This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Mental Health > Mental Health – Quiz 106 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mental Health Quiz 106 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. This dimension of wellness has to do with the way we make money and the way we manage money. A) Financial. B) Social. C) Emotional. D) Spiritual. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Financial. 2. What defense mechanism involves making excuses for actions or feelings? A) Rationalization. B) Projection. C) Compensation. D) Regression. E) Denial. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Rationalization. 3. Children in this group have an IQ between 20 and 34 A) Mild Cognitive Challenge. B) Moderate Cognitive Challenge. C) Severe Cognitive Challenge. D) Profound Cognitive Challenge. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Severe Cognitive Challenge. 4. The name of the Bible character who is said to have experienced a traumatic event for 15 years is..... A) Yusuf. B) Daniel. C) Zulaikha. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yusuf. 5. The following are forms of physical violence:..... A) An insult. B) Mocking. C) Gossiping. D) Hitting. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hitting. 6. What is necessary for mental health A) Money for yummy medicines. B) Money for buying an isolated island. C) Peace is the motto. D) Majja nu life, other people are there to take care of me. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Peace is the motto. 7. Joy is a synonym for..... A) Happy. B) Angry. C) Confusion. D) Sad. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Happy. 8. She says there are ..... categories of mental health disorders. A) New. B) Four. C) Five. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Five. 9. How many homeless people suffer from behavior health challenges A) 84.1%. B) 64.1%. C) 94.1%. D) 74.1%. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 94.1%. 10. It includes our emotional, psychological, and social well-being affects our way of thinking and our feelings. A) Social Health. B) Mental Health. C) Physical Health. D) Spiritual Health. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mental Health. 11. ..... Hierarchy of Needs includes ..... stages of development. A) Einstein's, 3. B) Rowland's, 9. C) Mendeleev's, 118. D) Maslow's, 5. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Maslow's, 5. 12. What emotional disorder is characterized by extreme overeating, followed by depression and self-induced purging, fasting or excessive exercise? A) Fasting. B) Bulimia. C) Anorexia. D) Binge Eating. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bulimia. 13. (T/F) Constructive criticism and destructive criticism are the same? A) True (The same completely). B) False (Completely different). Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False (Completely different). 14. In regards to the brain, what part is responsible for motor functions, coordinating movement, balance, and posture? A) Cerebellum. B) Cerebrum. C) Hypothalmus. D) Brain Stem (Medulla). Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cerebellum. 15. ..... is the ability to bounce back after a struggle, set back or loss. A) Toughness. B) Creativity. C) Resilience. D) Positivity. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Resilience. 16. True or False:Complex trauma can be passed from generation to genaration A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 17. People don't often talk about mental health problems because they are not very common. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 18. Which principle focuses on teaching and learning to promote resilience and support social and emotional learning? A) Curriculum teaching and learning to promote resilience and support social and emotional learning. B) Enabling student voice to influence decisions. C) Staff development to support their own wellbeing and that of students. D) Identifying need and monitoring impact of interventions. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Curriculum teaching and learning to promote resilience and support social and emotional learning. 19. What is the name of the host of this event? A) We do it divinely. B) Rabbani's supererogation. C) Alifiah Rabbani. D) Alifia Rabbani. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) We do it divinely. 20. Mental health impacts how we manage emotions and experiences. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 21. Which is a way to be optimistic? A) Think of problems as temporary and specific. B) Personalizing. C) Cope with change. D) Build healthy relationships. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Think of problems as temporary and specific. 22. Isla, Aiden, and Anika are having a debate. They can't agree on the color of an apple. Can you help them out? A) Red. B) Blue. C) Orange. D) Purple. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Red. 23. A prolonged feeling of helplessness, hopelessness, and sadness A) Depression. B) Mania. C) Bi-polar. D) Schizophrenia. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Depression. 24. What includes our mental health? A) Our thinking, emotions and feelings. B) Our physical health, emotions and feelings. C) Our feelings, emotions and hobbies. D) Our mood, feelings, emotions and thinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Our mood, feelings, emotions and thinking. 25. What does mental health mean? A) How strong your muscles are. B) Your thoughts and feelings and how you manage them. C) How many push ups you can do. D) How many times you can run around the gym with out getting out of breath. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Your thoughts and feelings and how you manage them. 26. It is the emotional well-being of an individual. It is how you think, feel and act to cope with life. A) Physical Health. B) Mental Health. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mental Health. 27. What is called when people start harming (cutting, burning, etc.) their body's to deal with something. A) Suicide. B) Self-Harm. C) Depression. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Self-Harm. 28. You can tell who has a mental illness by their physical appearance. A) Fact. B) Myth. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Myth. 29. How many hours of sleep are recommended for kids over the age of 13? A) 8 to 10 hours. B) 12 to 14 hours. C) 6 to 8 hours. D) 10 to 12 hours. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 8 to 10 hours. 30. Nervousness and crying are an example of ..... ? A) Emotional response. B) Physical response. C) Social response. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Emotional response. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMental Health Quiz 1Mental Health Quiz 2Mental Health Quiz 3Mental Health Quiz 4Mental Health Quiz 5Mental Health Quiz 6Mental Health Quiz 7Mental Health Quiz 8Mental Health Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books