently by different experts from different cultures A) World Care Welfare. B) World Health Organization. C) World Health Adversity. D) Department of Health. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) World Health Organization. 4. What is one way to take care of your mental health? A) Ignoring your feelings. B) Keeping everything to yourself. C) Talking to a friend or family member. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Talking to a friend or family member. 5. What does emotional health entail? A) Manage finances effectively. B) Understand and manage feelings effectively. C) Memorize historical events. D) Solve complex math problems. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Understand and manage feelings effectively. 6. According to the biopsychosocial model, an inadequate diet is: A) A biological factor. B) A psychological factor. C) A social factor. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A biological factor. 7. What does the A stand for in the acronym MAGIC?(from 5 steps to wellbeing video) A) Approach. B) Annoying. C) Active. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Active. 8. True or False:Neurobiological damage occurs from experience repetitive trauma over a period of time and can impact brain development in children A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 9. What is not an acupressure point to increase immunity is..... A) LI 4. B) ST 6. C) LU 9. D) LU 7. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) ST 6. 10. Headaches can be A) A psychosomatic response to stress. B) A perception of stress. C) An emotional effect of stress. D) A protective factor of stress. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A psychosomatic response to stress. 11. "mental illness that occurs when the sufferer is unable to distinguish between reality and his own thoughts." is the meaning of..... A) Depression. B) Anxiety disorder. C) ADHD. D) Schizophrenia. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Schizophrenia. 12. The ability to be independent and effectively meet everyday demands within the environment is known as A) High levels of functioning. B) Being a grown up. C) Confidence. D) Resilience. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) High levels of functioning. 13. It is how a person thinks, feels, and acts to cope with life. A) Psychological Health. B) Spiritual Health. C) Mental Health. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mental Health. 14. If you needed a physical to play on a team, you probably would go to a: A) Ophthalmologist. B) Orthopedist. C) Specialist. D) Primary care physician. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Primary care physician. 15. The EAP is City-funded, at no cost for long-term services, confidential and eligible to City employees and their immediate family members. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 16. What are some signs that someone may be struggling with their mental health? A) Faking their smile. B) Hot-Temper. C) Feeling hopeless and helplessness. D) Lazy to do daily routine. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Feeling hopeless and helplessness. 17. Which of the following are not 3 risk factors for mental illness? A) Loneliness. B) Family History of Mental Illness. C) Problematic Management. D) Situation Adaptation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Situation Adaptation. 18. A chemical secreted by your glands that regulates the activities of different body cells. A) Hormone. B) Endorphins. C) Emotions. D) Adrenaline. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hormone. 19. Which game is played outside the house? A) Ludo. B) Badminton. C) Chess. D) Carrom. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Badminton. 20. A system made up of all the living things in an area and the nonliving parts of their environment A) Consumers. B) Biology. C) Ecosystem. D) Producers. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ecosystem. 21. TALK TO YOUR PARENTS / ALWAYS A) Talk to your parents always. B) Talk always to your parents. C) Always talk to your parents. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Always talk to your parents. 22. What should you do when you are angry? A) Take it out on others. B) Buried forever. C) Inhale and exhale to calm down again. D) Release everything until relieved. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Inhale and exhale to calm down again. 23. What is a screening? A) Test. B) Book. C) Movie. D) Watch. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Test. 24. What are not tips for managing mental health? A) Write. B) Sport. C) Limit yourself. D) Bercerita. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Limit yourself. 25. Brenda has a boyfriend who says she's not allowed to talk to other guys at all. This is an example of a(n) ..... A) Unhealthy Relationship. B) Healthy Relationship. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Unhealthy Relationship. 26. It is the basic human ability to be fully present, aware of where he is and what he does in a specific time. A) Mindfulness. B) Alertness. C) Consciousness. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mindfulness. 27. Which of the following is a positive simple present with action verbs? A) Psychology is a complicated course. B) They don't study psychology. C) He studies psychology. D) Psychology is the scientific study of mind and behavior. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) He studies psychology. 28. Can mental health issues have a spiritual component? A) No, mental health issues are purely biological in nature. B) Mental health issues are unrelated to spirituality. C) Spirituality has no impact on mental health. D) Yes, mental health issues can be influenced by spiritual factors. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Yes, mental health issues can be influenced by spiritual factors. 29. ..... are signals that tell your mind and body how to react. A) Hormones. B) Emotions. C) Hostility. D) Personality. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Emotions. 30. How many self-management tips do teenagers have for maintaining mental health during the Covid-19 pandemic? A) 6. B) 5. C) 7. D) 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 5. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books