This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Principles Of Learning – Quiz 2 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Principles Of Learning Quiz 2 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Responding similarly to a range of similar stimuli A) Generalization. B) Neutral stimul. C) Specification. D) Fixed-ratio schedule. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Generalization. 2. Which of the following is an example of an unpredictable reinforcement schedule? A) Continuous. B) Fixed interval. C) Variable interval. D) Fixed ratio. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Variable interval. 3. Noam Chomsky views that much of language use ..... A) Is imitated behavior (e.g. children from their parents). B) Is created a new from underlying knowledge of abstract rules (universal grammar). C) Is learned by imitation and repetition. D) Is due to comprehensible input. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is created a new from underlying knowledge of abstract rules (universal grammar). 4. Technique in which the desired behavior is molded by first rewarding any act similar to that behavior and then requiring closer approximations to the desired behavior before giving the reward A) Latent learning. B) Shaping. C) Aversive control. D) Modeling. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Shaping. 5. Stimulus such as money that becomes reinforcing through its link with a primary reinforcer A) Variable-interval training. B) Primary reinforcer. C) Shaping. D) Secondary reinforcer. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Secondary reinforcer. 6. Selinker (1977) talked about cognitive strategies in second language learning, EXCEPT A) Strategies of second language learning. B) Error fossilization. C) Transfer of training. D) Language transfer. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Error fossilization. 7. Learning according to Cognitivism is characterized by the following features, EXCEPT ..... A) Constructive. B) Active. C) Rote. D) Cumulative. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Rote. 8. A stimulus that does not initially elicit a response A) Unconditioned stimulus. B) Reinforcement. C) Response chain. D) Neutral stimulus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Neutral stimulus. 9. People learn better from multimedia lessons when words are in conversational style rather than formal style. A) Voice Principle. B) Personalization Principle. C) Multimedia Principle. D) Image Principle. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Personalization Principle. 10. What do adults bring to learning that younger learners do not? A) Fun and Play. B) Professionalism and Work Experience. C) Experiences and Knowledge. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Experiences and Knowledge. 11. Condition in which repeated attempts to control a situation fail, resulting in the belief that the situation is uncontrollable A) Latent learning. B) Escape conditioning. C) Behavior modification. D) Learned helplessness. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Learned helplessness. 12. A prison works to modify inmates' behavior by giving out "chips" for good behavior. These chips can be redeemed for snacks and special privileges. What is this? A) Disinhibition. B) A token economy. C) Mimicry. D) Cognitive mapping. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A token economy. 13. One's potential development cannot be manifested, if learning stops at object-regulation. It should be manifested by significant others in mediating learning, such as the following, EXCEPT ..... A) Parents. B) Elders. C) Environment. D) Teachers. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Environment. 14. Which principle do these examples address? (1) Define key terms prior to a lesson/presentation. (2) Ensure people know how to use a tool before asking them to perform learning activities with it. A) Pre-Training Principle. B) Segmenting Principle. C) Signaling Principle. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pre-Training Principle. 15. The students' ability to interpret the social meaning of the choice of linguistic varieties and to use language with the appropriate social meaning for the communication situation is called ..... competence A) A. grammatical. B) Sociolinguistic. C) Discourse. D) Strategic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sociolinguistic. 16. The gradual disappearance of a conditioned response when the conditioned stimulus is repeatedly presented without the unconditioned stimulus A) Primary Reinforcer. B) Creation. C) Extinction. D) Reinforcment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Extinction. 17. The first people power was held in February 25, 1986. What kind of knowledge is presented? A) Conditional Knowledge. B) Domain-Specific Knowledge. C) Procedural Knowledge. D) Cognitive Knowledge. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cognitive Knowledge. 18. "Learners learn through different modalities and learning styles" is one of the strategies in memory retention. What is this strategy? A) Active Learning. B) Multi-Sense Learning. C) Experiential Learning. D) Reflective Learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Multi-Sense Learning. 19. The following features characterize an interlanguage (the language of second language learner), EXCEPT ..... A) Systematicity. B) Variability. C) Permeability. D) Fossilization. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Variability. 20. Realistic context is a must in language learning. A) Meaningful learning. B) Communicative competence. C) Native language effect. D) Automaticity. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Meaningful learning. 21. Adults' experiences include A) Relating themselves to their children. B) Relating themselves to famous people. C) Relating new learning to past experiences. D) Having fun in class. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Relating new learning to past experiences. 22. The ability to respond differently to similar but distinct stimuli A) Reinforcment. B) Discrimination. C) Variable-ratio schedule. D) Extinction. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Discrimination. 23. Conferences which are increasingly student-led are a component of this principle. A) Choice for demonstrating learning. B) Choice and Voice. C) Co-planning Learning. D) Just-in-time direct instruction. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Co-planning Learning. 24. Stimulus or event the follows a response and increased the likelihood that the response will be repeated A) Punishment. B) Discrimination. C) Reinforcement. D) Shaping. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reinforcement. 25. Learning in which a certain action is reinforced or punished, resulting in corresponding increases or decreases in occurrence A) Preseason conditioning. B) Operant Conditioning. C) Aversive Control. D) Classical Conditioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Operant Conditioning. 26. The first stage of learning in which performances are inconsistent and not success is not guaranteed. A) Associative. B) Autonomous. C) Cognitive. D) Plateau. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cognitive. 27. What is learning? A) The removal of a stimulus to change behaviour. B) The conditioning of a stimulus to change behaviour. C) The permanent change in performance associated with experience. D) The adding of a stimulus to change behaviour. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The permanent change in performance associated with experience. 28. People learn better when corresponding words and pictures are presented simultaneously rather than successively. A) Temporal Contiguity Principle. B) Redundancy Principle. C) Modality Principle. D) Pre-training Principle. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Temporal Contiguity Principle. 29. Schedule of reinforcement in which changing amounts of time must elapse before a response will obtain reinforcement A) Variable-interval schedule. B) Fixed-interval schedule. C) Fixed-ratio schedule. D) Variable-ratio schedule. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Variable-interval schedule. 30. Schedule of reinforcement in which a specific amount of time must elapse before a response will elicit reinforcement A) Variable-ratio schedule. B) Fixed-interval schedule. C) Fixed-ratio schedule. D) Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fixed-interval schedule. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPrinciples Of Learning Quiz 1Principles Of Learning Quiz 3Principles Of Learning Quiz 4Principles Of Learning Quiz 5Influencing Factors Of Learning QuizLearning Style QuizLearning Theories QuizTypes Of Learners Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books