This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Principles Of Learning – Quiz 3 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Principles Of Learning Quiz 3 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. People learn better from graphics and narration than from graphics, narration and on-screen text. A) Temporal Contiguity Principle. B) Pre-training Principle. C) Redundancy Principle. D) Modality Principle. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Redundancy Principle. 2. Learning a new language can be fragile and defensive to some learners. A) Interlanguage. B) Language Ego. C) Automaticity. D) Meaningful Learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Language Ego. 3. People learn better from a multimedia lesson is presented in user-paced segments rather than as a continuous unit. A) Spatial Contiguity Principle. B) Signaling Principle. C) Segmenting Principle. D) Coherence Principle. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Segmenting Principle. 4. Always be sure and in control. Follow the principle of 100% correct practice:to make a mistake is to learn incorrect things, and to confuse that which you already know. A) Don't look at the keyboard. B) Slower is Faster. C) Relax. D) No Mistakes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) No Mistakes. 5. This word was introduced by Malcolm Knowles and it focuses on the special needs of adult learners. A) Pedagogy. B) Adult Learning Principles. C) Andragogy. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Andragogy. 6. Instruction must aim at organizational, pragmatic, and strategic competence as well as pronunciation, intonation, and stress. A) Meaningful Learning. B) Interactive Teaching. C) Anticipation of Reward. D) Communicative Competence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Communicative Competence. 7. The use of demonstration and hands-on practice is useful for which process of learning? A) Logical and Kinesthetic. B) Auditory and Intrapersonal. C) Visual and Interpersonal. D) Visual and Kinesthetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Visual and Kinesthetic. 8. Personalization and Voice are two examples of principles that: A) Increase extrinsic load. B) Optimize germane load. C) Manage intrinsic load. D) Minimize extraneous load. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Optimize germane load. 9. According to Knowles, adults are ready to learn to A) Perform in a band. B) Perform in social media. C) Perform in parties. D) Perform social roles. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Perform social roles. 10. Mr Andika always praises and give rewards to his students when they answered the question correctly. What principle is this statement? A) Feedback. B) Reflection. C) Continuous Feedback. D) Relationship and Patterns. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Continuous Feedback. 11. Form of altering behavior that involves mental processes and may result from observation or imitation A) Cognitive map. B) Learned helplessness. C) Cognitive learning. D) Latent learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cognitive learning. 12. The emotional learning environment of the class is ..... that provide interactions, personal support and learning opportunities. A) Intrapersonal context. B) Implicit learning. C) Direct interaction. D) Interpersonal context. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Interpersonal context. 13. Marga, a six year old, always asked her playmates to sit in front of her small black board and she plays teacher. Her mother is a teacher. What theory explains Marga's behavior? A) Information Processing. B) Social Learning. C) Classical Conditioning. D) Operant Conditioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Social Learning. 14. Which among the below is the best way to show respect to your adult learners? A) Being professional and talk only about work. B) Acknowledging the wealth of experience they have. C) Build rapport with them all the time. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Acknowledging the wealth of experience they have. 15. Segmenting and Pre-Training are two examples of principles that: A) Manage intrinsic load. B) Minimize extraneous load. C) Optimize germane load. D) Increase extrinsic load. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Manage intrinsic load. 16. Which principle do these examples address? (1) When delivering a narrated presentation, use either graphics or text, but not both. (2) Minimize the use of text during a narrated presentation. A) Modality Principle. B) Multimedia Principle. C) Redundancy Principle. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Redundancy Principle. 17. It is composed of interrelated and rule-governed symbol systems; it is also a social and uniquely human means of representing, exploring, and communicating meaning. A) Education. B) Language. C) Principle. D) Learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Language. 18. Which one of these is a characteristic of a performer in the cognitive stage of learning? A) Can interpret knowledge of performance easily. B) Concentrates on fine details within performance. C) Interprets kinaesthetic feedback easily. D) Uses trial and error in approach to a task. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Uses trial and error in approach to a task. 19. Teachers can support adult students' readiness to learn by A) Creating relevant lessons. B) Getting them prepared for tests. C) Creating a fixed lesson plan. D) Allowing them to come to class early and as questions. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Creating relevant lessons. 20. People learn better when corresponding words and pictures are presented near rather than far from each other on the page or screen. A) Spatial Contiguity Principle. B) Signaling Principle. C) Segmenting Principle. D) Coherence Principle. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Spatial Contiguity Principle. 21. In Error Analysis, Linguistic Category classifies error according to either or both the language component and the particular linguistic constituent that is affected by an error. Language components may include EXCEPT ..... A) Omission. B) Syntax. C) Morphology. D) Phonology. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Omission. 22. Research procedure in error analysis basically consists of three major stages: ..... A) Elicitation, description, and explanation. B) Identification, description, and explanation. C) Description, recognition, and explanation. D) Elicitation, identification, and description. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Identification, description, and explanation. 23. Selinker argues that interlanguage is resulted from the learner's attempts to produce the target language construction. He mentions some learning process/strategies, EXCEPT ..... A) Fossilization. B) Transfer of training. C) Language transfer. D) Overgeneralization. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fossilization. 24. The students' ability to recognize and produce the distinctive grammatical structures of a language and to use them effectively in communication is called ..... competence. A) Discourse. B) Grammatical. C) Sociolinguistic. D) Strategic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Grammatical. 25. People learn better when extraneous words, pictures and sounds are excluded rather than included. A) Spatial Contiguity Principle. B) Signaling Principle. C) Coherence Principle. D) Segmenting Principle. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Coherence Principle. 26. Students creating a comic, video, blog, or artwork would reflect which principle? A) Just-in-time direct instruction. B) Choice and voice. C) Co-planning learning. D) Choice for demonstrating learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Choice for demonstrating learning. 27. Data:What did he *intended to say? She did not *wanted to learn English.I *goed shopping yesterday. These data are examples of ..... A) Transfer errors. B) Simplification errors. C) Overgeneralization errors. D) Induced errors. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Overgeneralization errors. 28. Stimulus that is naturally rewarding such as food or water A) Fourthary reinforcer. B) Secondary reinforcer. C) Thirdary reinforcer. D) Primary reinforcer. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Primary reinforcer. 29. What follows are examples of ordinary Speech Act, EXCEPT ..... A) "I bet you ten dollar if it is raining this afternoon". B) "I warn you not to disturb my sister". C) "I watched a Bollywood movie last night". D) "I command you to finish your paper" . Show Answer Correct Answer: A) "I bet you ten dollar if it is raining this afternoon". 30. Coherence and Signaling are two examples of principles that: A) Minimize extraneous load. B) Increase extrinsic load. C) Manage intrinsic load. D) Optimize germane load. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Minimize extraneous load. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPrinciples Of Learning Quiz 1Principles Of Learning Quiz 2Principles Of Learning Quiz 4Principles Of Learning Quiz 5Influencing Factors Of Learning QuizLearning Style QuizLearning Theories QuizTypes Of Learners Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books