This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Language Acquisition > Chomsky Language – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Chomsky Language Quiz 1 (26 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is language acquisition device? A) The children learn to speak the native language. B) How the children learn a language that they are exposed only a few years. C) The students learn a target language. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) How the children learn a language that they are exposed only a few years. 2. Study the order and relationship of the words: A) Phonetics. B) Syntax. C) Grammar. D) Phonetics. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Syntax. 3. What is Language Acquisition A) The process by which humans acquire the capacity to perceive and comprehend language. B) How humans talk. C) The process of learning how to speak. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The process by which humans acquire the capacity to perceive and comprehend language. 4. What is Universal grammar according to Chomsky? A) All humans languages constructed to the same. B) All the grammatical rules in a target language. C) The children must develop grammatical rules according to their native language. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) All humans languages constructed to the same. 5. Refers to language data or corpuswhich is external to the mind. A) Nativism. B) External language. C) Structuralism. D) Internal language. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) External language. 6. It is the product of a species-specific innate language faculty, which is independent of other cognitive capacities, it meand the knowledge of language. A) Linguistic performance. B) Nativism. C) Linguistic sign. D) Linguistic comptence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Linguistic comptence. 7. When CFGs are used for parsing syntactic structures (of natural languages), they are usually given in ..... A) BNF. B) DNF. C) ANF. D) CNF. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) CNF. 8. What theory did Noam Chomsky propose? A) Finite State Grammar. B) Generative Grammar. C) Grammar sentence structure. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Generative Grammar. 9. What refers about language acquisition? A) Refers to the way children learn their native language. B) Refers to learn a target language. C) Refers to the way children learn their native language and a second language. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Refers to the way children learn their native language. 10. Is interested in postulating universals of human linguistic structures, unlearned but tacitly known, that permit and assist children to acquire human languages. A) Competence. B) Nativism. C) Essentialism. D) Performance. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Essentialism. 11. What does Chomsky believe? A) Children are born without the predisposition to learn language. B) Children are born with predisposition to learn language. C) Children never understand language. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Children are born with predisposition to learn language. 12. Language is a natural object, a component of the human mind, physically represented in the brain and part of the biological endowment of the species A) Blomfield. B) Saussure. C) Chomsky. D) Plato. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Chomsky. 13. When it comes to natural languages, CFG can be used for ..... A) Syntax parsing. B) Recognising e-mail addresses. C) Semantic parsing. D) Tokenising. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Syntax parsing. 14. Chomsky's LAD stands for A) Language acquisition device. B) Language accomplished device. C) Learning accurately device. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Language acquisition device. 15. Chomsky considered that..... A) Man over time generates a language acquisition mechanism. B) Man is born with a language acquisition mechanism. C) The taxonomic type theory is adequate for the description of the grammar. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Man is born with a language acquisition mechanism. 16. Which evaluation procedure was discarded in this theory? A) Infinite state grammars. B) Phrase structure grammars. C) Transformational grammars. D) Finite state grammars. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Finite state grammars. 17. It refres to the internalized language-the properties of the mind of individuals who know them. A) Nativism. B) Internal language. C) Essentialism. D) Universal grammar. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Internal language. 18. How does language develop in children according to Chomsky? A) It is an innate ability of children. B) It develops due to its social environment. C) You learn because of the listening process. D) Depends on the social, political, cultural and educational context. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It is an innate ability of children. 19. According to Chomsky, language is an innate faculty, that is, humans are born with a set of rules about language, referred to as UG, it corresponds to the definitions of A) Nativism. B) Essentialism. C) Linguistic Knowledge. D) External language. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nativism. 20. Noam Chomsky apart from his career, strongly criticizes A) The finite theory proposed by another author. B) Contemporary capitalism. C) The lack of education and the index of ignorance. D) Linguistic theories. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Contemporary capitalism. 21. Context-free languages are also called [ ..... ] in the Chomsky Hierarchy. A) Type-3. B) Type-1. C) Type-0. D) Type-2. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Type-2. 22. What do you think is biological ability? A) Refers to get used to the target language in various ways. B) Refers which can be used to help living beings in various ways. C) Refers which can be used to manipulate and effect living beings in various ways. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Refers which can be used to manipulate and effect living beings in various ways. 23. What are the basic components of Chomsky's theory? A) Phonological, syntactic and semantic. B) Lexical, syntactic and phonological. C) Semantic, interpretive, generative. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Phonological, syntactic and semantic. 24. What is the central component for Noam Chomsky? A) Semantic. B) Superficial. C) Syntactic. D) Phonological. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Syntactic. 25. If a language is empty, its corresponding FSA ..... A) Does not exist. B) Has no accepting state. C) Is non-deterministic. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has no accepting state. 26. Chomsky virtually reduces language to its grammar A) Grammar. B) Reductionalism. C) Competence. D) Essentialism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reductionalism. Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLanguage Acquisition Theories Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books