This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Language Acquisition > Language Acquisition Theories – Quiz 2 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 2 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Language distance can be thought of as an ..... of how many characteristics two languages share. A) Inventory. B) Evaluation. C) Engagement. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Inventory. 2. "Low motivation, low self-confidence & high anxiety" are elements of which factor? A) Affective Factors. B) The X Factor. C) The Age Factor. D) Focus on Teaching Method. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Affective Factors. 3. These are the Krashen's Second Language Acquisition Theory Hypotheses EXCEPT A) Acquisition-Learning Hypothesis. B) Output Hypothesis. C) Monitor Order Hypothesis. D) Natural Order Hypothesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Output Hypothesis. 4. It is concerned with the intent, content, and effect of a speech act. A) Syntax. B) Semantics. C) Pragmatics. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Pragmatics. 5. How long should you spend on annotating the text and planning your response? A) 15-20 minutes. B) 5-10 minutes. C) 2-3 minutes. D) 10-15 minutes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 10-15 minutes. 6. This type of language is not widely used in the learner's immediate social context but can be used for future travel contexts A) Second language. B) Foreign language. C) Library language. D) Auxiliary language. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Foreign language. 7. According to this theorist, the speech structure mastered by the child become the basic structure of his thinking and the structure of the language he habitually uses influences the way he perceives his environment. A) Lev Vygotsky. B) Noam Chomsky. C) Jean Piaget. D) Benjamin Bloom. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Lev Vygotsky. 8. IT's the response to Chomsky's theory. A) LAD. B) LASS. C) LAP. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) LASS. 9. INTERACTIONIST PERSPECTIVE IN SECOND LANGUAGE ACQUISITION works on A) The importance of output. B) The importance of input. C) Listening and understanding. D) Natural conversations between native and non-native speakers. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Natural conversations between native and non-native speakers. 10. The following are typical themes of Structuralism and Behaviorism except, A) Scientific method. B) Generative linguistics. C) Observable performance. D) Description. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Generative linguistics. 11. Zone of proximal development A) Leslie Rescorla. B) Lev Vygotsky. C) Jean Piaget. D) David Crystal. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lev Vygotsky. 12. "The gradual development of ability in a language by using it naturally in communicative situations with others who know the language"is the definition of ..... A) Acquisition. B) Communicative Approaches. C) Learning. D) The Age Factor. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Acquisition. 13. A theory of language that assumes all natural languages share a set of underlying principles and constraints, and derive from an innate language faculty. A) Grammar Translation. B) Universal Grammar. C) Natural Approach. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Universal Grammar. 14. Halliday's function for when language is used to explore the imagination A) Instrumental. B) Imaginative. C) Personal. D) Heuristic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Imaginative. 15. Nurture is the same as A) Being born with the innate ability to speak. B) Being exposed to the environment. C) Being able to speak without instruction. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Being exposed to the environment. 16. PCD is also known as A) Positive Cross Linguistic Influence. B) Person Centered Direction. C) Positive Category of Discipline. D) People Creating Differences. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Positive Cross Linguistic Influence. 17. It is concerned with the arrangement and meanings of words to form comprehensible phrases or sentences. A) Morphology. B) Phonology. C) Syntax. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Syntax. 18. What is substitution? A) Repeating a syllable eg. mama; dada. B) A determiner in place of a noun. C) The replacement of word or sound with an easier to pronounce word or sound. D) Omitting the final consonant sound .eg do(g); cu(p). Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The replacement of word or sound with an easier to pronounce word or sound. 19. This stage takes place from birth to around six months of age. During this time, the child does not speak, but is beginning to understand short words and phrases that are central to their needs and interests. A) Babbling. B) Two-word. C) Holophrastic. D) Pre-talking. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Pre-talking. 20. Which theorist coined a new set of pragmatic functions for children's speech? A) Piaget. B) Vygotsky. C) Berko. D) Halliday. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Halliday. 21. It gave birth to stimulus-response (S-R) theory which strives to explain L2 learning as the acquisition of a set of structures through the process of habit formation A) Behaviorism. B) Constructivisim. C) Structuralism. D) Functionalism. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Behaviorism. 22. What is the running discourse style of speech used by children where no listener is directly addressed and the talk is focused on the child's activities called? A) Egotistical speech. B) Arrogant speech. C) Idololectic speech. D) Sociolectic speech. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Egotistical speech. 23. Stephen Krashen (1982) developed a series of hypotheses. The most relevant are: A) The Acquisition and Learning language. B) English pluralization. C) Learning creatively construct language. D) Behaviorist hypotheses. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The Acquisition and Learning language. 24. Who coined this term? A) Vygotsky. B) Skinner. C) Chomsky. D) Piaget. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Piaget. 25. A hypothesis claiming that the innate language faculty guiding L1 acquisition is no longer available after a certain age, making L2 learning fundamentally different. A) Input Hypothesis. B) Interaction Hypothesis. C) Critical Period Hypothesis. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Critical Period Hypothesis. 26. The Interdependence Hypothesis made the case that L1 literacy was closely correlated with L2 ..... A) Literacy level. B) Education. C) Theories. D) Inferences. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Literacy level. 27. Who suggests children learn by imitating adults? A) Chomsky. B) Nelson. C) Piaget. D) Skinner. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Skinner. 28. Juan Carlos an English teacher designed his lesson plan according, in the initial part, under two processes:assimilation and accomodation then he introduced the cognitive conflict. He applied the theory of Cognitive development by: A) Vigotsky. B) Piaget. C) Chomsky. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Piaget. 29. NCLB wanted ELLs to make adequate progress learning the language, learning content through the language and learning ..... the language A) For. B) About. C) By. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) About. 30. A difference between language acquisition and language learning is A) The language is simplified. B) There's a need for a model to imitate. C) There's no pressure to learn. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) There's no pressure to learn. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLanguage Acquisition Theories Quiz 1Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 3Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 4Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 5Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 6Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 7Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 8Chomsky Language Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books