This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Language Acquisition > Language Acquisition Theories – Quiz 3 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 3 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Who is not a language acquisition theorist? A) John Piaget. B) David Crystal. C) Lev Vygotsky. D) Noam Chomsky. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) John Piaget. 2. Which theorist coined a new set of functions for children? A) Piaget. B) Vygotsky. C) Berko. D) Halliday. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Halliday. 3. It is an approach to language development that focuses on the relationship between language form and social meaning. A) Nativist. B) Behavioristic. C) Cognitive. D) Functional. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Functional. 4. "I want" is an example of what function of language? A) Instrumental. B) Interactional. C) Personal. D) Regulatory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Instrumental. 5. What ate the two kind of reinforcement? A) Neutral and positive reinforcement. B) Punishments and positive reinforcement. C) Positive and negative reinforcement. D) Good and bad reinforcement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Positive and negative reinforcement. 6. Past the age of three, in this final stage of language acquisition, children now learn to use functional morphemes to change the meaning of the words they use. A) Multiword. B) Telegraphic. C) Holophrastic. D) Two-word. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Multiword. 7. It is the primary method of human communication A) Literature. B) Linguistics. C) Language. D) Learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Language. 8. Which of the following statements best describe acculturation? A) When you accept one culture while keeping your own. B) When you don't addapt to a new culture. C) When you keep your culture and reject the new one. D) When you adopt one culture and retain your own. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) When you adopt one culture and retain your own. 9. What is the first language level children learn? A) Syntax. B) Phonology. C) Grammar. D) Lexis. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Phonology. 10. Language is a system of conventional or written symbols through which human beings as members of social groups and participants in its culture, communicate. A) Bloomfield. B) Wardhaugh. C) Encyclopedia Britannica. D) Patanjali. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Encyclopedia Britannica. 11. Halliday's function for language that develops social relationships and ease the process of interaction ..... concerned with the phatic dimension of talk A) Instrumental. B) Interactional. C) Regulatory. D) Imaginative. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interactional. 12. Noam Chomsky and his theory about first language acquisition are around two main points. These are: A) Nativists and human organism. B) Language acquisition device and Universal grammar. C) Universal grammar and biolinguistics. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Language acquisition device and Universal grammar. 13. "Students do well in exams but face difficulty when using the language in everyday conversation"is the drawback of which method? A) The Grammar-Translation Method. B) Communicative Approaches. C) The wrong method. D) The Audiolingual Method. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The Grammar-Translation Method. 14. Which theory places significant importance on child directed speech? A) Cognitive. B) Innatism. C) Interactionism. D) Behaviourism. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Interactionism. 15. "A change in human disposition or capability that persists over a period of time and is not simply ascribable to processes of growth." A) Robert Gagne. B) Tony Bingham and Marcia Conner. C) Richard E. Mayer. D) Albert Einstein. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Robert Gagne. 16. Children are born with a(n) ..... to acquire language A) Skills. B) Innate capacity. C) Experience. D) Imitation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Innate capacity. 17. "If I knowed the last bug I eated would be the last bug I eated, I woulda eated it slower" is an example of what kind of virtuous error: A) Semantic overgeneralisation. B) Semantic undergeneralisation. C) Morphological overgeneralisation. D) Morphological undergeneralisation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Morphological overgeneralisation. 18. What to consider when teaching a language to children? i. first languageii. learning styleiii. hobbyiv. ambition A) I and ii. B) Ii and iii. C) Iii and iv. D) I and iv. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I and ii. 19. The wug test supports A) Chomsky's innate/universal grammar theory. B) Piaget's cognitive development theory. C) Skinner's imitation theory. D) Bruner's interaction theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Chomsky's innate/universal grammar theory. 20. What is the definition of parentese? A) Parents teach infant to communicate. B) Infant teach infant to communicate. C) Infant teaches parents to communicate. D) Parents ignore infant's error during communication. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Parents teach infant to communicate. 21. "If I knowed the last bug I eated would be the last bug I eated, I woulda eated it slower" is an example of: A) Semantic overgeneralisation. B) Morphological undergeneralisation. C) Morphological overgeneralisation. D) Semantic undergeneralisation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Morphological overgeneralisation. 22. Which theorist hypothesized that children are born with a language acquisition device? A) Chomsky. B) Piaget. C) Vygotsky. D) Skinner. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Chomsky. 23. This stage is significantly longer, occurring between nine and eighteen months old. During this phase, the infant begins to learn and speak single words like "mama and dada" . A) Pre-talking. B) Multiword. C) Babbling. D) Holophrastic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Holophrastic. 24. Single words or phrases that convey more complex messages are known as: A) Telephrases. B) Phrasology. C) Holophrases. D) Paralinguistic features. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Holophrases. 25. A supposition or a system of ideas intended to explain something, especially one based on general principles independent of the thing to be explained. A) Theory. B) Foundation. C) Definition. D) Principle. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Theory. 26. CALP is often known as ..... or instructional language. A) Survival. B) Conversational. C) Academic. D) Natural. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Academic. 27. Motivation is part of the A) Natural Order Hypothesis. B) Filter Hypothesis. C) Monitor Hypothesis. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Filter Hypothesis. 28. How long should you spend on this question? A) 35 mins. B) 45 mins. C) 40 mins. D) 30 mins. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 45 mins. 29. According to ..... cognitive skills are not innate A) Interactionism. B) Behaviourism. C) Mentalism. D) Congitivism. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interactionism. 30. Children imitate adults. Their correct utterances are reinforced when they get what they want or are praised. A) Cognitive Theory. B) Innateness Theory. C) Behaviourist Theory. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Behaviourist Theory. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLanguage Acquisition Theories Quiz 1Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 2Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 4Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 5Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 6Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 7Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 8Chomsky Language Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books