This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Language Acquisition > Language Acquisition Theories – Quiz 4 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 4 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. ..... is commonly known as 'applying futures of a first language to the learning of a new language'. A) Mastery. B) Decoding. C) Transition. D) Transfer. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Transfer. 2. Who proposed the cognitive's theory by? A) Skinner. B) Vygotsky. C) Bruner. D) Piaget. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Piaget. 3. Which of the following is voiceless? A) Z. B) K. C) V. D) G. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) K. 4. When children begin to form sentences but omit function words, this is called: A) Multi-word. B) Two-word. C) Holophrastic. D) Telegraphic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Telegraphic. 5. He is the proponent of the Behaviourist Theory. A) Piaget. B) Bruner. C) Skinner. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Skinner. 6. In this stage people develop the ability to think about abstract concepts, and logically test hypotheses. A) Sensory-motor stage. B) Formal operational stage. C) Concrete operational. D) Preoperational stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Formal operational stage. 7. At what stage do children start to learn about plurals and past tense? A) Two word. B) Post telegraphic. C) One word. D) Telegraphic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Post telegraphic. 8. Which of this is an example of positive reinforcement? A) When?. B) Ok, you can have some juice. C) Say please. D) No, that's wrong. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ok, you can have some juice. 9. What is the first pronoun children learn? A) Mine. B) My. C) I. D) Me. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Me. 10. Halliday's function for when language is used to exchange information A) Imaginative. B) Representational. C) Instrumental. D) Regulatory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Representational. 11. Language is the inherent capability of the native speakers to understand and form grammatical sentences A) Bloch and Trager. B) Derbyshire. C) Lyons. D) Noam Chomsky. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Noam Chomsky. 12. Which theory suggests that children learn through imitating adults? A) Interactionism. B) Behaviourism. C) Innatism. D) Constructivist. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Behaviourism. 13. ..... are strategic reading skills A) Top down skills. B) Bottom up skills. C) Interactive processes. D) BICS. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Top down skills. 14. This is the natural faculty of the brain which makes language learning natural. A) Tabularasa. B) Language acquisition device. C) Developmental milestones. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Language acquisition device. 15. Which theory does the Gypsy evidence go against? A) Naturvist. B) Behaviourist. C) Cognitive. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Naturvist. 16. Choose the BEST strategy that could be used to help a child to focus on the important sentence parts A) Talk in high pitch. B) Talk in slow pitch. C) Less emphasis on word stress. D) Use long sentences. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Talk in high pitch. 17. Why is driving a car or learning to walk similar to speaking? A) It involves the same process. B) It requires a lot of teaching. C) It is an automatic process throughout time. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It is an automatic process throughout time. 18. "Language is a human expression that is produced by different speech organs of human beings. Through speech organs, humans produced several expressions which are converted to language." A) Patanjali. B) Wardhaugh. C) Lyons. D) Derbishire. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Patanjali. 19. Speech is the representation of the experience of the mind. Language is a speech sound produced by human beings to express their ideas, emotions, thoughts, desires and feelings. A) Saussure. B) Aristotle. C) Bloomfield. D) Sapir. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Aristotle. 20. Who devised the Behaviourist theory? A) Chomsky. B) Bruner. C) Piaget. D) Skinner. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Skinner. 21. This theory emphasises the interaction between children and their care-givers. A) Cognitive. B) Behaviourist. C) Interaction. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Interaction. 22. Behaviorists believe that children come into this world with a ....., a clean slate, bearing no preconceived notions about the world or about language. A) Blank slate. B) Tabula. C) Tabula rasa. D) Blank sheet. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tabula rasa. 23. Out of the average child's first 50 words, what will be the most common word class? A) Determiners. B) Verbs. C) Nouns. D) Adjectives. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nouns. 24. He believes that language acquisition like any other behavior can be observed, rather than trying to explain the mental systems underlying these types of behaviors. A) B.F. Skinner. B) Leonard Bloomfield. C) Lev Vygotsky. D) Noam Chomsky. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) B.F. Skinner. 25. It is not one of Vygotsky's theories A) Social constructivism. B) Sociocultural theory. C) Monitor hypothesis. D) Private speech. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Monitor hypothesis. 26. The Threshold Hypothesis has ..... levels of language proficiency. A) 4. B) 3. C) 1. D) 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 3. 27. These are some of Krashen's Second Language Acquisition Theory Hypotheses EXCEPT A) Natural Order Hypothesis. B) Output Hypothesis. C) Monitor Hypothesis. D) Affective-Filter Hypothesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Output Hypothesis. 28. Which theory does the fis phenomenon go against? A) Naturvist. B) Behaviourist. C) Cognitive. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Behaviourist. 29. "Acquiring knowledge and skills and having them readily available from memory so you can make sense of future problems and opportunities." A) Peter C. Brown, Henry L. Roediger III, Mark A. McDaniel. B) R.M. Smith. C) Susan Ambrose, et al. D) Tony Bingham and Marcia Conner. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Peter C. Brown, Henry L. Roediger III, Mark A. McDaniel. 30. ..... claims that children are biologically programmed for language and that language develops in the child in just the same way that other biological functions develop. A) Noam Chomsky. B) Jean Piaget. C) Ivan Pavlov. D) Charles Fries. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Noam Chomsky. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLanguage Acquisition Theories Quiz 1Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 2Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 3Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 5Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 6Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 7Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 8Chomsky Language Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books