This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Language Acquisition > Language Acquisition Theories – Quiz 8 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 8 (19 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The following are factors that affect the Stages of Language Acquisition for ELLs, except ..... A) Age. B) Technology. C) Immersion Level. D) Setting. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Technology. 2. This theory claims that the only requirement for L2 acquisition is access to comprehensible L2 input. A) Interaction Hypothesis. B) Input Hypothesis. C) Critical Period Hypothesis. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Input Hypothesis. 3. "Learning a language that is not generally spoken in the surrounding community"is the definition of ..... A) Acquisition. B) Learning in a 'foreign language' (EFL). C) Learning in a 'second language' (ESL). D) Acquisition Barriers. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Learning in a 'foreign language' (EFL). 4. What's different between first language correction and second language correction? A) Adults enjoy being corrected. B) Children see it as a game. C) Children are reluctant to be corrected. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Children are reluctant to be corrected. 5. The most useful term for describing the linguistic input to the language learning child is ..... A) Child-directed speech. B) Motherese. C) Caregiver speech. D) Infant-directed speech. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Child-directed speech. 6. The time frame where in Cognitive Psychology was created A) 1700s and 1800s. B) 1960s & 1970s. C) Early 1900s & 1940s & 1950s. D) 1980s, 1990s & early 2000. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 1960s & 1970s. 7. In this stage, children begins to connect two words together, perhaps three or four at a time. A) Telegraphic stage. B) Teow-word stage. C) Later Multi-word stage. D) One-word stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Telegraphic stage. 8. Which statement is true about output? A) The language produced by an acquirer/learner. B) The language that the learner is exposed to. C) The general ability to use language accurately, appropriately and flexibly. D) The ability to use words and structures accurately. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The language produced by an acquirer/learner. 9. This theory claims that children's minds are not blank slates A) Behaviourism. B) Cognitive. C) Nativism. D) Interactionism. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nativism. 10. The principal method of human communication, consisting of words used in a structured and conventional way and conveyed by speech, writing, or gesture. A) First Language Acquisition. B) Language. C) Language Acquisition. D) Learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Language. 11. Which language skills develop first? A) There is no standard progression. B) Listening and Speaking. C) Reading and Writing. D) Listening must develop first. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Listening and Speaking. 12. This stage takes place from eighteen to twenty-four months old. Once children have developed single word speech, they begin to pair groups of words together into mini-sentences and phrases. A) Holophrastic. B) Two-word. C) Babbling. D) Pre-talking. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Two-word. 13. What is the first development stage of children's communication. A) Cooing and gurgling. B) Crying. C) Waving. D) Babbling. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Crying. 14. Bobby understands his world by grasping and sucking on readily available objects. Bobby is in Piaget's ..... A) Concrete operational. B) Preoperational stage. C) Formal operational. D) Sensorimotor. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sensorimotor. 15. What is the conclusion about the RIGHT theory of language acquisition? A) Only interactionism is accepted. B) There is only one correct theory. C) The theories are all incorrect. D) They all play an important role in the explanation of how language is acquired. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) They all play an important role in the explanation of how language is acquired. 16. Stage from 24-36 months; when a toddler produces 3+ word sentences that don't have bound morphemes or function words A) Holophrastic Stage. B) Telegraphic Stage. C) 2-word stage. D) Protoword stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Telegraphic Stage. 17. How many type of motivations are there? A) 2. B) 4. C) 1. D) 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 2. 18. Chomsky said that ..... A) Punishments influence the acquisition of language. B) Imitation and asociation influence the acquisition of language. C) Stimulus and reinforcement influence the acquisition of language. D) Nature and Nurture influence the acquisition of language. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nature and Nurture influence the acquisition of language. 19. How many factors are there in second language learning? A) 2. B) 6. C) 5. D) 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 2. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLanguage Acquisition Theories Quiz 1Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 2Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 3Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 4Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 5Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 6Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 7Chomsky Language Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books