This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Learning > Influencing Factors Of Learning – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Influencing Factors Of Learning Quiz 1 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. This is a factor that is defined by how you see yourself A) Self. B) Emotions. C) Cumulative learning. D) Intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Self. 2. As an example of ....., a child begins to use the verb 'spoke', subsequently, she may use instead 'speaked', and, later and finally, she again uses 'spoke'. A) U-shaped learning. B) Interlanguage. C) Contrastive analysis. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) U-shaped learning. 3. ..... occurs when a categorical term (a word used to describe a group of things) is used in language improperly by only using it for one object instead of all objects that belong in that category. A) Misordering. B) Underextension. C) Misanalysis. D) Overextension. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Underextension. 4. When enthusiasm for a subject can make you want to learn more A) Emotions. B) Past experiences. C) Intelligence. D) Feedback. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Emotions. 5. Student:I have came to school late yesterday.Teacher:Remember to use past simple with past time adverb like yesterday.Choose the way the teacher uses to correct students mistake. A) Metalinguistic feedback. B) Recast. C) Explicit correction. D) Clarification request. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Metalinguistic feedback. 6. What is the factor of learning that makes you want to learn? A) Self. B) Intelligence. C) Motivation. D) Emotions. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Motivation. 7. What is the process by which a stimulus increases the chances of a preceding behavior occurring again? A) Flooding. B) Reinforcement. C) Systematic desensitization. D) Extinction. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reinforcement. 8. When you use not exact word but a similar word for something ..... occurs e.g for nudge to use touch A) Coinage. B) Approximation. C) Circumlocution. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Approximation. 9. ..... (also called "induced errors" ) occurs when students have been over corrected, ironically pushing them to make new errors like a student who chooses not to use "the" as an article this occurs. A) Hypercorrection. B) Misordering. C) Overgeneralization. D) False analogy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hypercorrection. 10. To make up a new word means ..... A) Coinage. B) Approximation. C) Circumlocution. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Coinage. 11. ..... occur when something has been around for a long time and that thing has been repeated over and over, which makes it hard to get rid of. A) Mistakes. B) Fossilization. C) Errors. D) Interlingual error. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fossilization. 12. This is a factor that just builds on itself and knowledge is an ongoing process of learning A) Cumulative learning. B) Past experience. C) Self. D) Motivation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cumulative learning. 13. Student:I have came to school late yesterday.Teacher:you ..... to school yesterday. Choose the way the teacher uses to correct students mistake. A) Clarification request. B) Echo correction. C) Recast. D) Elicitation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Elicitation. 14. This learning factor uses videos, debates, and other fun activities is called what? A) Cumulative learning. B) Emotions. C) Novelty. D) Intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Novelty. 15. One of the factors that contributes to learning when you tend to relate what you see and hear A) Motivation. B) The self. C) Past experience. D) Intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Past experience. 16. A learning factor that helps when you receive help from a more experienced person A) Novelty. B) Guidance. C) Cumulative learning. D) Past experiences. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Guidance. 17. If someone adds "-s" to the word "man" to make it plural this would be an error of ..... A) Underextension. B) Overextension. C) Misordering. D) Overgeneralization. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Overgeneralization. 18. Student:I have came to school late yesterday.Teacher:Sorry? Choose the way the teacher uses to correct students mistake. A) Explicit correction. B) Echo. C) Metalinguistic feedback. D) Clarification request. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Clarification request. 19. There are children in that hospital here. is an example of error ..... A) Addition. B) Misordering. C) Overgeneralization. D) Substitution. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Substitution. 20. Student:I have came to school late yesterday.Teacher:not have came, with yesterday we need to say "came"Choose the way the teacher uses to correct students mistake. A) Clarification request. B) Recast. C) Metalinguistic feedback. D) Explicit correction. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Explicit correction. 21. ..... means an utterance that belongs neither L1 nor L2. A) Contrastive analysis. B) U shaped learning. C) Interlanguage. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Interlanguage. 22. L1and L2 are compared and examined together to be able to predict learning difficulties in ..... hypothesis A) Interlanguage. B) Critical period. C) Natural order. D) Contrastive analysis. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Contrastive analysis. 23. Feeling objects in the environment and sensing words through a writing instrument are appropriate for ..... learners A) Visual. B) Tactile. C) Reflective. D) Auditory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tactile. 24. Children sometimes use words as ..... ; "fish, " for instance, may refer to a variety of animals in the water as well as to fish A) Overgeneralization. B) Addition. C) Underextension. D) Overextension. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Overextension. 25. When you want to say the word cardigan but you dont know and describe it like it has long sleeves and looks like a sweater ..... A) Circumlocution. B) Approximation. C) Coinage. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Circumlocution. 26. Using gestures to represent key vocabulary words. Making puppets and presenting puppet shows. Designing graphics and creating artwork to represent story concepts are the activities for ..... learners. A) Visual. B) Reflective. C) Kinesthetic. D) Auditory. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kinesthetic. 27. Tend to increase the chances that a particular behavior will be repeated A) Punishment. B) Signals. C) Reward. D) Reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reward. 28. This is the factor that is a sum of a number specific abilities and enables the person to solve problems and get new information quickly A) Cumulative Learning. B) Intelligence. C) Self. D) Feedback. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Intelligence. 29. We need peaceful somewhere A) Underextension. B) Substition. C) Misanalysis. D) Misordering. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Misordering. 30. When you translate the word it is ..... and when you just use the word as it is in native language it is ..... A) Literal translation-language switch. B) Language switch-literal translation. C) Literal translation-coinage. D) Language switch-coinage. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Literal translation-language switch. Next →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesInfluencing Factors Of Learning Quiz 2Learning Style QuizLearning Theories QuizPrinciples Of Learning QuizTypes Of Learners Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books