This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Language Acquisition > Language Acquisition Theories – Quiz 5 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 5 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. ..... compensatory model of second language reading accounts for several factors and complexities. A) Bernhardt. B) Chomsky. C) Cummins. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bernhardt. 2. Chomsky says that ..... A) Punishments influence the acquisition of language. B) Stimulus and reinforcement influence the acquisition of language. C) Imitation and asociation influence the acquisition of language. D) Nature and Nurture influence the acquisition of language. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nature and Nurture influence the acquisition of language. 3. Noam Chomsky stated that language acquisition is ....., universal, and automatic, a uniquely human endowment A) L1. B) Innate. C) L2. D) Language. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Innate. 4. Core of child's language acquisition A) Two-word stage. B) One-word stage. C) Pre-linguistic stage. D) Babbling stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Pre-linguistic stage. 5. Which of the following is a plosive stop? A) S. B) H. C) F. D) T. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) T. 6. This theory uses the idea that children are born with very little cognitive abilities, meaning that they are not able to recognize and process very much information. A) Cognitive. B) Functional. C) Nativist. D) Behavioristic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cognitive. 7. On average, how long does it take to fully acquire a L2? A) 7-10 years. B) 5-7 years. C) 1 year or less. D) 3-4 years. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 5-7 years. 8. The LAD contains A) All that is required for a person to be bilingual. B) The phonological features of a human being. C) The principles which are universal to all languages. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The principles which are universal to all languages. 9. What does comprehensible input mean? A) Extralinguistic information. B) Challenging language in real and complex context. C) Understanding language in natural communication. D) Focusing on grammar. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Understanding language in natural communication. 10. Is it fair to say there is only one correct theory? A) Yes. B) No. C) Maybe. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No. 11. Labeling, packaging, network building belong to this author's theory A) Aitchison. B) Krashen. C) Crystal. D) Piaget. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Aitchison. 12. General theory of learning in the mid-twentieth century that stresses process of habit formation and shaping of behavior through stimulus and response. A) Constructivism. B) Behaviorism. C) Connectionism. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Behaviorism. 13. Who suggests children learn by interacting with the world around them? A) Skinner. B) Piaget. C) Chomsky. D) Clark. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Piaget. 14. Why devised the Interactionist Theory? A) Bruner. B) Chomsky. C) Skinner. D) Piaget. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bruner. 15. Which theory do virtuous errors support? A) Naturvist. B) Vygotsky. C) Behaviourist. D) Cognitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Naturvist. 16. A term from sociocultural theory used to describe learner's potential to solve problems just beyond their current level under guidance. A) Language Socialization. B) Speech Community. C) Zone of Proximal Development. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Zone of Proximal Development. 17. The underlying knowledge of a language is called: A) Linguistic performance. B) Linguistic competence. C) Linguistic development. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Linguistic competence. 18. "The process of gaining knowledge and expertise." A) George Seimens. B) M. Driscoll. C) Malcolm Knowles. D) Ruth C. Clark and Richard E. Mayer. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Malcolm Knowles. 19. The best time to learn a second language is in: A) Childhood. B) College. C) High school. D) Beyond college. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Childhood. 20. Metalinguistic Awareness is the ability to think about, reflect upon, and manipulate the forms and ..... of a language apart from its meaning. A) Sentences. B) Label. C) Features. D) Functions. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Functions. 21. The proximal zone of development is part of the approach: A) Constructivism. B) Cognitivism. C) Behaviorist. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Constructivism. 22. Paying attention to a language stimulus (e.g. a 'new' L2 word or structure), registering that is has occurred in input. A) Input hypothesis. B) Output hypothesis. C) Noticing hypothesis. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Noticing hypothesis. 23. Why do children learn nouns first and quickest? A) You can see them-they're real things. B) They are easy to say. C) Children are clever. D) They hear them lots. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) You can see them-they're real things. 24. Linguistic interference occurs when: A) People try to speak if they are very nervous and feel intimidated. B) People learn a second language or dialect. C) Young children learn their first language. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) People learn a second language or dialect. 25. Creativity in language refers to A) The ability to create novel structures. B) The ability to speak naturally. C) The ability to socialize. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The ability to create novel structures. 26. "The language that the learner is exposed to"is the definition of ..... A) Output. B) Grammatical Competence. C) Input. D) Fossilization. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Input. 27. This occurs from around six to eight months old. In this phase, the infant begins to "babble" and makes noises and syllables that are not yet words. A) Pre-talking. B) Telegraphic. C) Multiword. D) Babbling. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Babbling. 28. Which element is NOT part of the affective filter? A) Outgoing personality. B) Motivation. C) Stree and anxiety. D) Self-confidence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Outgoing personality. 29. Genie was not able to produce grammatically accurate sentences. Her language level proves ..... A) Chomsky's innate theory. B) Bruner's interactionist theory. C) Skinner's behaviourist theory. D) The wug test. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bruner's interactionist theory. 30. It is the process and learning curve of skills by which a child acquires language, learn to produce and comprehend speech. A) Learning Acquisition. B) Language Aquisition. C) Pre-linguistic stage. D) Babbling stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Language Aquisition. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesLanguage Acquisition Theories Quiz 1Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 2Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 3Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 4Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 6Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 7Language Acquisition Theories Quiz 8Chomsky Language Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books