This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Principles Of Learning – Quiz 5 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Principles Of Learning Quiz 5 (23 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Information will be encoded and remembered better when delivered in multiple modes rather than in only a single mode, modality, or medium. This principle is called A) Dual Code. B) Cognitive Flexibility. C) Manageable Cognitive Load. D) Contiguity Effects. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dual Code. 2. Which theory operates on the "stimulus-response principle" , which means all behaviors are caused by external stimuli? A) Constructivist theory. B) Contextual theory. C) Behaviorist theory. D) Cognitive theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Behaviorist theory. 3. When students work on problems that vary in content and complexity, ..... increases. A) Cognitive Flexibility. B) Segmentation Principle. C) Anchored Learning. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cognitive Flexibility. 4. The learned reaction to a conditioned stimulus A) Conditioned response. B) Natural Response. C) Reinforcement. D) Unconditioned response. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Conditioned response. 5. Adults' self-concept includes: A) Hand-holding. B) Guidance. C) Being treated with respect. D) Lectures. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Being treated with respect. 6. According to Nunan, humanistic approach to language teaching has a belief in the primacy of ..... within the learning process. A) Rote learning. B) Affective & emotional factors. C) Drills. D) Meaningful learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Affective & emotional factors. 7. How is a conditioned stimulus similar to an unconditioned stimulus? A) Both must be learned. B) Both are natural responses that occur automatically. C) Neither one elicits a response. D) Both elicit a response. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Both elicit a response. 8. People can learn anywhere, anytime, with or without teacher and individually or with friends. What is the name if this principle under Ewell's model? A) Informal Learning. B) Blended Learning. C) Student-centered Learning. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Informal Learning. 9. People learn better when the narration in multimedia lessons is spoken in a friendly human voice rather than a machine voice. A) Personalization Principle. B) Image Principle. C) Multimedia Principle. D) Voice Principle. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Voice Principle. 10. If you find you aren't consistently doing so, SLOW DOWN!!! It should feel good to type! A) Don't look at the keyboard. B) Relax. C) Hit the keys squarely in the center. D) No Mistakes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hit the keys squarely in the center. 11. Form of learning in which the organism observes and imitates the behavior of others A) Private learning. B) Social learning. C) Latent learning. D) Modeling. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Social learning. 12. What is andragogy? A) The study of puppies learning. B) The study of children learning. C) The study of adult learning. D) The study of androids. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The study of adult learning. 13. This principle tells that learning will not take place unless the learner allows it to happen in his mind. A) Law of Exercise. B) Law of Response by Analogy. C) Law of Readiness. D) Law of Exercise. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Law of Readiness. 14. People learn better from a multimedia lesson when they know the names and characteristics of the main concepts. A) Redundancy Principle. B) Pre-training Principle. C) Temporal Contiguity Principle. D) Modality Principle. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pre-training Principle. 15. Humanistic principles have important implications for education. According to this approach, the focus of education is ..... A) Learning. B) Training. C) Teaching. D) Instruction. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Learning. 16. It is an unconscious process that does not presuppose teaching, and the child controls the pace A) Language Teaching. B) Language Education. C) Language Acquisition. D) Language Learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Language Acquisition. 17. Teachers need to provide guides and explicit instruction in the principles that are to be learned. This approach is called ..... A) Goldilocks Principle. B) Self-Regulated Learning. C) Imperfect Metacognition. D) Discovery Learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Discovery Learning. 18. After just being introduced to another guest in the party, Tom cannot remember the name of the guest he was introduced to. In what memory stage was the information stored in? A) Episodic memory. B) Working memory. C) Sensory memory. D) Semantic memory. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sensory memory. 19. The followings are examples of positive reinforcement EXCEPT ..... A) A mock. B) A feeling of increased accomplishment. C) A good grade. D) A verbal praise. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A mock. 20. It is a complex process of discovery, collaboration, and inquiry facilitated by language. A) Principle. B) Learning. C) Language. D) Education. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Learning. 21. The goal of classical conditioning is for a conditioned stimulus to elicit ..... A) A conditioned response. B) An unconditioned stimulus. C) An automatic response. D) Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A conditioned response. 22. The students solve problems, answer questions, discuss, explain, debate or brainstorm. What does this describe? A) Active Learning. B) Reflective Learning. C) Experiential Learning. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Active Learning. 23. Mike says he cannot find a good part-time job because he is unlucky. What is he exhibiting? A) Disinhibition. B) Programmed learning. C) Aversion control. D) Learned helplessness. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Learned helplessness. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPrinciples Of Learning Quiz 1Principles Of Learning Quiz 2Principles Of Learning Quiz 3Principles Of Learning Quiz 4Influencing Factors Of Learning QuizLearning Style QuizLearning Theories QuizTypes Of Learners Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books