This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Principles Of Learning – Quiz 4 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Principles Of Learning Quiz 4 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Just-in-time direct instruction is delivered A) By a teacher face-to-face. B) In a small group. C) On-line. D) All of these ways. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these ways. 2. Language learning is a complex set of feedback from teachers, peers, and self. A) Interlanguage. B) Automaticity. C) Interactive Teaching. D) Meaningful Learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interlanguage. 3. Surface strategy taxonomy highlights the ways surface structure is altered; in this taxonomy, errors can be classified into the following terms EXCEPT ..... A) Omission. B) Misformation. C) Morphology. D) Addition. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Morphology. 4. An event that elicits a certain predictable response without previous training A) Unconditioned stimulus. B) Neutral stimulus. C) Conditioned response. D) Conditioned stimulus. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Unconditioned stimulus. 5. Taking a gamble and experimenting with language slightly beyond what is known promotes language growth and development. A) Self-confidence. B) Language Ego. C) Risk-taking. D) Language Development. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Risk-taking. 6. An organism's automatic (or natural) reaction to a stimulus A) Response chain. B) Unconditioned response. C) Behavior modification. D) Conditioned response. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Unconditioned response. 7. The Principles of Multimedia Learning is heavily based on ....., which talks about how information is processed in the brain. A) Cognitive Load Theory. B) Growth Mindset. C) Connectivism Theory. D) Learning Styles. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cognitive Load Theory. 8. Success in learning is dependent on the time and effort learners spend in mastering the language learning process. A) Interactive Teaching. B) Automaticity. C) Strategic Investment. D) Intrinsic Motivation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Strategic Investment. 9. A learning procedure in which associations are made between a natural stimulus and a learned, neutral stimulus A) Classical conditioning. B) Escape conditioning. C) Operant Conditioning. D) Avoidance conditioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Classical conditioning. 10. Classroom activities such as discussion groups, lectures, tape recorder, cooperative learning, etc. are likely most suitable for ..... learners. A) Auditory. B) Visual. C) Kinesthetic. D) Impulsive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Auditory. 11. Which adult learning principle is best described by: "Adult learners aim to acquire relevant and adequate knowledge and for this reason, intended learning outcomes should be clearly identified." A) Adults are goal oriented. B) Adults are relevancy oriented. C) Adults are practical. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adults are goal oriented. 12. Which principle do these examples address? (1) Don't use background music. (2) Include only graphics, text, and narration that support learning goals. A) Multimedia Principle. B) Coherence Principle. C) Temporal Contiguity Principle. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Coherence Principle. 13. People learn better from graphics and narrations than from animation and on-screen text. A) Modality Principle. B) Redundancy Principle. C) Temporal Contiguity Principle. D) Pre-training Principle. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Modality Principle. 14. People learn better from words and pictures than from words alone. A) Multimedia Principle. B) Voice Principle. C) Image Principle. D) Personalization Principle. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Multimedia Principle. 15. Generally, the time between keystrokes should be the same, giving you a sense of flow and the ability to scan ahead at a constant speed. A) Relax. B) Type to a steady rhythm. C) No Mistakes. D) Don't look at the keyboard. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Type to a steady rhythm. 16. Which principle is exemplified by the use of learning menus? A) Just-in-time direct instruction. B) Choice and voice. C) Co-planning learning. D) Choice for demonstrating learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Choice and voice. 17. Which principle do these examples address? (1) Use arrows, highlighting, and other cues to draw attention to important information. (2) Including an advance organizer in your presentation. A) Signaling Principle. B) Redundancy Principle. C) Pre-Training Principle. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Signaling Principle. 18. When adults are ready to learn, they A) Sit quietly in class. B) Are willing to learn what they need to know. C) Come to class everyday. D) Actively participate in class. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are willing to learn what they need to know. 19. What are the processes of observational learning? A) Attention, Retention, Motor production, Motivation. B) Intra-Psychological Learning & Inter-Psychological Learning. C) Input, Decision-Making & Output. D) Forming, Storming, Norming & Performing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Attention, Retention, Motor production, Motivation. 20. Extrovert learners commonly have the following traits as follows, EXCEPT ..... A) Warmth. B) Gregariousness. C) Apprehensiveness. D) Assertiveness. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Apprehensiveness. 21. In ....., the material being taught is broken into a series of simpler units called frames. A) Cognitive mapping. B) Latent learning. C) Modeling. D) Computer-assisted instruction. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Computer-assisted instruction. 22. Petra has learned that if she jumps up and down in her crib, her father will come and pick her up. This is an example of ..... A) Avoidance conditioning. B) Chaining. C) Operant conditioning. D) Classical conditioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Operant conditioning. 23. Training of an organism to remove or terminate an unpleasant stimulus A) Escape conditioning. B) Aversive control. C) Avoidance conditioning. D) Shaping. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Escape conditioning. 24. According to Knowles, adults are orientated to learn A) For later application. B) For job application. C) For immediate application. D) For social media application. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) For immediate application. 25. Schedule or reinforcement in which an unpredictable number of responses are required before reinforcement can be obtained A) Fixed-ratio schedule. B) Variable-interval schedule. C) Variable-ratio schedule. D) Fixed-interval schedule. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Variable-ratio schedule. 26. Learned reactions that follow one another in sequence, each reaction producing the signal for the next A) Negative reinforcement. B) Avoidance conditioning. C) Aversive control. D) Response chain. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Response chain. 27. Adults' experience are: A) Rich learning tools. B) Relevant for resumes. C) Rich in pedagogy. D) Irrelevant in the classroom. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Rich learning tools. 28. According to Social Development Theory it is "Learning from others externally" . A) Inter-Psychological Learning. B) Intra-Psychological Learning. C) MKO (More Knowledgeable Other). D) Zone of Proximal Development (ZPD). Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Inter-Psychological Learning. 29. This is a fundamental truth or proposition that serves as the foundation for a system of belief or behavior or for a chain of reasoning A) Learning. B) Principle. C) Language. D) Logic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Principle. 30. If you don't know where a key is, look at the keyboard to find it, then look away and type the key. Do not guess; always be sure. A) Don't look at the keyboard!. B) Relax. C) Type to a steady rhythm. D) No mistakes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Don't look at the keyboard!. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPrinciples Of Learning Quiz 1Principles Of Learning Quiz 2Principles Of Learning Quiz 3Principles Of Learning Quiz 5Influencing Factors Of Learning QuizLearning Style QuizLearning Theories QuizTypes Of Learners Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books