This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Development > Emotional Development – Quiz 3 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Emotional Development Quiz 3 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Emotional intelligence is ..... A) Being smart about emotional situations. B) The ability to understand, use, and manage our emotions. C) Never getting angry. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The ability to understand, use, and manage our emotions. 2. ..... is a perceived differences resulting in some form of interference or opposition. A) Empowerment. B) Presentation. C) Negotiation. D) Conflict. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Conflict. 3. When an employee tells his or her manager exactly what the manager wants to hear, the employee is ..... the information. A) Filtering. B) Communicating. C) Encoding. D) Decoding. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Filtering. 4. The process of learning self-expression and how to interact with others is ..... A) Emotional Development. B) Cognitive Development. C) Intellectual Development. D) Social development. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Social development. 5. How people see themselves. A) Self-control. B) Self-concept. C) Self-esteem. D) Self-discipline. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Self-concept. 6. Which of the following is the contribution of Specialist in a team:- A) Single-minded. B) Self-starting. C) Dedicated. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 7. Competition between brothers and/or sisters for parents' affection and attention. A) Stranger Anxiety. B) Separation Anxiety. C) Domestic Violence. D) Sibling Rivalry. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sibling Rivalry. 8. Define "Self-Control." A) The ability to control your urges. B) The ability to tell yourself what to do rather than someone else telling you. C) The ability to understand who you really are. D) The ability to stick to something. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The ability to control your urges. 9. I listen to instructions with my ..... A) Nose. B) Ears. C) Eyes. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ears. 10. Which is not a type of parenting style? A) Authoritarian. B) Preconvential. C) Permissive. D) Democratic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Preconvential. 11. In a two-year-old, what is aggressive behavior, such as biting, a sign of? A) That the child is probably frustrated or angry. B) That the child is not old enough to play with other children. C) That the child needs to be evaluated by a psychiatrist. D) That the child is hungry. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That the child is probably frustrated or angry. 12. Children who develop ..... attribute their failures, not their successes, to ability. A) Learned helplessness. B) Mastery-oriented attributions. C) A realistically oriented view of ability. D) An ideal self. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Learned helplessness. 13. The emotional bond that you have for a particular person is called ..... A) Temperament. B) Goodness of fit. C) Attachment. D) Empathy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Attachment. 14. Define "Empathy." A) The ability to interact with others in a positive way. B) The ability to feel what others feel. C) Is made up of personal skills and people skills. D) A combination of empathy and social skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The ability to feel what others feel. 15. To provide a baby with a healthy emotional environment, caregivers should ..... A) Release negative feelings away from the baby. B) Limit angry outbursts rather than tension. C) Hold negative feelings inside. D) Teach the baby about anger. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Release negative feelings away from the baby. 16. What two factors are most important in determining a child's emotional development? A) Opportunities for socialization and education. B) Abilities and phobia. C) Parents and caregivers. D) Experiences and temperament. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Experiences and temperament. 17. Social development of infants who have learned to trust differs from that of infants who have not because those who trust are better able to: A) Form positive relationships. B) Distinguish causes of emotions. C) Control their emotions. D) Change their temperaments. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Form positive relationships. 18. Understanding and controlling your own emotions, understanding the emotions of others, and using this understanding in your interactions with other people are all indicators of: A) Empathy. B) A secure attachment. C) Emotional intelligence. D) Social referencing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Emotional intelligence. 19. ..... work schedules are associated with good child adjustment. A) Weekend. B) Flexible. C) Full-time. D) Night-time. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Flexible. 20. We want to co-construct a secure attachment with our children, so that ..... : A) They are open to interact with the world/others. B) They believe others can be trusted. C) Their developmental outcomes are more positive than negative. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 21. Self-esteem is fixed. It cannot change, no matter what we think. A) I think this is right. B) False, we can change it. C) True, we cannot change it. D) I don't know. So I pick this one. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False, we can change it. 22. According to Erikson, the danger in middle childhood is ....., reflected in the pessimism of children who lack confidence in their ability to do things well. A) Despair. B) Shame. C) Inferiority. D) Mistrust. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Inferiority. 23. A father spoke with his five year old son who had been talking negatively about his friends.Which type of care needs does this support? A) Emotional. B) Special care. C) Social. D) Physical. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social. 24. Honesty, trust and fairness are classified as types of: A) Values. B) Interest. C) Things. D) Data. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Values. 25. When do babies begin to mimic the emotions and expressions they see A) 8 months. B) 6 months. C) 9 months. D) 4 months. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 6 months. 26. What age does the child develop self-confidence and self-esteem? A) 6. B) 2. C) 5. D) 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 6. 27. Encourage children's ....., initiative, and contributions to shared activities. A) Disbelief. B) Reality. C) Ideas. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ideas. 28. Ainsworth placed her types of attachment into two distinct categories, what were these? A) Anxious and astute. B) Secure and insecure. C) Stable and shaky. D) Tentative and trusting. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Secure and insecure. 29. Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of a good play environment? A) It contains a variety of computerized toys. B) It is safe. C) It contains a variety of age appropriate toys. D) It's comfortable. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It contains a variety of computerized toys. 30. Which of the following are things to check for when an infant is crying? A) Soiled diaper. B) Hunger. C) Uncomfortable position. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesEmotional Development Quiz 1Emotional Development Quiz 2Emotional Development Quiz 4Emotional Development Quiz 5Emotional Development Quiz 6Emotional Development Quiz 7Emotional Development Quiz 8Emotional Development Quiz 9Emotional Development Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books