This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Development > Emotional Development – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Emotional Development Quiz 1 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. When experiencing a failure or obstacle we should ..... A) Give up. B) Try something different. C) Complain to others about it. D) Work harder and try again. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Work harder and try again. 2. Define "Interpersonal Skills." A) A combination of empathy and social skills. B) Is made up of personal skills and people skills. C) The ability to understand who you really are. D) The ability to feel what others feel. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A combination of empathy and social skills. 3. ..... skills are the skills we use to communicate with other people. A) Communication. B) Written. C) Non-Verbal. D) Social. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Social. 4. Who was the researcher who found the limitation of the Tri-component model? A) La Pierre. B) Piaget. C) Freud. D) Zimbardo. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) La Pierre. 5. A child who is low in adaptability would be most bothered by ..... A) Surprises. B) Uncomfortable clothing. C) Distractions. D) Being unable to finish what was started. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Surprises. 6. Every time his mother starts taking care of the new baby, three-year-old Manuel begins insisting that he is hungry and must be fed immediately. What emotion is Manuel most likely feeling? A) Disgust. B) Empathy. C) Jealousy. D) Interest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Jealousy. 7. What age groups expresses affection openly? A) 4. B) 1. C) 5. D) 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 3. 8. Month old show ..... when he/she does something wrong A) Distress. B) Confusion. C) Happiness. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Distress. 9. ..... is the general emotional style an individual displays when responding to events in the world. A) Excitability. B) Temperament. C) Empathy. D) Sympathy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Temperament. 10. Self-regulation is NOT about A) Masking emotions. B) Recognizing emotions. C) Managing emotions. D) Controlling emotions. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Masking emotions. 11. Tommy went to the board and wrote the letters of the alphabet. Which type of development is this? A) Emotional. B) Cognitive. C) Social. D) Physical. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cognitive. 12. During this age children play beside each other more so than play with each other. A) 4. B) 3. C) 7. D) 5. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 3. 13. Ideal state of communication is: A) Free Child = Adult. B) Free Child = Free Child. C) Adult = Free Child. D) Adult = Adult. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adult = Adult. 14. Which of the following statements is most accurate? A) Temperament joined with a person's environment shapes personality most. B) Culture shapes personality most. C) Genes shape personality most. D) Parents and other adults shape personality most. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Temperament joined with a person's environment shapes personality most. 15. What are specific periods of time for young humans to learn a skill or concept? A) Identity crises. B) Stage theories. C) Neural pruning. D) Critical periods. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Critical periods. 16. The 5 basic emotions include all of the following EXCEPT: A) Joy. B) Interest. C) Suprise. D) Sadness. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Suprise. 17. When someone helps me to do something, I say ..... A) Pardon me. B) Please. C) Thank you. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Thank you. 18. The four elements of communication are: A) Message, sender, receiver and feedback. B) Sender, message and receiver. C) Message, feedback, verbal and nonverbal. D) Books, television, computers and radio. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Message, sender, receiver and feedback. 19. Independence. In children, bathing self, dressing self, and feeding self are examples. A) Self-control. B) Autonomy. C) Self-concept. D) Aptitude. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Autonomy. 20. Temper tantrums are brought on by what emotion? A) Empathy. B) Fear. C) Shyness. D) Anger. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Anger. 21. For most young people, self-esteem ..... mid-to late adolescence. A) Fluctuates a great deal between. B) Remains stable between. C) Rises from. D) Declines from. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Rises from. 22. How does repetition affect a baby? A) Encourages them. B) Confuses them. C) Discourages them. D) Bores them. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Encourages them. 23. Both emotional and social development involve: A) Forming a personal identity. B) Learning to interact with others. C) Recognizing feelings. D) A process of learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A process of learning. 24. The ability to stick with something. A) Self motivation. B) Persistence. C) Optimism. D) Self control. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Persistence. 25. What's is Separation Anxiety A) Means doing the opposite of what others want. B) Means lacking adequate sleep. C) Being away from parents, familiar care, or the normal environment. D) Ability to understand how another person feels. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Being away from parents, familiar care, or the normal environment. 26. Define "self-motivation." A) Being positive in the face of adversity. B) The ability to tell yourself what to do rather than someone else telling you. C) The ability to feel what others feel. D) The ability to stick to something. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The ability to tell yourself what to do rather than someone else telling you. 27. ..... expanded on the attachment concept of the parent as secure base A) Willingham. B) Ainsworth. C) Erikson. D) Bowlby. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ainsworth. 28. ..... is the degree of match between an infant's temperament and the demands of the environment in which he is being raised. A) Goodness-of-fit. B) Temperament. C) Slow to warm. D) Attachment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Goodness-of-fit. 29. What does the term autonomy mean? A) Self-discipline. B) Independence. C) Self-centered. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Independence. 30. With both colic and reflux, a baby ..... A) Has food rising in the throat. B) Has gas collecting in the stomach. C) Cries and can't be comforted. D) Has the worst symptoms at six weeks old. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cries and can't be comforted. Next →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesEmotional Development Quiz 2Emotional Development Quiz 3Emotional Development Quiz 4Emotional Development Quiz 5Emotional Development Quiz 6Emotional Development Quiz 7Emotional Development Quiz 8Emotional Development Quiz 9Emotional Development Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books