This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Development > Emotional Development – Quiz 8 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Emotional Development Quiz 8 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. When Daddy buys me a gift, I feel ..... A) Sleepy. B) Angry. C) Happy. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Happy. 2. ..... is the ability to understand and manage your own emotions, and those of the people around you. A) Intelligence quotient. B) Emotional intelligence. C) Emotional capability. D) Intellectual capability. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Emotional intelligence. 3. Fear of things like loud noises appear at around what age? A) 9 months. B) 12 months. C) 7 months. D) Before 1 month old. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 7 months. 4. They adopt " ..... " or poses to help strengthen them and defuse negativity. A) Power hug. B) Peaceful posture. C) Positive pose. D) Power posture. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Power posture. 5. All of the following are basic infant emotions, EXCEPT for A) Joy. B) Sadness. C) Curiosity. D) Interest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Curiosity. 6. What is a reason that toddlers develop negativism? A) They are beginning to see themselves as separate people. B) They are learning to engage in cooperative play. C) They want to be dependent on their parents. D) They have learned to see the world from other people's points of view. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They are beginning to see themselves as separate people. 7. Which parenting style involves a very unresponsive approach to handling a child? A) Authoritative. B) Authoritarian. C) Permissive. D) Democratic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Permissive. 8. What is Associative Play? A) Children build and play together. B) Well it's not this one. C) Children use repetitive motion to "play". D) Interacting while involved in parallel play. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Interacting while involved in parallel play. 9. Which of these is defined as the ability of a person to command respect by building relationships or by the ability to get along with the people or situation? A) Emotional Healing. B) Emotional Stress. C) Emotional Intelligence. D) Emotional Quotient. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Emotional Intelligence. 10. By what age are babies generally able to tell the difference between family members? A) 9-10 months. B) 1 month. C) 12 months. D) 4-6 months. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 4-6 months. 11. What should you do to correct a childs misbehavior A) The Realization of being a separate person. B) Acknowledge feelings. C) Self esteem. D) Self Concept. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Acknowledge feelings. 12. Being able to imagine what emotions a person is likely to be feeling (even when you don't actually know) is called ..... A) Sympathy. B) Pity. C) Empathy. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Empathy. 13. Just as the physical environment helps young children successfully meet the social-emotional demands of the curriculum so, too, does the design of the ..... A) Daily-double. B) Daily schedule. C) Daily mail. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Daily schedule. 14. Which parenting style involves a 'my way or the highway' mentality where behaviors are strictly monitored and held accountable? A) Authoritarian. B) Democratic. C) Authoritative. D) Permissive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Authoritarian. 15. Social development is shaped by ..... A) How adults affect babies. B) How babies affect adults. C) How babies and adults affect each other. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) How babies and adults affect each other. 16. The internal search for information about the feelings of others in order to help explain the meaning of uncertain circumstances. A) Mutuality. B) Social referencing. C) Stimulation. D) Routine. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Social referencing. 17. According to Erikson, the psychological conflict of the preschool years is A) Industry versus inferiority. B) Initiative versus guilt. C) Trust versus mistrust. D) Autonomy versus shame. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Initiative versus guilt. 18. What are the Functional Ego States of Critical Parent:- A) Moralistic. B) Judgemental. C) Authoritarian. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 19. At preschool, Lau does not play with the blocks during story time because he knows this is not allowed. What social skill has Lau learned? A) To respect others' feelings. B) To respect others' belongings. C) To use words to express his feelings. D) To obey rules. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To obey rules. 20. When children release angers or frustration by screaming, crying, kicking, pounding, and sometimes holding their breath. A) Phobia. B) Hablo. C) Sibling Rivalry. D) Temper Tantrum. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Temper Tantrum. 21. Which of the following is a social-emotional developmental milestone of a typical 12-month-old? A) Plays simple pretend scenarios such as feeding a doll. B) Copies adults and peers. C) Is shy or nervous with strangers. D) Shows affection to familiar people. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is shy or nervous with strangers. 22. What will hinder a child's social skill of "making friends" A) Promoting sharing among children. B) If the child only has one friend their age. C) Setting up play dates for your child when they turn 18 months. D) Having children around only adults until they go to kindergarten. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Having children around only adults until they go to kindergarten. 23. A way to help a baby develop trust are A) Taking care of all of their needs. B) Yelling at them. C) Getting them a good babysitter. D) Having them watch Sesame Street. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Taking care of all of their needs. 24. Two-and-a-half-old Mary played in the crib with her stuffed bear. Which type of play is this? A) Imaginative. B) Imitative. C) Parallel. D) Solitary. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Solitary. 25. In which sleep cycle is a child likely to dream? A) NREM. B) Deep. C) REM. D) Deprived. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) REM. 26. When you postpone a desire you should do which of the following? A) Set a specific time to give in to the desire. B) Pick a specific desire as a reward. C) Set an unspecified time in the future to reward yourself. D) All of the others. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Set an unspecified time in the future to reward yourself. 27. When does a baby start to follow the movement of objects with their eyes? A) 7-8 months. B) 2-3 months. C) 6 months. D) 1 month. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 2-3 months. 28. Attachment can be formed by all of the following except A) Communication. B) Tv time. C) Consistent care. D) Touch. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tv time. 29. Emotional intelligence is something that develops as we get ..... A) Older. B) Smarter. C) More college degrees. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Older. 30. Emotional and social development are similar because early signs of both: A) Are exactly the same from one infant to another. B) Tend to be similar from one infant to another. C) Tend to be quite different from one infant to another. D) Are exactly the same from one adult to another. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tend to be similar from one infant to another. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesEmotional Development Quiz 1Emotional Development Quiz 2Emotional Development Quiz 3Emotional Development Quiz 4Emotional Development Quiz 5Emotional Development Quiz 6Emotional Development Quiz 7Emotional Development Quiz 9Emotional Development Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books