This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health β Quiz 103 π Homepage π Download PDF Books π Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 103 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Mental illness can develop gradually or suddenly depending on what 2 factors? A) Psycho-social factor & the biological factor. B) The sociology factor & culture factor. C) The culture factor & the neurology factor. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Psycho-social factor & the biological factor. 2. Which of the following is the LEAST effective way of dealing with a mental health challenge? A) Reaching out to a crisis phone line. B) Telling a trusted adult how your feel. C) Meeting with a mental health professional. D) Keeping feelings bottled up inside. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Keeping feelings bottled up inside. 3. The condition of an individual experiencing problems so that they cannot carry out their daily functions A) Mentally unhealthy. B) Psychosis. C) Mentally healthy. D) Depression. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mentally unhealthy. 4. An illness that affects a person's thoughts, emotions, and behaviors A) Mental health. B) Mental disorder. C) Defense mechanism. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mental disorder. 5. The song Fiersa Besari-Quickly Recover, is a song that reminds us that humans have their own egos and feelings. Therefore we must think that everything that happens is because: A) It's Useful. B) There's a song. C) There is wisdom. D) There is a reason. E) There's Just There. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) There is wisdom. 6. Which of the following is important for developing relationships? A) Not give time to the relationship. B) Communicate well with others. C) Change our personality. D) Have poor communication. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Communicate well with others. 7. Mental health affects how we think, feel and act. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 8. The negative effects of stress include: A) Interfere with judgment and fine motor control. B) Can cause competition to be seen as a threat instead of a challenge. C) The more stress an athletes faces, the more of his / her mental energy in consumes. D) Negative thinking and loss of self confidence. E) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) All of the above. 9. Samantha often has persistent feelings of sadness mixed with periods of feeling overly happy. Which type of disorder is she possibly suffering from? A) Anxiety disorder. B) Mood disorder. C) Eating disorder. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mood disorder. 10. Behave in a certain way; A) Significant. B) Affects. C) Conducted. D) Survey. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Conducted. 11. Mental illness, physical illness, mental health, and physical health all impact each other. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 12. World Mental Health Day falls on? A) Feb. 10. B) August 10. C) 10 March. D) October 10. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) October 10. 13. What is a sign of excitement? A) Tiredness. B) Fast Talking. C) Slow Movements. D) Quiet Voice. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fast Talking. 14. This type of mental health therapy is frequently used in combination with other forms of therapy. If consists of pills, liquids, injections, patches, etc taken routinely and used at the lowest effective dose to control symptoms, side effects, etc. A) Medication theapy. B) Psycho/group therapy. C) Electroconvulsive therapy. D) Behavioral therapy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Medication theapy. 15. Signs and symptoms of stress are A) The soul feels restless and gets angry easily. B) The soul feels restless and gets angry easily. C) The soul feels restless and gets angry easily. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 16. The ability to recover from problems or loss. A) Remission. B) Resilience. C) Positive. D) Time. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Resilience. 17. True or False:In short bursts, stress can be a positive A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 18. A nurse decides to put a client who has a psychotic disorder in seclusion overnight because the unit is very shortβstaffed, and the client frequently fights with other clients. The nurse's actions are an example of which of the following torts? A) Invasion of privacy. B) Battery. C) False imprisonment. D) Assault. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) False imprisonment. 19. Type of treatment setting that involves office visits with no overnight stay. Includes PHP's & IOP's. A) Inpatient. B) Outpatient. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Outpatient. 20. "THOUGHT" PAST VERB.....? A) TELL. B) TAKE CARE. C) THINK. D) TALK TO. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) THINK. 21. There are how many dimensions of health & wellbeing A) 4. B) 3. C) 2. D) 5. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 5. 22. If Tom is in the preparation stage of the transtheoretical model, then he A) Is seriously thinking about starting an exercise program within the next six months. B) Is still considering the pros and cons of starting an exercise program. C) Has bought an exercise bike and intends to begin regular exercise within the next month. D) Has been exercising regularly for more than one month but less than six months. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Has bought an exercise bike and intends to begin regular exercise within the next month. 23. A teen who pouts and stomps her foot when she disagrees with her parents is A) Compensation. B) Repression. C) Regression. D) Projection. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Regression. 24. Neurotransmitter:EndorphinImplications in mental health? A) Mood disorders, OCD. B) Chronic Pain, Addiction, Feeding Behavior. C) Mood disorders, ADHD. D) Seizures, sleep disorders, nausea. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Chronic Pain, Addiction, Feeding Behavior. 25. What does sleep give you? A) Playing video games. B) Energy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Energy. 26. A ..... occurs when a stressor creates adversity for the family, disrupting family functions. A) At Risk. B) Hardship. C) Family Life Crisis. D) Family Function. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Family Life Crisis. 27. What did the narrator do to feel better? A) Took a break and did something enjoyable. B) Ignored the negative thoughts. C) Shared their feelings with friends. D) Sought professional help. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Took a break and did something enjoyable. 28. What is self-care? A) Taking care of other people. B) Putting other people's needs before your own. C) Putting your needs first and caring for yourself. D) Taking care of your family. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Putting your needs first and caring for yourself. 29. What do you need to remember about talking about big feelings? A) Only ever tell your friends and make them promise to keep it a secret. B) Find someone who you don't trust and is going to be mean about it. C) Use keywords such as important, help, struggling. D) You should only talk about them once they have gone away. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Use keywords such as important, help, struggling. 30. Video game sales have increased due to the pandemic. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. β PreviousNext βRelated QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 π Back to Homepage π Download PDF Books π Premium PDF Books