This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Language Acquisition > Language Acquisition Theories – Quiz 6 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 6 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What does Vygotsky suggest is essential to language acquisition? A) Reading. B) Interaction. C) TV. D) Older siblings. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interaction. 2. It is any language that a person uses other than a first ornative language. A) National language. B) Medium of instruction. C) Second language. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Second language. 3. The optimal age for learning a new language is ..... A) 18-25 years old. B) 3-10 years old. C) 10-16 years old. D) 69-420 years old. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 10-16 years old. 4. What is it called when a child makes a mistake that make grammatical sense but isn't correct due to an irregular rule. A) Virtuous error. B) Virtuous mistake. C) Honest mistake. D) A boo boo. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Virtuous error. 5. This term is used to define any language that is the aim or goal of learning. A) Second Language Acquisition (SLA). B) Second Language Learning (L2). C) Target Language (TL). D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Target Language (TL). 6. Positive reinforcement is part of A) Piaget's theory. B) Krashen's theory. C) Skinner's theory. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Skinner's theory. 7. This theory adheres that a child's brain contains special language-learning mechanisms at birth. A) Cognitive. B) Innateness. C) Behaviourist. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Innateness. 8. A statement of the exact meaning of a word, A) Principle. B) Theory. C) Definition. D) Foundation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Definition. 9. Halliday's function for language used to influence the behaviour of others A) Personal. B) Regulatory. C) Representational. D) Interactional. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Regulatory. 10. When do children learn to ask questions? A) Two word. B) One word. C) Post telegraphic. D) Telegraphic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Telegraphic. 11. Chomsky's theories inspired psycholinguists to record and describe the developing grammars on A) Behaviorist Theory. B) The Acquisition and Learning Hypothesis. C) Innatist Perspective Language. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Innatist Perspective Language. 12. It is concerned with the acquisition, perception, and production of language. A) Linguistics. B) Sociolinguistics. C) Psycholinguistics. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Psycholinguistics. 13. It is the teaching about language use and its structure so that the student can speak the target language. A) Language acquisition. B) Grammatical competence. C) Language learning. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Language learning. 14. It explains the commonality of how children acquire language by learning rules in L1 which are presumed to be universal A) First Language Acquisition. B) Second Language Acquisition. C) Universal Grammar. D) Language Acquisition Device. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Universal Grammar. 15. Instructional material that contains meaning to the students is known as ..... A) Target language. B) Scaffolding. C) Comprehensible Input. D) Language Objectives. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Comprehensible Input. 16. Who among the following proponents in language acquisition developed the Language Acquisition Support System or LASS? A) Noam Chomsky. B) Jerome Bruner. C) Jean Piaget. D) B.F. Skinner. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Jerome Bruner. 17. "Learning is a process by which behavior is originated or change through practice or training." A) Cronbach. B) Kingsley and Garry. C) Pavlov, Ivan. D) C. E. Skinner. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Kingsley and Garry. 18. What is meaning relation? A) Two words together. B) The relationship between two words. C) The relationship between words in creating a sentence. D) Linking lexis and pragmatics. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The relationship between words in creating a sentence. 19. The critical period for a person ranges from A) 2 to 7 years old. B) 5 to 18 years old. C) 5 to 12 years old. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 5 to 18 years old. 20. Which language level can we start studying at the two word stage? A) Lexis. B) Grammar. C) Semantics. D) Phonology. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Grammar. 21. According to Krashen, ..... is a subconscious process . A) Acquisition. B) Communication. C) Learning. D) Input. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Acquisition. 22. There are ..... proficiency levels in the TESOL/WIDA Standards A) 4. B) 2. C) 5. D) 6. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 6. 23. How many types of behaviorism are there? A) There are 4. B) There are 5. C) There are 3. D) There are 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) There are 3. 24. What is parentese? A) The language caregivers and adults use around a baby. B) Mother Teresa's new charity. C) The language only a mother or father speaks to a baby. D) High rising terminal. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The language caregivers and adults use around a baby. 25. Which statement is NOT the stage of child syntactic development? A) Two-word stage. B) Telegraphic stage. C) One-word stage. D) Concrete operational stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Concrete operational stage. 26. Labeling, packaging, network building belong to this researcher's theory A) Piaget. B) Aitchison. C) Crystal. D) Vygotsky. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Aitchison. 27. This theory holds that children learn their mother's tongue through their natural ability to organize the laws of language, but are only able to fully utilize this talent with the aid of other humans. A) Nativist. B) Functionalism. C) Behavioristic. D) Cognitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nativist. 28. The students' role is to construct their own understanding and knowledge of the world through experiencing things and reflecting on those experiences. A) Structuralism. B) Constructivism. C) Functionalism. D) Behaviorism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Constructivism. 29. It is not one of Krashen's theories A) Monitor hypothesis. B) Natural order hypothesis. C) Affective filter hypothesis. D) Sociocultural theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sociocultural theory. 30. Interference occurs when A) Structural features of L1 impeded acquiring or using a similar feature in the target language. B) Someone stops an ELL from speaking. C) Peers influence stops ELLs from learning the new language. D) The target language is too different from the L1. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Structural features of L1 impeded acquiring or using a similar feature in the target language. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLanguage Acquisition Theories Quiz 1Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 2Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 3Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 4Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 5Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 7Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 8Chomsky Language Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books