This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Personality > Maslow Hierarchy – Quiz 5 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Maslow Hierarchy Quiz 5 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which Stage of Maslow's Hierarchy of Human Needs does this phrase belong to:I like to lock my door at night. A) Self-Actualization. B) Physiological. C) Safety/Securtity. D) Esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Safety/Securtity. 2. According to Maslow, self-actualized individuals are more accurate in perceiving: A) Reality. B) Spiritual Realms. C) Dreams. D) Future Realities. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reality. 3. Maslow's top level includes transcendence. Which option fits this level? A) Joe helps a stranger in need. B) Joe paints a picture. C) Joe works out at the gym. D) Joe eats a chocolate bar. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Joe helps a stranger in need. 4. When people use ..... they avoid having to admit theirmistakes. A) Self-evaluation. B) Repression. C) Protection. D) Projection. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Projection. 5. Bruce lost both his parents in a shooting when he was young. He has a butler that watches over him, but he has trouble establishing meaningful relationships with others. What level of needs is he missing? A) Physiological. B) Esteem. C) Love and Belonging. D) Safety and Security. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Love and Belonging. 6. Billy did not get any sleep last night and as a result, did poorly in school. Which need did Billy not get? A) Physiological. B) Love. C) Safety. D) Esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Physiological. 7. Having friends and family visit patients in the hospital or nursing homes would fit under what level of Maslow's Hierarchy? A) Physiological. B) Safety. C) Esteem. D) Love and affection. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Love and affection. 8. Match the need to the correct level of Maslow's Pyramid. "I got the lead role in the school musical!" A) Safety. B) Esteem. C) Love and belonging. D) Self-actualization. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Esteem. 9. When a person ..... froma situation, it can be throughcommunication or physically. A) Runs. B) Transitions. C) Withdraws. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Withdraws. 10. What is the first stage of Maslow's pyramid A) Safety needs. B) Physiological. C) Love and belonging. D) Esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Physiological. 11. These needs include anything from food, water, breathing, and sleep, or other needs to survive. A) Esteem. B) Self Actualization. C) Safety. D) Physiological. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Physiological. 12. What text features are found within the article? A) Map, bullets, subheadings. B) Subheadings, enumeration, photo. C) Caption, subheadings, illustration. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Subheadings, enumeration, photo. 13. The fourth stage of Maslow's Hierarchy of Human Needs that includes confidence, achievement, respect of others, and respect by others is: A) Physiological. B) Esteem. C) Self-Actualization. D) Safety/Security. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Esteem. 14. How many levels are there on Maslow's original hierarchy? A) 1. B) 5. C) 4. D) 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 5. 15. Who is in charge of your attitude? A) Yourself. B) Friends. C) Parents/guardians. D) Teachers. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yourself. 16. A way to meet an infant's safety needs is to ..... A) Swaddle him. B) Feed him. C) Ignore his cry. D) Show affection to him. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Swaddle him. 17. Which Stage of Maslow's Hierarchy of Human Needs does this phrase belong to:I love my best friend. A) Physiological. B) Love/Belonging. C) Esteem. D) Safety/Security. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Love/Belonging. 18. Match the need to the correct level of Maslow's Pyramid. "I hope my grades are high enough to earn honor roll." A) Physiological. B) Esteem. C) Safety. D) Self-actualization. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Esteem. 19. A house is a place where one can move towards becoming his/her most capable self. They are able to be most creative in their own space and can develop future potential. This is meeting mostly what need? A) Self-Actualization. B) Safety. C) Love & Belonging. D) Esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Self-Actualization. 20. Match the need to the correct level of Maslow's Pyramid. "I slept like a rock last night!" A) Physiological. B) Esteem. C) Self-actualization. D) Love and belonging. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Physiological. 21. ..... involves the transferpainful ideas or thoughts into the unconscious mind. Individual is notnecessarily aware this is happening, it is the mind's defense. A) Transition. B) Repression. C) Trading. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Repression. 22. Using a "reasonable" excuse to avoidthe reality of a situation is ..... A) Denial. B) Rationalization. C) Quitting. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Rationalization. 23. Maslow's top level can be filled in any order. A) False. B) True. C) Sometimes. D) Huh?. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 24. Which need do you need to have in order to survive? A) Love. B) Physiological. C) Esteem. D) Self-Actualization. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Physiological. 25. ..... is the choiceto avoid unacceptable thoughtsfeelings. A) Denial. B) Suppression. C) Regression. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Suppression. 26. As the group leader, Janine needed to address the issue of effective communication, an important part of which of the following: A) Relationship management. B) Self-awareness. C) Self-management. D) Social awareness. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Relationship management. 27. According to Abraham Maslow, what is the most important need that must be fulfilled first? A) Esteem needs. B) Physiological needs. C) Love and belongingness needs. D) Safety needs. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Physiological needs. 28. Which of the following describes physiological needs? A) Food, water, oxygen, shelter. B) Being a friend to someone. C) Loving somone. D) Reaching your potential. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Food, water, oxygen, shelter. 29. Does being a millionaire put someone in a higher level than having an average income? A) Yes. B) Maybe. C) No. If they both have their basic needs met, money does not necessarily mean you have love and affection. D) Who knows?. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) No. If they both have their basic needs met, money does not necessarily mean you have love and affection. 30. Match the need to the correct level of Maslow's Pyramid. "Be all that you can be." A) Safety. B) Esteem. C) Love and belonging. D) Self-actualization. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Self-actualization. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMaslow Hierarchy Quiz 1Maslow Hierarchy Quiz 2Maslow Hierarchy Quiz 3Maslow Hierarchy Quiz 4Maslow Hierarchy Quiz 6Freud'S Personality Theory QuizPersonality Assessment QuizPersonality Development QuizPersonality Disorders Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books