This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Development > Emotional Development – Quiz 7 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Emotional Development Quiz 7 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. How could self-concept be defined? A) Your ability to communicate with friends and family members. B) How others see you. C) Your ability to understand how others feel. D) How you see yourself. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) How you see yourself. 2. Which of the following attachments in youth correlates to a greater likelihood of insecurity and needy behaviors in adult relationships? A) Avoidant. B) Secure. C) Ambivalent. D) Permissive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ambivalent. 3. Which one of these it not a way to deal with customers in the workplace? A) Remaining patient and cheerful at all times. B) Handling customer complaints promptly. C) Realizing that the customer is always right. D) Not handling customers' requests or questions. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Not handling customers' requests or questions. 4. Why are two-year-olds less likely to have temper tantrums than eighteen-month-olds? A) Two-year-olds have fewer phobias. B) Two-year-olds can engage in cooperative play. C) Two-year-olds have fewer phobias. D) Two-year-olds are better able to communicate. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Two-year-olds are better able to communicate. 5. Which of the following are Goleman's EQ components? A) Self-esteem, self-awareness, empathy. B) Self-awareness, empathy, social skills. C) Self esteem, self-awareness, self-regulation. D) Self-esteem, self-awareness, social skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Self-awareness, empathy, social skills. 6. Which of the following is the contribution of Implementer in a team:- A) Practical. B) Reliable. C) Efficient. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 7. Low self-esteem means ..... A) Having a higher opinion of yourself. B) Feeling the best out of everyone. C) Having a positive coach. D) Think of themselves as defective or not deserving of good things. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Think of themselves as defective or not deserving of good things. 8. This term helps build self-confidence through emotional honesty, energy, emotional feedback, intuition, responsibility and connection? A) Emotional Intelligence. B) Emotional Alchemy. C) Emotional Literacy. D) Emotional Stress. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Emotional Literacy. 9. How does adult guidance help children with their moral development? A) It helps children overcome stranger anxiety. B) It helps them develop a conscience. C) It encourages them to be more independent in dressing and feeding themselves. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It helps them develop a conscience. 10. Current theorists agree that for most young people, identity development is a process of ..... followed by ..... A) Questioning; autonomy. B) Confusion; a crisis. C) Exploration; role confusion. D) Exploration; commitment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Exploration; commitment. 11. The teacher allowed six year old Sid to continue to play in the team game.Which type of care needs does this support? A) Physical. B) Emotional. C) Social. D) Special care. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social. 12. What are the Functional Ego States of Nurturing Parent:- A) Caring. B) Encouraging. C) Understanding. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 13. What is not a skill of remaining patient when communicating with customers? A) To keep the conversation on track. B) To provide a positive experience. C) To remain professional and personable. D) To mirror angry and frustrated body language. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To mirror angry and frustrated body language. 14. What are the Functional Ego States of Rebellious Child:- A) Defiant. B) Complaining. C) Both. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both. 15. Why is it important that parents provide children with guidance? A) So that they learn self-discipline. B) So that they learn to be empathetic to others. C) So that they learn to be self-centered. D) So that they learn they will be punished if they behave badly. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So that they learn self-discipline. 16. Self assessing helps people figure out what? A) Attitudes. B) Values. C) Interest. D) All of the Above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the Above. 17. The process by which young children learn to get along with other people, first in their own families, then in other groups. A) Parallel-play. B) Preschool. C) Citizenship. D) Socialization. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Socialization. 18. According to Erickson, the conflict of the the years 1 to 3 is: A) Initiative versus guilt. B) Trust versus Mistrust. C) Industry versus guilt. D) Autonomy versus Shame. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Autonomy versus Shame. 19. Which of the following is the contribution of Resource Investigator in a team:- A) Outgoing. B) Enthusiastic. C) Communicative. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 20. People are ..... A) A product of their genetics. B) A product of their environment. C) A product of their environment and the traits they were born with. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A product of their environment and the traits they were born with. 21. According to Erickson, the conflict of the the first year of age is: A) Trust versus Mistrust. B) Initiative versus guilt. C) Autonomy versus Shame. D) Industry versus guilt. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Trust versus Mistrust. 22. At what age can a baby's eyes follow a moving object. A) 6-8 months. B) 12 months. C) 1 month. D) 2-3 months. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 2-3 months. 23. A bond that a child has with their caregiver is called A) Bond. B) Skin to skin. C) Trust. D) Attachment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Attachment. 24. Two-and-a-half-year-old Mary is afraid of the dark when she goes to bed. Which type of development? A) Physical. B) Social. C) Emotional. D) Cognitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Emotional. 25. THE AVERAGE AGE OF OUR EARLIEST CONSCIOUS MEMORY IS? A) 3 YEARS OF AGE. B) 3.5 YEARS OF AGE. C) 4 YEARS OF AGE. D) 5 YEARS OF AGE. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 3.5 YEARS OF AGE. 26. Self-esteem means having a good opinion of yourself and feeling good about yourself as a person. A) I disagree. B) Never seen this word before. C) I am not sure. D) I agree. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I agree. 27. You can help control prejudice by: A) Believing your first impression and not allowing others to influence your thoughts. B) Believing only what your parents taught you about other races. C) Evaluating all information before making a judgement. D) Doing all of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Evaluating all information before making a judgement. 28. If a person is tall, that can be described as A) Nurture. B) Nature. C) Both. D) Unique. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both. 29. When does a baby's emotional development begin? A) At about one year. B) At 3-4 months. C) At birth. D) When the baby begins to talk. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At birth. 30. Qualities of a (an) ..... baby include tending to eat and sleep on a regular schedule, showing curiosity and adapting easily to new situations. They make up 40% of infant temperaments A) Colic. B) Slow-to-warm. C) Easy. D) Difficult. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Easy. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesEmotional Development Quiz 1Emotional Development Quiz 2Emotional Development Quiz 3Emotional Development Quiz 4Emotional Development Quiz 5Emotional Development Quiz 6Emotional Development Quiz 8Emotional Development Quiz 9Emotional Development Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books