This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 112 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 112 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Name that country. Very cold climate, long coastline but northern rivers are not navigable, area of highest population density is not close to trade routes. A) Russia. B) Germany. C) United Kingdom. D) Italy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Russia. 2. What month is Mental Health Month? A) December. B) May. C) April. D) January. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) May. 3. What are the four determinants that impact self-esteem and success? A) Needs, resources, popularity, and maturity. B) Builder, planner, adventurer, and relater. C) Goal setting, respect, popularity, and models. D) Connections, resources, power, and models. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Connections, resources, power, and models. 4. Chronic stress is long term stress A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 5. Criticism can be either good or bad A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 6. Thinking with your eyes is ..... A) Trading your brain for your eyes. B) Looking at math questions only. C) Looking at people's body language and situations. D) Considering other's words. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Looking at people's body language and situations. 7. Organisms such as animals that CANNOT make their own food. A) Consumers. B) Producers. C) Decomposers. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Consumers. 8. A ranked list of those needs essential to human growth and development. A) Modeling. B) Hierarchy of Needs. C) Mental/Emotional Health. D) Self-Actualization. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hierarchy of Needs. 9. Mental Health is only important in adulthood. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 10. DRINK WATER / REGULARLY A) Drink regularly water. B) Drink water regularly. C) Regularly drink water. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Drink water regularly. 11. Which is an example of a POSITIVE impact on your physical health? A) Staying up all night playing Fortnite. B) Eating ice cream for breakfast. C) Washing your hands frequently. D) Binge watching your favorite show. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Washing your hands frequently. 12. True or False. Working on building a positive/growth mindset means that you just ignore all of the negative things in life and pretend to be happy all the time. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 13. What are the Dimensions of Wellness? A) Social, Spiritual, Emotional/Mental, Intellectual, Environmental, Occupational/Financial, Physical. B) Physical, Social, Mental, Financial, Economical, Emotional, Careers. C) Habits, Influences, Wellness, Thriving, Surviving, Assessing, Interconnected. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Social, Spiritual, Emotional/Mental, Intellectual, Environmental, Occupational/Financial, Physical. 14. Brain chemistry is a ..... A) Psychological Factor. B) Biological Factor. C) Social factor. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Biological Factor. 15. One of the following is not a way to wellbeing A) Give. B) Keep learning. C) Overthink. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Overthink. 16. The text feature that describes what is going on in a photograph is called a A) Subheading. B) Exclamation point. C) Photograph. D) Caption. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Caption. 17. Why is it important to get enough sleep for your mental health? A) Because it's boring. B) Because it helps your body and brain rest. C) Because you can stay up late watching TV. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Because it helps your body and brain rest. 18. Identify if the following action is appropriate or inappropriate:The nurse directs all patients to return to their room before a new patient arrives on the unit. A) Inappropriate. B) Appropriate. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Appropriate. 19. This dimension of wellness is the ability to open our minds to new ideas. A) Social. B) Intellectual. C) Spiritual. D) Emotional. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Intellectual. 20. Which is NOT a family life crisis portrayed in the movie "Gracie's Choice" . A) Sexual Abuse. B) Divorce. C) Addiction. D) Poverty. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Divorce. 21. The 7 Dimensions of health are? A) Health, social, intellectual, occupational, emotional, environmental and spiritual. B) Physical, social, school, spiritual, friendship, family and occupational. C) Physical, social, intellectual, health, emotional, environmental and spiritual. D) Physical, social, intellectual, occupational, emotional, environmental and spiritual. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Physical, social, intellectual, occupational, emotional, environmental and spiritual. 22. What activities is Big-Kid Foundation organizing to keep young people motivated? A) Outdoor activities without restrictions. B) Virtual activities exclusively. C) Group activities without social distancing. D) Activities with social distancing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Activities with social distancing. 23. -Prevents employers from discriminating against qualified employees on the basis of disability-Specifies that mental health disorders are included in its definition of disability A) Mental Health Parity Act of 1996. B) Americans with Disabilities Act. C) Mental Health Policy Act of 1996. D) Americans with Domestic Act. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Americans with Disabilities Act. 24. What are the main barriers to sharing mental health issues with target groups? A) Cultural norms. B) Ethical standards. C) Economic standards. D) Communication standards. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cultural norms. 25. Which clinical scenario predicts the highest risk for directing violent behavior toward others? A) Paranoid delusions of being followed by alien monsters. B) Completed alcohol withdrawal; beginning a rehabilitation program. C) Major depressive disorder with delusions of worthlessness. D) Obsessive-compulsive disorder; perform many rituals. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Paranoid delusions of being followed by alien monsters. 26. What are emotions made of? A) Happiness, sadness, anger, guilt, boredom. B) Fear, jealousy, resentment, laziness, surprise. C) Confidence, intelligence, good looks, popularity, wealth. D) Resilience, self-awareness, optimism, empathy, coping skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Happiness, sadness, anger, guilt, boredom. 27. One of the characteristics of an anxious person is..... A) Feeling at my lowest point. B) Feeling tired and helpless. C) Want to cry when facing problems. D) Reflect on negative things. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Feeling tired and helpless. 28. How can we reduce sadness while using our computers and other devices? A) Using our iPad. B) Using our laptop. C) Avoid accessing inappropriate content or resources. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Avoid accessing inappropriate content or resources. 29. A strategy to use when you are around people with mental illness. A) WALLSWatch your language, Ask questions, Learn more, Listen to experiences, Speak out. B) Don't get involved. Just walk the other way. C) Avoid them. D) OCD Only talk loudly, Concentrate on what you are saying, Deny them time. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) WALLSWatch your language, Ask questions, Learn more, Listen to experiences, Speak out. 30. Imagery helps to do which of the following? A) Create neurological pathways. B) Modify neurological pathways. C) Strengthen neurological pathways. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books