This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Language Acquisition > Language Acquisition Theories – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 1 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. It is the ability to recognize and produce distinctive grammatical structures of a language in both oral and written communication. A) Communicative competence. B) Language competence. C) Grammatical competence. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Grammatical competence. 2. What does the first stage of spoken language acquisition include? A) Grammatically accurate sentences. B) Babbling, cooing, proto-words, holophrases. C) One-word phrase. D) Two-word phrases. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Babbling, cooing, proto-words, holophrases. 3. Affective Filter Hypothesis deals with affective variables that influence second language acquisition. Which of the following is not part of the variable? A) Motivation. B) Anxiety. C) Certainty. D) Self confidence. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Certainty. 4. Who devised the Innatism theory? A) Chomsky. B) Bruner. C) Skinner. D) Piaget. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Chomsky. 5. This approach to learning studied changes in behavior that are caused by a person's direct experience of their environment, using the principles of classical and operant conditioning to explain them. A) Nativist. B) Functional. C) Cognitive. D) Behavioristic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Behavioristic. 6. Proposed the Cognitive theory of Language development. A) Jean Piaget. B) Edward Thorndike. C) Noam Chomsky. D) BF Skinner. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Jean Piaget. 7. Halliday's function for when language is used to explore the world and learn and discover A) Instrumental. B) Regulatory. C) Heuristic. D) Representational. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Heuristic. 8. In linguistics, denotes schools or theories in which language is conceived as a self-contained, self-regulating semiotic system whose elements are defined by their relationship to other elements within the system A) Generative. B) Structural. C) Cognitive. D) Functional. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Structural. 9. "Learning is the process by which the individuals acquire various habits, knowledge, and attitudes that are necessary to meet the demands of life, in general." A) Woodworth. B) Kurt Lewin. C) Cronbach. D) G.D. Boaz. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) G.D. Boaz. 10. This type of language is one which learners need to know for some official functions in their immediate political setting. A) Second language. B) Foreign language. C) Library language. D) Auxiliary language. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Auxiliary language. 11. What is Child Directed Speech? A) The language caregivers and adults use around a baby. B) The language children direct towards adults. C) The language only a mother or father speaks to a baby. D) High rising terminal. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The language caregivers and adults use around a baby. 12. Which of these is not one of Halliday's functions of language? A) Transactional. B) Interactional. C) Imaginative. D) Heuristic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Transactional. 13. How does Nelson's first 50 words support this? A) Most of the words are nouns. B) Some of the words are social. C) One of the words was 'play'. D) One of the words was 'wassat'. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) One of the words was 'wassat'. 14. When do children enter the two word stage? A) 12 months. B) 18 months. C) 6 months. D) 24 months. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 18 months. 15. The smallest individual unit of sound in a language which conveys a meaning, for example in fell and well the f and w sounds. A) Fluency. B) Phoneme. C) Holophrases. D) Code. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Phoneme. 16. How many morphemes are in the verb "walked" A) 1. B) 3. C) 4. D) 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 2. 17. Halliday's function for language used to fulfill a need. A) Interactional. B) Personal. C) Instrumental. D) Regulatory. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Instrumental. 18. He is the proponent of the Cognitive Theory. A) Piaget. B) Chomsky. C) Bruner. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Piaget. 19. It based on the aspect that a child develops language as he develops intellect. The It focuses on the innate aspects of the brain that allows children to formulate verbal processes. A) Constructivism. B) Behavioral. C) Cognitive. D) Structural. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cognitive. 20. Comprehensible Input includes A) Objectives displayed in the classroom. B) Uses a variety of techniques such as gestures, body language, pictures and objects. C) The written content and language objectives. D) Grouping students appropriately. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Uses a variety of techniques such as gestures, body language, pictures and objects. 21. When the students are an active subject to process information and posesses a cognitive competence to solve problems. According to that description it is considered the approach: A) Critical. B) Behavioristic. C) Constructivism. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Constructivism. 22. It is a claim from language acquisition research proposed by Noam Chomsky in the 1960s which enables an infant to acquire and produce language. A) L1. B) ELL. C) L2. D) LAD. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) LAD. 23. The ..... is described by between the reader's processing strategies and background knowledge. A) Top down skills. B) Interactive process. C) Bottom up skills. D) CALP. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interactive process. 24. BICS is also known as ..... language. A) Survival. B) Conversational. C) Playground. D) All are correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All are correct. 25. Process in which members of one cultural group adopt characteristics of another group. A) Acculturation Model. B) Mediation. C) Adaptation Model. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Acculturation Model. 26. A term proposed in the 1970s to capture a view of learner language as a developing system in its own right, rather than a debased form of the target language; a continuing central concept in L2 learning research. A) Inner speech. B) Interfaces. C) Interlanguage. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Interlanguage. 27. Provision of temporary and graduated support for learners undertaking a new task, through dialogue with a 'knowledgeable one'. A) Speech event. B) Scaffolding. C) Transition Theory. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Scaffolding. 28. 'Mental Block' prevented comprehensible input from being used for acquisition because of these factors EXCEPT A) Low motivation. B) High anxiety. C) Social activities. D) Lack of self-confidence. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social activities. 29. In which theory do we learn by imitation? A) Behaviourism. B) Interactionism. C) Mentalism. D) Cognitivism. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Behaviourism. 30. At what age do children typically enter the one word stage? A) 6 months. B) 24 months. C) 12 months. D) 18 months. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 12 months. Next →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLanguage Acquisition Theories Quiz 2Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 3Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 4Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 5Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 6Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 7Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 8Chomsky Language Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books