This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 104 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 104 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What are the working principles of a Psychologist? A) Listen-Respect-Keep secrets. B) Trust-Listen-Support-Be on time. C) Confide in-Get solutions. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Listen-Respect-Keep secrets. 2. What should we do if one of us has an anxiety disorder, Except? A) Encouraging. B) Accompany. C) Cursing. D) Motivating. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cursing. 3. There are over ..... classified forms of mental illness. A) 200. B) 250. C) 500. D) 300. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 200. 4. Which term means a set of behaviors, attitudes, feelings, and ways of thinking that are unique to an individual? A) Personality. B) Identity. C) Self-esteem. D) Self-actualization. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Personality. 5. Talk to friends regularly. A) Poster 1. B) Poster 2. C) Poster 3. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Poster 2. 6. Conditions that trigger mental health problems in adolescence are A) Obsession. B) Ambitious. C) Increased access to technology. D) Problems with relationships. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Increased access to technology. 7. Climate change, Ozone Layer Depletion, Deforestation and Pollution are examples of the "top 10 environmental issues" facing our Earth today A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 8. Mr. A has suffered from mental disorders for more than 10 years, and has to take several medications for mental disorders. However, the effect of this drug is motor, the body is easily shaped by other people, like warm wax. A) Waxy flexibility. B) Ecopraxis. C) Negativism. D) Stereotipik. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Waxy flexibility. 9. Choose one need for Security Need A) Appreciation. B) Food. C) Meaning and Purpose. D) Protection against Hunger. E) Self-Respect. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Protection against Hunger. 10. Supporting yourself when under stress includes..... A) Eat your favorite foods to relieve yourself. B) Talk to someone who cares about you. C) Avoid others. D) Pretend nothing happened. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Talk to someone who cares about you. 11. This is a form of non-verbal communication A) Talking. B) Eye Contact. C) Sleeping. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Eye Contact. 12. True or False:Negative thinking has no effect on how you respond to stressors. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 13. Which of the following is NOT a sign of Stress? A) Easily angry with others. B) Muscle aches. C) Sleep too little/too much. D) Laugh and communicate harmoniously with others. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Laugh and communicate harmoniously with others. 14. Why is it important to integrate mental health education into the school curriculum? A) It is not important. B) It only improves academic performance. C) It helps in reducing stigma and promoting understanding of mental health issues. D) It only improves physical health. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It helps in reducing stigma and promoting understanding of mental health issues. 15. What tool is used to record a persons behavioural and cognitive functioning A) MSE. B) Risk assessment. C) Risk formulation. D) 5 P model. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) MSE. 16. When we face problems, what should we do? A) Lock yourself in a room. B) Share problems with others. C) Roar. D) Alone. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Share problems with others. 17. Mrs. E is a patient who has been at RSJ This is..... A) Prodominal phase. B) Predisposing factors. C) Fase residual. D) Precipitation factor. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Predisposing factors. 18. Tommy has be having strong negative emotions and looking at everything from a negative perspective. He feels that he is worthless. Tommy could be suffering from? A) Panic Attack. B) Depression. C) Anxiety. D) Phobia. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Depression. 19. What inspired Nattie to start posting mental health content on TikTok? A) She wanted to become famous. B) She was bored during the pandemic. C) She received messages about people struggling with mental health. D) She wanted to share her dance skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) She received messages about people struggling with mental health. 20. What type of risk factor is stigma associated with seeking help for a phobia? A) Biological. B) Social. C) Precipitating. D) Psychological. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Social. 21. What's going on in that corner? A) Ghost. B) Wall. C) Cicak. D) My love for you. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) My love for you. 22. A professor thought police should view burglary being more seriously. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 23. How do you train to understand yourself? A) Accept emotions, control emotions, antipathy. B) Antipathy, recognize emotions, empathy. C) Accept emotions, avoid emotions, antipathy. D) Accept emotions, recognize emotions, empathize. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Accept emotions, recognize emotions, empathize. 24. Mental Health has nothing to do with how smart you are? A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 25. Slowly tensing and then relaxing different groups of muscles is called A) Deep breathing. B) Progressive muscle relaxation. C) Meditation. D) Biofeedback. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Progressive muscle relaxation. 26. What is the What is the difference between a delusion and a hallucination? A) Delusions are when people see things that no one else can, while hallucinations are believing the FBI is following you. B) Hallucinations are bizarre thoughts, while delusions are perceptual issues. C) Delusions are strange thoughts or beliefs, like thinking you are a god, whereas hallucinations are perceptual issues, like hearing voices. D) There is no difference between them. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Delusions are strange thoughts or beliefs, like thinking you are a god, whereas hallucinations are perceptual issues, like hearing voices. 27. 'Verbal' means ..... A) Shown. B) Selected. C) Spoken. D) Signed. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Spoken. 28. What do you call the changes that occur from experiencing stress? This has three phases. A) General Adaptation Syndrome. B) Medical Problems. C) Stressor. D) Negative Stress. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) General Adaptation Syndrome. 29. The first step to overcoming fear is to ..... it. A) Identify. B) Relate to. C) Ignore. D) All options listed are correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Identify. 30. Half of all mental and emotional problems occur before a person ages A) 10 years. B) 14 years. C) 20 years. D) 7 years. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 14 years. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books