This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Development > Emotional Development – Quiz 6 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Emotional Development Quiz 6 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The ..... is the carrier of the message of the means by which the message sent. A) Decoder. B) Noise. C) Encoder. D) Channel. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Channel. 2. When my friend falls on the playground, I say ..... A) Excuse me. B) Sorry. C) Thank you. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sorry. 3. Early childhood is a period of rapid growth in social and emotional understanding in which the children's capacity for ..... and caring is also developing. A) Empathy. B) Apathy. C) Indifference. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Empathy. 4. Which temperament trait best describes a child who is easily bothered by noise? A) High-energy. B) Perceptive. C) Persistent. D) Sensitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sensitive. 5. Self-esteem is the sum of our own ideas, opinions, and feelings about ourselves. A) I don't think so. B) Sum this isn't a math problem. C) Yes! This is a true statement. D) Maybe but I think there is a better answer. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Yes! This is a true statement. 6. Both emotional and social development are best promoted when: A) Children are between the ages of six months and one year. B) Children are old enough to know how to talk. C) Parents take specific actions to promote these types of development. D) Caregivers neglect talking to a child. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Parents take specific actions to promote these types of development. 7. To choose, to turn to something for help, often extreme, in dealing with a problem A) Moral development. B) Peer. C) Resort. D) Refine. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Resort. 8. At what age do most children begin engaging in cooperative play? A) 6. B) 2. C) 5. D) 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 3. 9. If your eyes fill with tears when you watch a television program about children who are growing without enough food and no medical care, you are experiencing ..... A) Shame. B) Empathy. C) Sympathy. D) Guilt. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Empathy. 10. Having a positive attitude about the future means that you are ..... A) Optimistic. B) Confident. C) Resilient. D) Groovin'. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Optimistic. 11. Why is it important to enforce your rules? A) The child is learning what to and not to do. B) So you can pay less attention to the child. C) To set a trusting relationship. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The child is learning what to and not to do. 12. Which of the following is a common social development milestone in a one-month-old baby? A) Experiencing stranger anxiety. B) Smiling and showing excitement. C) Quieting down when lifted or touched. D) Reaching out with hands to play. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Quieting down when lifted or touched. 13. What is the most effective approach to treating children with attachment disorders? A) Psychotherapy. B) Developing the mother's sensitivity to the baby/child. C) Cognitive-behavioral therapy. D) There is nothing that can be done to alter behaviors of children with attachment disorders. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Developing the mother's sensitivity to the baby/child. 14. A sleep cycle characterized by rapid eye movement. A) Night terrors. B) NREM Sleep. C) Nightmares. D) REM Sleep. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) REM Sleep. 15. Emotionally resilient people ..... or ..... their beliefs to control their emotions. A) Change, build. B) Create, mold. C) Create, build. D) Change, mold. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Change, mold. 16. When we have feelings and reactions to the world around us it is called ..... A) Learning. B) Attachment. C) Temperament. D) Emotions. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Emotions. 17. When a child who is 3 years old puts his hands on his eyes when he sees a scary scene, this is called A) Problem solving. B) Emotional self-regulation. C) Modeling. D) Scaffolding. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Emotional self-regulation. 18. Which attitude function is associated with a focus on particular social identities and lifestyles? A) Utilitarian. B) Ego-defensive. C) Value-expressive. D) Knowledge. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Value-expressive. 19. When a caregiver is worried or angry, the infant ..... A) Avoids the caregiver. B) Can become irritable. C) Is unaffected. D) Becomes very quiet. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Can become irritable. 20. How a baby reacts to situations depends in large part on the baby's ..... A) Intellectual Development. B) Temperament. C) Milestones. D) Personality. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Temperament. 21. Anxiety is ..... A) A concern about the future. B) A neurotic fear. C) A sign of delayed development. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A concern about the future. 22. Closed questions are questions that can be answered with ..... or ..... A) Yes only. B) No only. C) Yes or no. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Yes or no. 23. Name the emotional states Leo mentioned in his talk A) Cant remember. B) Triumph, despair, pride, shame. C) Shame, pride, anger. D) Despair, love, anger, sadness. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Triumph, despair, pride, shame. 24. The process of learning to base one's behavior on beliefs about what is right and wrong A) Refine. B) Peer. C) Competition. D) Moral Development. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Moral Development. 25. Which of the following emotions is not considered to be one of the universal emotions? A) Disgust. B) Guilt. C) Anger. D) Happiness. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Guilt. 26. Which illustrates the social development of a toddler? Toddlers: A) Want to do chores at home. B) Like to play in groups. C) Love to boss other children. D) Care about other more than somthing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Love to boss other children. 27. Often it's important to express how you feel. But managing your reaction means knowing when, where, and ..... to express yourself. A) Why. B) Who. C) How. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) How. 28. What does EQ stand for? A) Emotional Question. B) Emotional Quotient. C) Emotional Quantification. D) Emotional Queen. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Emotional Quotient. 29. The ability to understand how another person feels. A) Understanding. B) Sympathy. C) Compassion. D) Empathy. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Empathy. 30. Self-esteem comes from all of the following except ..... A) Parents, teachers, and others. B) Our own "inner voice.". C) Fruits and Vegetables. D) Comparing ourselves with others. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fruits and Vegetables. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesEmotional Development Quiz 1Emotional Development Quiz 2Emotional Development Quiz 3Emotional Development Quiz 4Emotional Development Quiz 5Emotional Development Quiz 7Emotional Development Quiz 8Emotional Development Quiz 9Emotional Development Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books