This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 105 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 105 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which of the following best describes the mental health continuum? A) A classification system which diagnoses mental health disorders. B) A categorical approach used to classify mental illnesses. C) A tool which permanently assigns an individual as mentally healthy, having mental problems or having a mental disorder. D) A tool which tracks the progression of fluctuations in mental health. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A tool which tracks the progression of fluctuations in mental health. 2. What is the criteria that divides the 3 levels of healthcare? A) Nearness. B) Severity/Complexity. C) Chronicity. D) Age. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Severity/Complexity. 3. Ability to keep a positive outlook and focus on the good aspects of stressful situations A) Optimism. B) Beliefs. C) Emotions. D) Resilience. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Optimism. 4. The organisms such as plants that make their own food. A) Consumers. B) Producers. C) Decomposers. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Producers. 5. The decision to offer the humanitarian aid is determined by: A) Deontological reasoning. B) Theories of Social justice. C) Teleological reasoning. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 6. Which statement is not a factor in causing mental health disorders during a pandemic? A) Covid-19 cases are increasing. B) Too much lying down. C) Excessive anxiety about contracting COVID-19. D) Vaccine safety and effectiveness levels. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Too much lying down. 7. What is the second step in the problem solving process? A) Determine 2 strategies. B) Determine how big the problem is. C) Pick the best solution. D) Identify the problem. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Determine how big the problem is. 8. What is new to the Barwon Health Mental Health Page? A) 1300 number on the main page. B) 1800 number on the main page. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1300 number on the main page. 9. Benzodiazepines bind to which receptor complex A) THAT. B) AND. C) BZD. D) GABA. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) GABA. 10. About how many hours of sleep is generally an adequate amount for teenagers? A) 11. B) 7. C) 8. D) 9. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 9. 11. Set a "TIP" to protect our mental health A) DON'T SLEEP. B) EAT FAST FOOD. C) THINK POSITIVE. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) THINK POSITIVE. 12. What is the number plate on the Himep chairman's motorbike? A) N 3405 CB. B) S 6757 EM. C) All true. D) All wrong. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All wrong. 13. At what age are most people who will go on to develop a mental illness already showing warning signs? A) 5. B) 50. C) 24. D) 14. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 14. 14. The following options are not a response to stress A) Flight. B) Fear. C) Freeze. D) Fight. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fear. 15. Which is NOT a stage of grief? A) Shock. B) Acceptance. C) Happiness. D) Sadness. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Happiness. 16. Overwhelming feelings hang around for a long time, change the way we feel and behave and may stop us from doing what we want in life. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 17. A mental health problem adversely affects the way a person things feels and/or behaves, but typically to a lesser extent and for a shorter duration than a mental illness A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 18. What are the disadvantages of homework on student learning? A) Improved academic performance. B) Decreased stress levels. C) Enhanced social skills. D) Increased stress, lack of free time, potential for burnout. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Increased stress, lack of free time, potential for burnout. 19. True or False:having a mental disorder means an individual is always incapable of giving informed consent A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 20. Tim is often worried at school and upset when he goes home. His mum asks if he wants to express his feelings but he slams the door and listens to his music. These signs show that Tim might have poor ..... Health? A) Environmental. B) Physical. C) Emotional. D) Occupational. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Emotional. 21. What emotional disorder is characterized by recurring episodes of compulsive overeating, or consuming abnormal amounts of food while feeling unable to stop? A) Bulimia. B) Fasting. C) Anorexia. D) Binge Eating. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Binge Eating. 22. A police officer's authority to apprehend someone in need of psychiatric care is valid for ..... A) As long as it takes to locate the person and get them to a psychiatric facility for observation, care, and treatment. B) 7 days. C) 72 hours. D) 90 days. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As long as it takes to locate the person and get them to a psychiatric facility for observation, care, and treatment. 23. Feeling optimistic. A) Low self-esteem. B) High self-esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) High self-esteem. 24. Which is not a structure of the mind? A) Unconcious. B) Post-Conscious. C) Conscious. D) Pre-Concious. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Post-Conscious. 25. A healthy diet includes an assortment of sweet and fatty foods as the staples of the diet. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 26. Eustress is what kind of stress? A) Negative. B) Neutral. C) Offensive. D) Positive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Positive. 27. Which one includes growth mindset..... A) Focus on results and praise. B) Low prestige. C) Feeling that ability is innate. D) Doesn't like challenges. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Low prestige. 28. What question is the "A" in SMART asking? A) How will accomplish your goal?. B) When would you like to accomplish this by?. C) Why do you want to accomplish this goal?. D) What would you like to accomplish?. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) How will accomplish your goal?. 29. The following are positive ways to maintain mental health, except..... A) Regular exercise. B) Healthy eating pattern. C) Sleep all day. D) Sorting information. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sleep all day. 30. The "Tulong Alalay at Gabay:Community-Based Mental Health" is under what type of service of the Mental Health Program? A) Wellness of Daily Living. B) Trainings. C) Implementation Material. D) PhilHealth Benefit Package. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Trainings. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books