This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 102 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 102 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Progressive impairment of intellectual function A) Dementia. B) Palsy. C) Coma. D) Delirium. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dementia. 2. (T/F) Mental Health is important for everyday performance A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 3. What is a person's subjective feeling, perception or experience about his or her unhealthy or unpleasant body condition called? A) Disease. B) Problem. C) Illness. D) Sickness. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Illness. 4. The psychological symptoms of someone experiencing DEPRESSION are, EXCEPT..... A) Loss of interest or motivation to do something. B) Feel so guilty. C) Indifferent to others. D) Sleep disturbances and the body feels weak. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Indifferent to others. 5. Where can students have their lunch at school? A) Tuck-shop. B) Hall. C) Anywhere. D) Classroom. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Classroom. 6. You ..... enter the shop without a mask on. (It's not allowed.) A) Don't have to. B) Have to. C) Needn't. D) Mustn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mustn't. 7. A healthy soul has a productive character and is useful for others A) Salah. B) Correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Correct. 8. Which is not an effect of physical activity on stress. A) Helps you sleep better. B) Clears your head. C) Helps you avoid stress. D) Increases energy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Helps you avoid stress. 9. Under what DOH budget priority does the Mental Health Program belong? A) PRIORITY 1:UHC Act Implementation-related. B) PRIORITY 2:Implementation of Other Health-related Laws. C) PRIORITY 3:Urgent and Compelling Need. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) PRIORITY 2:Implementation of Other Health-related Laws. 10. Batch 08 there is a person called 'WANA WINA', do you know him or not? A) Hold that twin brother. B) Cf. twins. C) Ouh quote him like this, this wana wina is a twin and he is also a sibling. D) Know know. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Know know. 11. It refers to "what you feel when you react to pressure. A) Frustration. B) Sadness. C) Stress. D) Stressor. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stress. 12. Personality test results cannot be a reason for..... A) Rejecting job applicants. B) Look for another test. C) Justify one's own behavior. D) Change yourself. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Justify one's own behavior. 13. What is the goal of the Health Triangle? A) To get all the sides as long as possible. B) To get all the sides as short as possible. C) To keep it balanced. D) There is no goal. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To keep it balanced. 14. This type of therapy is a procedure where controlled electronic currents are passed through the brain while the person is under general anesthesia. Most often used to treat severe depression and depression with psychosis when medication has not worked. A) Behavioral therapy. B) Medication therapy. C) Psycho/group therapy. D) Electroconvulsive therapy. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Electroconvulsive therapy. 15. Which of the following is not a Psychological risk factor for developing a phobia A) GABA dysfunction, inadequate reception or transmittion. B) Operant condition learning to avoid stimuli. C) Cognitive bias, where a stimuli is perceived as way more threatening. D) Classical conditioning during a traumatic event. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) GABA dysfunction, inadequate reception or transmittion. 16. Two ways to respond to stress are? A) Physical response and Social response. B) Social response and Emotional response. C) Emotional response and Spiritual response. D) Physical response and Emotional response. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Physical response and Emotional response. 17. One of these words is not from groups of mental health disorders A) Mood disorders. B) Accident. C) Brain development disorders. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Accident. 18. What is the data in the graph showing? A) Number of people with a mental disorder. B) Number of people who have sought help for a mental disorder from a health professional between 2020 and 2022. C) Number of people who have sought help for a mental disorder from a health professional. D) Number of people with a 12 month mental disorder who have sought help from a health professional between 2020 and 2022. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Number of people with a 12 month mental disorder who have sought help from a health professional between 2020 and 2022. 19. Henrietta has dementia and is currently bed-bound. She is at total assist for all ADLs & requires 24-hour care. She has an attention span that lasts seconds. What Allen Cognitive Level is Henrietta at? A) ACL 3. B) ACL 1. C) ACL 2. D) ACL 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) ACL 1. 20. Feelings that can be difficult to experience or express in healthy ways can all become: A) Troublesome feelings. B) Difficult feelings. C) Negative feelings. D) Bad feelings. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Troublesome feelings. 21. Rewrite the following recommendations "Older people should'not worry about their problems all the time and have fun more often" A) Older people shouldn't worry about their problems all the time and they should have fun more often. B) Older people should worry about their problems all the time and they should have fun more often. C) Older people shouldn't fun about their problems all the time and they should have worry more often. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Older people shouldn't worry about their problems all the time and they should have fun more often. 22. Loving and valuing yourself A) Self-Esteem. B) Self-Confidence. C) Thriving. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Self-Esteem. 23. What is the emotional center of the brain? A) Cerebellum. B) Hippocampus. C) Frontal Cortex. D) Amygdala. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Amygdala. 24. Of, affecting, or arising in the mind; related to the mental and emotional state of a person. A) Mental. B) Psychological. C) Physical. D) Emotional. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Psychological. 25. A patient admitted under (a) status has requested treatment for a mental health illness. A) A voluntary. B) Crisis tagsMental Health Care Settings. C) Involuntary. D) Emergency. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A voluntary. 26. Mental Health includes:I) Emotions II) Psychology III) Social Well-being IV) Skills to deal with stress A) I, II, III & IV. B) III & IV. C) I, II & III. D) I & II. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I, II & III. 27. What was Dorothea Dix's job when she observed the nasty environment of prisons? A) Social Worker. B) Teacher. C) Lawyer. D) Nurse. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Teacher. 28. What are the essential coping mechanisms for stress management? A) Avoid seeking support. B) Engage in excessive stress. C) Mindfulness, exercise and seeking support. D) Ignore stress factors. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mindfulness, exercise and seeking support. 29. The three stages of the alarm response in order are A) Resistance, alarm, fatigue. B) Alarm, resistance, fatigue. C) Fatigue, alarm, resistance. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Alarm, resistance, fatigue. 30. Evaluate professionally a colleague's work. A) Peer review. B) Mental health. C) Conducted. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Peer review. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books