This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Development > Emotional Development – Quiz 5 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Emotional Development Quiz 5 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Carl is envious of his baby brother. for a two year old this illustrates which type of development? A) Moral. B) Physical. C) Social. D) Emotional. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Emotional. 2. Conducted Attachment studies with infant monkeys A) John Watson. B) Harry Harlow. C) Mary Ainsworth. D) Jean Piaget. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Harry Harlow. 3. Infants showed some distress when separate from the mother but did not seek comfort from her when she returned. A) Secure attachment. B) Insecure-resistant. C) Insecure-investment. D) Insecure-avoidant. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Insecure-avoidant. 4. Which of these is not encouraged by a baby's development of attachment? A) Social skills. B) Anxiety. C) Self-esteem. D) Trust. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anxiety. 5. A fear of being away from parents, familiar caregivers, or the normal environment. A) Separation anxiety. B) Nightmares. C) Temper tantrums. D) Phobias. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Separation anxiety. 6. What % of distractions in the workplace are caused by mobile phones? A) 55%. B) 75%. C) 28%. D) 35%. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 55%. 7. Social-emotional development is the child's capacity to ..... A) Develop skills on target with their peers. B) Think outside the box and problem-solve. C) Get along with her peers. D) Form secure relationships, regulate emotions, explore, and learn. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Form secure relationships, regulate emotions, explore, and learn. 8. All multiattribute attitude models specify the importance of attributes, beliefs, and ..... A) Motivations. B) Importance weights. C) Action variables. D) Regency of events. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Importance weights. 9. According to the article, what is the best definition of emotional intelligence? A) The ability to make smart decisions. B) The ability to separate yourself from others. C) The ability to connect to and relate to experiences. D) The ability to understand and recognize your own feelings. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The ability to understand and recognize your own feelings. 10. Many social-emotional qualities-such as ..... ; self-confidence as a learner; self-control of attention, thinking, and impulses; and initiative in developing new ideas-are essential to learning at any age. A) Disinterest. B) Competitive. C) Curiosity. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Curiosity. 11. ..... is the process of learning to interact and express oneself with others. A) Intellectual Development. B) Physical Development. C) Social development. D) Emotional development. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social development. 12. Stranger anxiety (fear towards unfamiliar adults) develops between A) 1-3 months. B) 12-18 months. C) 4-8 months. D) 8-12 months. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 8-12 months. 13. Probing questions could be ..... / ..... questions A) Open/closed. B) Open only. C) Closed only. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Open/closed. 14. Good self-esteem helps you to have ..... around others. A) Optimisim. B) Mood swings. C) Confidence. D) Self-concept. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Confidence. 15. The ability to control one's own behavior. A) Self-control. B) Self-discipline. C) Self-esteem. D) Self-concept. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Self-discipline. 16. Social-emotional development indicates how preschool children acquire the social skills, self-awareness, and personal qualities that are ..... with learning in a classroom. A) Irrelevant. B) Inter-connected. C) Different. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Inter-connected. 17. Ahmad is irregular in daily routines, and is are to accept new experiences and tends to react negatively and intensely. Ahmad can be described as: A) Easy. B) Slow-to-warm-up. C) Difficult. D) Uninhibited. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Difficult. 18. What is a sign that a child has a healthy relationship with his parent? A) Sharing daily events with the parent. B) Generally accepting limits. C) Turning to the parent when needing help. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 19. Infants show affection by all of the following EXPECT A) Walking. B) Kissing. C) Smiling. D) Hugging. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Walking. 20. Which scenario illustrates cooperative A) Two-and-a-half-year Lauren is building a block a block while Melena assists by selecting the blocks. B) Karlie pushed Maxie down on the playground. C) Nick and Austin are playing with their toy cars side by side. D) Kinsley played alone. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Two-and-a-half-year Lauren is building a block a block while Melena assists by selecting the blocks. 21. Babies' early responses to their world are ..... A) General distress. B) General excitement. C) General distress and excitement. D) Love, fear, anxiety and anger. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) General distress and excitement. 22. Colleen has learned to be gentle with the family's dog because she sees her mother treating the dog with kindness. What learning method is this? A) Touch. B) Verbal. C) Hearing. D) Imitation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Imitation. 23. Juliana always needs her orange blanket before she goes to sleep. What is she doing? A) Self-comforting. B) Showing her fear. C) Showing her social development. D) Making sure she stays warm. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Self-comforting. 24. " ..... " people accept their emotions and take ownership of their actions. They use questions to develop better self-awareness. A) Emotionally intelligent. B) Emotionally resilient. C) Emotionally agile. D) Emotionally equipped. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Emotionally resilient. 25. Babies experience separation anxiety when ..... A) See their caregiver. B) Separated from caregiver. C) Cannot speak to their caregiver. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Separated from caregiver. 26. A example of jealousy is A) Not getting a enough. B) Sibling rivalry. C) Throwing a fit bc your show went off. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sibling rivalry. 27. Our ..... are the things, people, or ideas we like. A) Values. B) Reflection. C) Attitudes. D) Interests. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Interests. 28. Developmental theorist ..... identified specific stages individuals go through, where each stage involves a struggle between two opposite emotions. A) Erikson. B) Willingham. C) Ainsworth. D) Bowlby. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Erikson. 29. Which of the following statements DOES NOT apply to IQ? A) Inherited. B) Logical thinking. C) Problem solving. D) Not inherited. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Not inherited. 30. According to Erick Erickson' theory, ..... is important for a healthy outcome in infancy. A) Quality of caregiving. B) Quality of food. C) Quality of play time. D) Amount of educational time. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Quality of caregiving. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesEmotional Development Quiz 1Emotional Development Quiz 2Emotional Development Quiz 3Emotional Development Quiz 4Emotional Development Quiz 6Emotional Development Quiz 7Emotional Development Quiz 8Emotional Development Quiz 9Emotional Development Quiz 10 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books