This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Development > Emotional Development – Quiz 2 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Emotional Development Quiz 2 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. During this age children would be more open to new experiences. A) 3. B) 4. C) 1. D) 5. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 4. 2. Which temperament trait best describes a child who is willing to try new foods? A) Intensity. B) First Reaction. C) Adaptability. D) Persistence. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) First Reaction. 3. Forming attachments is an essential part of an infant's ..... A) Social development. B) Cognitive Development. C) Intellectual Development. D) Emotional Development. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Emotional Development. 4. Define "Self-Awareness." A) The ability to understand who you really are. B) The ability to stick to something. C) The ability to interact with others in a positive way. D) The ability to feel what others feel. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The ability to understand who you really are. 5. What is a positive guidance technique? A) Power Assertion. B) Induction. C) Love Withdrawal. D) Authoritarian. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Induction. 6. According to Harry Harlow what made the mother so important? A) The protection she provided. B) The guidance she provided. C) The food she provided. D) The comfort she provided. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The comfort she provided. 7. People who think about their own needs and wants, not those of others. A) Self-concept. B) Self-centered. C) Self-esteem. D) Self-confidence. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Self-centered. 8. Comparing ourselves to others leads to mostly what? A) Not being able to love oneself. B) Confidence. C) Gaining self-esteem. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Not being able to love oneself. 9. Playing with another child including interaction and cooperation. A) Parallel Play. B) Imaginative Play. C) Cooperative Play. D) Interactive play. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cooperative Play. 10. Emotional intelligence is sometimes called EQ, or ..... A) EI. B) EMI. C) E. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) EI. 11. Beliefs in one's own abilities A) Competition. B) Initiative. C) Impulsive. D) Self-confidence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Self-confidence. 12. Believing in yourself and your abilities means that you are ..... A) True. B) Resilent. C) Confident. D) Optimistic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Confident. 13. ..... is the process of learning to recognize and express feelings and establishing a personality. A) Emotional development. B) Social Development. C) Physical Development. D) Intellectual Development. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Emotional development. 14. Which of the following helps foster a more positive, coherent early self-concept? A) Authoritarian parenting. B) Child self-confidence. C) A warm, sensitive parent-child relationship. D) Permissive parenting. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A warm, sensitive parent-child relationship. 15. Which type of parent wants their child to be happy, so they see negative emotions in their child as a sign that they have failed as a parent? A) Emotional dismissing parent. B) Emotional coaching parent. C) Emotionally avoidant parent. D) Emotional regulating parent. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Emotional dismissing parent. 16. George is not bothered when his mom decides to put him to bed an hour early. A) Perceptiveness. B) Intensity. C) Adaptability. D) Persistence. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adaptability. 17. When Uncle Michael came to visit, Mia, cried and clung to her mother when she tried to put Mia in his arms. How old is Mia likely to be? A) 9-10 months. B) 7-8 months. C) 4-6 months. D) 11-12 months. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 7-8 months. 18. Infants who continuously check their mothers whereabouts but then does not engage with them, is displaying what type of attachment style? A) Insecure-disorganised. B) Secure attachment. C) Insecure-avoidant. D) Insecure-resistant. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Insecure-resistant. 19. Which of the following words describes one's creative instincts and capability to flow with problems and pressures? A) Emotional Quotient. B) Emotional Alchemy. C) Emotional Intelligence. D) Emotional Stress. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Emotional Alchemy. 20. Two-and-a-half-year-old Andrew has a friend at preschool. He hugs her each day before he goes home. Which characteristic of the emotional development of toddlers is this? A) Egotism. B) Realization of being a separate person. C) Anger. D) Love/Affection. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Love/Affection. 21. Narrate for children what they are observed doing and expressing, providing ..... to describe their thoughts and feelings and to clarify others' feelings A) Labels. B) Silence. C) Language. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Language. 22. How many different attachment types did Mary Ainsworth identify? A) Four. B) Two. C) Five. D) Three. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Three. 23. Knowing yourself is the beginning of:- A) All you need to win. B) Your willingness. C) Your thinking. D) All wisdom. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All wisdom. 24. Three-year-old Ali says, "I have five cars. I look good. I drew a house and a family in the nursery today." This demonstrates that Ali is beginning to develop A) Self-concept. B) Self-confidence. C) Self-esteem. D) Self-conciseness. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Self-concept. 25. Qualities of a (an) ..... baby include being a light sleeper and requiring a lot of attention from their caregivers. They make up 10% of infant temperaments. A) Colic. B) Easy. C) Difficult. D) Slow-to-warm. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Difficult. 26. By Saying "NO" : "Let me decide for myself" this is what A) The Desire for Independence. B) Frustration. C) Redirect the child. D) Emotional Adjustment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The Desire for Independence. 27. Teacher, social worker, counselor are: A) Things careers. B) People careers. C) Mrs. Jules:). D) Ideas careers. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) People careers. 28. What is self esteem? A) The way you feel about others. B) The negative and positive ways you feel about yourself. C) How you see yourself in the mirror. D) Option 2 & 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Option 2 & 3. 29. To ease stranger anxiety in a baby, caregivers should ..... A) Pretend that the baby already knows the new person. B) Allow new people to hold the baby. C) Leave the room when the baby is with a new person. D) Give the baby time to adjust to the new person. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Give the baby time to adjust to the new person. 30. According to Erickson, if infants don't get quality of caregiving, they develop ..... A) Autonomy. B) Detachment. C) Shame. D) Mistrust. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mistrust. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesEmotional Development Quiz 1Emotional Development Quiz 3Emotional Development Quiz 4Emotional Development Quiz 5Emotional Development Quiz 6Emotional Development Quiz 7Emotional Development Quiz 8Emotional Development Quiz 9Emotional Development Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books