This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Language Acquisition > Language Acquisition Theories – Quiz 7 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 7 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which theory places significant importance on parentese? A) Interactionism. B) Behaviourism. C) Cognitive. D) Innatism. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interactionism. 2. Grammatical stage from 12-18 months; otherwise known as the 1-word stage A) 2-word stage. B) Telegraphic Stage. C) Protoword stage. D) Holophrastic Stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Holophrastic Stage. 3. What do Halliday's functions help us to understand about child language? A) Semantics. B) Pragmatics. C) Lexis. D) Grammar. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pragmatics. 4. He emphasized that both positive and negative reinforcement can form behavior, and this subsequently impacts their language acquisition capability, as such, a lack of any reinforcement can also shape behavior. A) BF Skinner. B) Charles Fries. C) Leonard Bloomfield. D) Ivan Pavlov. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) BF Skinner. 5. Preoperational, concrete, sensorimotor, formal operational A) Stages of grammatical growth. B) Stages of cognitive development. C) Scaffolding. D) David Crystal's stages. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stages of cognitive development. 6. A set of rules that generates an endless variety of sentences that are considered grammatically correct and no sentences that aren't. A) Generative Linguistics. B) Language Acquisition. C) Structural Linguistics. D) Universal Grammar. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Generative Linguistics. 7. The following names are advocates of Structuralism and Behaviorism except for: A) Leonard Bloomfield. B) Charles Hockett. C) Edward Sapir. D) Lev Vygotsky. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Lev Vygotsky. 8. What factors influence a student's second language acquisition? A) Native language proficiency. B) Cultural background. C) Prior Schooling. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 9. It is the process by which humans acquire the capacity to perceive and comprehend language, as well as to produce and use words and sentences to communicate. A) Language acquisition. B) Language competence. C) Language proficiency. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Language acquisition. 10. The theory that states that language does not require extensive use of grammatical rules and tedious drilling belongs to A) Chomsky. B) Krashen. C) Piaget. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Krashen. 11. S approach to SLA which analyzed learners' L2 errors in order to understand interlanguage development, independent of assumption about L1 influence. A) Error Analysis. B) Contrastive Analysis. C) Conversational Analysis. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Error Analysis. 12. Also known as holophrastic stage A) Later Multiword stage. B) One-word stage. C) Two-word stage. D) Telegraphic stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) One-word stage. 13. All are functions of language except: A) Heuristic. B) Imaginative. C) Representational. D) Functional. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Functional. 14. What does the first stage of language acquisition include? A) Grammatically accurate sentences. B) Babbling, cooing, biological noises. C) One-word phrase. D) Two-word phrases. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Babbling, cooing, biological noises. 15. Second Language Acquisition is studied from which of the following perspectives: A) Linguistic and emotional. B) Linguistic and speech development. C) Linguistic, psychological and social. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Linguistic, psychological and social. 16. Halliday's function for language that expresses the personal opinions, feelings and identity of the speaker ..... sometimes referred to as the "here I am!" function A) Personal. B) Interactional. C) Heuristic. D) Representational. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Personal. 17. Who focused on social learning and zone proximal development? A) Vygotsky. B) Bruner. C) Piaget. D) Chomsky. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Vygotsky. 18. How many stages of cognitive development does Piaget believe children progress through. A) 4. B) 2. C) 1. D) 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 4. 19. According to Krashen, ..... is a subsconscious process while learning is conscious. A) Production Activity. B) Learning. C) Communication. D) Acquisition. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Acquisition. 20. Which statement is TRUE about gestures? A) Gestures are used with spoken and written skills only. B) Gestures are a collection of body movements with little syntax. C) Gestures are specific to certain culture only. D) Gestures do form a true and complex language. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gestures are a collection of body movements with little syntax. 21. It is best to learn a second language: A) In a classroom where you can focus on the grammar and receive help from a teacher. B) Through constant contact with native speakers in their own society. C) Both of the above approaches to learning are equally effective. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Through constant contact with native speakers in their own society. 22. He asserted that language development is related to cognitive development. The development of the child's thinking determines when the child can learn to speak and what the child can say. A) Jean Piaget. B) Ivan Pavlov. C) Noam Chomsky. D) BF Skinner. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Jean Piaget. 23. The Zone of Proximal Development is between A) What the learner can do with help and what the learner cannot do. B) What the learner can do on their own and what they can do with help. C) What the learner can do with help and what the learner cannot do. D) Stress and calm. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) What the learner can do with help and what the learner cannot do. 24. This stage takes place from two to three years old. Over time, children begin to expand their two-word phrases into short sentences. A) Holophrastic. B) Telegraphic. C) Two-word. D) Babbling. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Telegraphic. 25. Acquisition is facilitated by A) Communication and not grammatical form. B) Grammatical rules. C) Topics. D) Reading Books. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Communication and not grammatical form. 26. 'Cat' being the name for the family pet, but not for other cats is known as: A) Semantic underextension. B) Semantic overgeneralisation. C) Morphological undergeneralisation. D) Morphological overextension. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Semantic underextension. 27. The concept of automaticy best relates to whose theories? A) Krashen. B) Piaget. C) Cummins. D) Trump. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Krashen. 28. The nonsense word bliply in the sentence "The plogs glorped bliply" must be which word class? A) Verb. B) Adjective. C) Adverb. D) Noun. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adverb. 29. Which of the following is an example of a child modifying consonants to simplify pronunciation? A) Gog. B) Rabbit. C) Turtle. D) Cat. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gog. 30. It is the common language spoken by average citizen of a particular place. A) Vernacular. B) Lingua franca. C) Dialect. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Vernacular. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLanguage Acquisition Theories Quiz 1Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 2Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 3Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 4Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 5Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 6Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 8Chomsky Language Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books