This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Development > Emotional Development – Quiz 4 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Emotional Development Quiz 4 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Incidents in which children release anger or frustration by screaming, crying, kicking, pounding, or holding their breath. A) Temper tantrums. B) Fit. C) Negativism. D) Typical behaviors. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Temper tantrums. 2. Lacking adequate sleep. A) Sleep-deprived. B) Tired. C) Night terrors. D) Exhausted. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sleep-deprived. 3. Infants used their mothers as a safe base and were happy to explore the room when she was present. A) Insecure-avoidant. B) Secure attachment. C) Insecure-resistant. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Secure attachment. 4. With time, anger becomes ..... A) More directed toward a certain person or object. B) Less directed toward a person or object. C) More physical. D) More intense. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More directed toward a certain person or object. 5. Allie hugged her dad and took him down the beach to see her sandcastle.This illustrates a four year old's desire for: A) Approval. B) Language acquisition. C) Help. D) Independence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Approval. 6. Failure to thrive can result because a baby ..... A) Is very sensitive. B) Has colic. C) Is afraid of strangers. D) Is rarely touched or held. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is rarely touched or held. 7. Create a program environment and daily routines that offer children opportunities for responsible and ..... roles in the classroom or family child care community. A) Separate. B) Divided. C) Cooperative. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cooperative. 8. Tory dressed like a fireman acted like he was putting out a fire in the kitchen center while his friend watched the side. which type of play is this? A) Cooperative. B) Imaginative. C) Parallel. D) Solitary. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cooperative. 9. Doing the opposite of what others want. A normal behavior for toddlers. A) Defiant. B) Self-centered. C) Negativism. D) Temper Tantrums. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Negativism. 10. Which parenting style involves clear boundaries and consequences between parents and children that includes discussion and a high level of responsiveness. A) Authoritarian. B) Authoritative. C) Permissive. D) Totalitarian. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Authoritative. 11. What are the Functional Ego States of Free Child:- A) Curious. B) Energetic. C) Fun Loving. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 12. Which one of these is not a benefit of networking? A) Learning about new opportunities. B) Getting advice from other professionals. C) Surrounding yourself with unmotivated people. D) Receiving and sharing ideas. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Surrounding yourself with unmotivated people. 13. What precautions should be taken when using a pacifier? A) Use the correct size and shape for the baby's mouth. B) Wash it frequently. C) Avoid tying it around the baby's neck. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 14. According to social context, what often influences us to behave inconsistently to our attitudes? A) The social situation we are in at the time. B) Our memory of our attitude. C) Our personalities. D) Our morals. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The social situation we are in at the time. 15. Two-year-old bobby is playing with puzzles while his cousin is nearby playing with blocks, which type of play is this A) Imaginative. B) Imitative. C) Individual. D) Parallel. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Parallel. 16. Most preschool children approach learning opportunities with enthusiasm and self-confidence, excited by the prospect of new ..... A) Secret. B) Activity. C) Discovery. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Discovery. 17. Define "Emotional Intelligence." A) The ability to feel what others feel. B) Is made up of personal skills and people skills. C) A combination of empathy and social skills. D) The ability to interact with others in a positive way. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is made up of personal skills and people skills. 18. Babies interact with young children by ..... A) Watching them. B) Following them. C) Playing with toys laid down by them. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 19. Which of the following is an age-appropriate way for a caregiver to interact with a three-month-old baby? A) Making noise with a rattle. B) Playing peek-a-boo. C) Giving the baby a plastic bucket to fill with toys. D) Setting toys just out of reach for the baby to crawl to. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Making noise with a rattle. 20. Our ..... is how we think about someone or something. A) Value. B) Attitude. C) Interest. D) Reflecting. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Attitude. 21. Which one of these is not a way to respond to conflict in the workplace? A) Being assertive. B) Recognizing it. C) Resolving it as soon as possible. D) Ignoring it until it resolves itself. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ignoring it until it resolves itself. 22. Social development in an infant ..... A) Ends after eight months. B) Follows a pattern. C) Occurs at the same rate as in other infants. D) Should match set milestones. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Follows a pattern. 23. Ella is constantly crawling around the living room, checking things out. How could Ella best be described? A) Anxious. B) High-energy. C) Low-approach. D) Sensitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) High-energy. 24. A communicator's expertise, objectivity and trustworthiness refer to ..... A) Corporate social responsibility. B) Expert power. C) Source credibility. D) Ethics. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Source credibility. 25. Which item listed does NOT improve my self-esteem? A) Focus on what goes well for you. B) Manage your inner critic. C) Aim for effort rather than perfection. D) Ignoring your inner coach. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ignoring your inner coach. 26. Preparing a variety of learning areas with open-ended materials encourages each child to participate in meaningful ..... experiences that match their individual temperaments and abilities. A) Work. B) Play. C) Show. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Play. 27. The first formal theory of attachment was presented by ..... A) Erikson. B) Ainsworth. C) Willingham. D) Bowlby. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Bowlby. 28. Two-year-old Terrance had a temper tantrum in the store when his father would not buy him candy. which emotional development characteristic of toddler is this? A) Empathy. B) Jealousy. C) Anger. D) Fear. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anger. 29. The type of play for infants where they play next to another child but not with another child is called A) Parallel play. B) Interactive play. C) Pretend play. D) Cooperative play. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Parallel play. 30. Having self-esteem matters because ..... A) It does not affect much of what we do. B) It does not helps us succeed. C) It does not imapct our relationships with others. D) It gives us the confidence to try new things. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It gives us the confidence to try new things. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesEmotional Development Quiz 1Emotional Development Quiz 2Emotional Development Quiz 3Emotional Development Quiz 5Emotional Development Quiz 6Emotional Development Quiz 7Emotional Development Quiz 8Emotional Development Quiz 9Emotional Development Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books