This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Principles Of Learning – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Principles Of Learning Quiz 1 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. People learn better when cues that highlight the organization of the essential material are added. A) Spatial Contiguity Principle. B) Signaling Principle. C) Segmenting Principle. D) Coherence Principle. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Signaling Principle. 2. Classroom environment in Audio lingual method is designed in such a way that there is a maximum amount of ..... A) Group work. B) Comprehensible input. C) Mimicry/memorization. D) Role play. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mimicry/memorization. 3. No unnecessary or dysfunctional tension. Enjoy the rhythm of your own typing! A) Relax. B) Don't look at the keyboard. C) Slower is faster!. D) No mistakes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Relax. 4. The zone of proximal learning is a feature of which one of the following theories of learning? A) Social learning. B) Behaviourism. C) Insight learning. D) Constructivism. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Constructivism. 5. Training of an organism to withdraw from an unpleasant stimulus before it starts A) Avoidance conditioning. B) Aversive control. C) Shaping. D) Escape conditioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Avoidance conditioning. 6. A mental picture of spatial relationships or relationships between events A) Cognitive map. B) Token economy. C) Behavior modification. D) Physical map. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cognitive map. 7. Increasing the strength of a given response by removing or preventing a painful stimulus when the response occurs. A) Negative reinforcement. B) Avoidance conditioning. C) Social learning. D) Escape conditioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Negative reinforcement. 8. Conditioning in which desirable behavior is reinforced with valueless objects, which can be accumulated and exchanged for valued rewards A) Aversive control. B) Token economy. C) Cognitive learning. D) Latent learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Token economy. 9. It is an intentional process that presupposes teaching, and traditionally the teacher controls the pace. A) Language Education. B) Language Learning. C) Language Teaching. D) Language Acquisition. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Language Education. 10. Learning a language also involves learning about cultural values and ways of thinking. A) Interlanguage. B) Language-culture Connection. C) Interactive Teaching. D) Automaticity. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Language-culture Connection. 11. To help adults learn, teachers can include A) More homework. B) Role-playing activities. C) Independent studies. D) More lectures. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Role-playing activities. 12. People do not necessarily learn better from a multimedia lesson when the speaker's image is added to the screen. A) Multimedia Principle. B) Image Principle. C) Voice Principle. D) Personalization Principle. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Image Principle. 13. Process of influencing behavior by means of unpleasant stimuli A) Negative reinforcement. B) Aversive control (punishment). C) Excape conditioning. D) Avoidance conditioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Aversive control (punishment). 14. Learner's L1 creates both facilitating and interfering effects on learning. A) Native Language Effect. B) Automaticity. C) Language Ego. D) Extrinsic Motivation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Native Language Effect. 15. Speech act usually contains verbs (bet, warn, promise, name, etc.) which are called ..... verbs A) Performative. B) Constative. C) Imperative. D) Regular. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Performative. 16. Systematic application of learning principles to change people's actions and feelings A) Response chain. B) Behavior modification. C) Escape conditioning. D) Social learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Behavior modification. 17. Learning that is not demonstrated by an immediate, observable change in behavior A) Behavior modification. B) Social learning. C) Latent learning. D) Modeling. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Latent learning. 18. When learners develop their own meaningful strategies for retaining information, we call this principle ..... A) Testing Effect. B) Coherence Effect. C) Organization Effects. D) Spaced Effects. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Organization Effects. 19. Learning by imitating others; copying behavior A) Modeling. B) Latent learning. C) Monkey see, monkey do. D) Token economy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Modeling. 20. The opposite of acquisition is ..... A) Generalization. B) Extinction. C) Discrimination. D) Aversion. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Extinction. 21. Personalized small-group instruction aligns with this principle. A) Choice for demonstrating learning. B) Choice and Voice. C) Co-planning Learning. D) Just-in-time direct instruction. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Just-in-time direct instruction. 22. ..... is a mental process which, applied to the act of learning, challenges students to use critical thinking to examine presented information, question its validity, and draw conclusions based on the resulting ideas. A) Summarizing. B) Conclusion. C) Reflection. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reflection. 23. Schedule of reinforcement in which a specific number of correct responses is required before reinforcement can be obtained A) Fixed-ratio schedule. B) Variable-ratio schedule. C) Fixed interval schedule. D) Variable interval schedule. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fixed-ratio schedule. 24. Learners are driven to perform by a promise of positive reinforcement. A) Native Language Effect. B) Anticipation of Rewards. C) Communicative Competence. D) Language Ego. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anticipation of Rewards. 25. Which schedule of reinforcement is used when gambling? A) Variable interval schedule. B) Fixed-ratio schedule. C) Fixed-interval schedule. D) Variable-ratio schedule. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Variable-ratio schedule. 26. Success in learning the language requires that the learners believe that they can learn it. A) Language Ego. B) Self-confidence. C) Risk-taking. D) Automaticity. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Self-confidence. 27. A music teacher is careful in planning activities for each lesson. He praises liberally and rewards correct answers. What view of learning is exhibited? A) Meaningful learning. B) Operant conditioning. C) Social learning. D) Classical conditioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Operant conditioning. 28. A once-neutral event that elicits a given response after a period of training in which it has been paired with an unconditioned stimulus A) Conditioned response. B) Unconditioned response. C) Unconditioned stimulus. D) Conditioned stimulus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Conditioned stimulus. 29. Which principle do these examples address? (1) Placing text in close proximity with the graphics it refers. (2) Presenting directions on the same screen as an activity. A) Spatial Contiguiity Principle. B) Temporal Contiguity Principle. C) Coherence Principle. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Spatial Contiguiity Principle. 30. Joe, the family dog, runs to the front door if the front doorbell rings and to the back door if the back doorbell makes its buzzing sound. Joe has learned ..... A) Extinction. B) Discrimination. C) Spontaneous recovery. D) Generalization. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Discrimination. Next →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPrinciples Of Learning Quiz 2Principles Of Learning Quiz 3Principles Of Learning Quiz 4Principles Of Learning Quiz 5Influencing Factors Of Learning QuizLearning Style QuizLearning Theories QuizTypes Of Learners Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books