This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Development > Emotional Development – Quiz 9 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Emotional Development Quiz 9 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Provide specific ..... to children about their efforts, reinforcing their choices that support learning and linking their actions to outcomes. A) Questions. B) Feedback. C) Flashbacks. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Feedback. 2. What is a thing that people do that causes them to lose self-esteem? A) Misplacing it. B) Comparing themselves to others. C) They just do. D) Not comparing themselves to others. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Comparing themselves to others. 3. Support children's social-emotional development with intentionality and ample opportunities to ..... skills. A) Neglect. B) Practice. C) Refrain. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Practice. 4. Two-and-a-half-year-old Zach and Alice selected old clothes and performed an impromptu ballet. which type of play is this? A) Imaginative. B) Individual. C) Parallel. D) Solitary. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Imaginative. 5. ..... is the process in which two or more parties have differences preferences must make a joint decision and come to an agreement. A) Negotiation. B) Presentation. C) Empowerment. D) Conflict management. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Negotiation. 6. A cycle of sleep in which rapid eye movement does not occur. A) Nightmare. B) NREM Sleep. C) Sleep-deprived. D) REM Sleep. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) NREM Sleep. 7. At what age does a child start to hang out in a group of friends? A) 6. B) 4. C) 5. D) 7. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 5. 8. When do babies start to show stranger anxiety? A) 12 months. B) 4 months. C) 8 months. D) 2 months. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 8 months. 9. Separation anxiety could lead to the following reactions EXPECT ..... A) Fussing. B) Crying. C) Whimpering. D) Laughing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Laughing. 10. Lee has just learned to call his father, "Dada." What age is Lee likely to be? A) 11-12 months. B) 2-3 months. C) 6-7 months. D) 15-16 months. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 11-12 months. 11. Which psychologist conducted attachment studies with infant rhesus monkeys? A) John Watson. B) Jean Piaget. C) Mary Ainsworth. D) Harry Harlow. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Harry Harlow. 12. Two-year-old Thomas stood on his head, then stood upright and clapped his hands. Which type of development is this? A) Emotional. B) Cognitive. C) Social. D) Physical. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Physical. 13. The term that explores the way to align one's life and work considering the unique potential and purpose? A) Emotional Fitness. B) Emotional Intelligence. C) Emotional Literacy. D) Emotional Domain. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Emotional Domain. 14. High-quality learning environments set the stage for social-emotional ..... and growth. A) Exploration. B) Delegation. C) Inspiration. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Exploration. 15. Maree encourages her friends to vote in the election because she strongly cares about political issues. What influenced Maree to act on her attitude? A) Social context of the attitude. B) Accessibility of the attitude. C) Strength of the attitude. D) Perceived control over behaviour. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Strength of the attitude. 16. Which of these are examples of Values? A) Family, money, and quality time. B) Ideas, interests, and attitudes. C) Plays, construction, data. D) Videotaping, researching, and running. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Family, money, and quality time. 17. An infant that shows inconsistent behaviour upon reunion with their mother, is displaying signs of which type of attachment? A) Insecure-resistant. B) Secure. C) Insecure-disorganised. D) Insecure-avoidant. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Insecure-disorganised. 18. Decoding is a step in the communication process which is carried out by the ..... A) Sender. B) Receiver. C) Channel. D) All parties in communication. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Receiver. 19. When two children play together but don't direct each other's activities, this is called A) Cooperative play. B) Parallel play. C) Associative play. D) Nonsocial play. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Parallel play. 20. John is doing physical and mental activities with confidence and resilience. Which of the following words BEST describes the scenario? A) Emotional Literacy. B) Emotional Alchemy. C) Emotional Fitness. D) Emotional Intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Emotional Fitness. 21. The most ..... people aren't necessarily the most ..... or best ..... ; they're the most emotionally resilient. A) Successful, intelligent, educated. B) Successful, intelligent, behaved. C) Consistent, intelligent, renowned. D) Consistent, intelligent, educated. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Successful, intelligent, educated. 22. The ..... route to persuasion is taken when the receiver is not really motivated to think about the arguments made in a communication message. A) Subconscious. B) Peripheral. C) Central. D) Dual. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Peripheral. 23. At what age can babies start showing specific emotions such as sadness, anger, and disgust? A) 9 months. B) 3 months. C) 12 months. D) 1 month. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 9 months. 24. Quickly soothing crying baby ..... A) Increases cooing and babbling responses. B) Reduces crying. C) Increases crying as a way to get attention. D) Spoils the baby. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reduces crying. 25. An age appropriate direction for a 4-5 year old student would be: A) Go to your locker, get your Math book, and turn to page 43.. B) Line up at the door. C) Pick up your pencil, draw a picture of a pumpkin, and add a stem on top. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Line up at the door. 26. If a baby keeps dropping a toy, what does this normally indicate? A) The baby is misbehaving. B) The baby is tired of the toy. C) The baby has a motor skill problem. D) The baby is exploring cause and effect. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The baby is exploring cause and effect. 27. Qualities of a (an) ..... baby include seeming generally shy but very aware of their surroundings. They make up 15% of infant temperaments. A) Difficult. B) Colic. C) Slow-to-warm. D) Easy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Slow-to-warm. 28. A baby cries because she knows someone will then take her out of her crib. What has she learned? A) Cause and effect. B) Self-comforting. C) Sensitivity. D) Self-control. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cause and effect. 29. Both emotional and social development of infants are most influenced by the: A) Actions of siblings. B) Child's temperament. C) Type of care a child receives. D) Child's individuality. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Type of care a child receives. 30. Playing near, but not actually with, other children. A) Parallel Play. B) Cooperative Play. C) Interactive Play. D) Imaginative Play. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Parallel Play. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesEmotional Development Quiz 1Emotional Development Quiz 2Emotional Development Quiz 3Emotional Development Quiz 4Emotional Development Quiz 5Emotional Development Quiz 6Emotional Development Quiz 7Emotional Development Quiz 8Emotional Development Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books