This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Personality > Maslow Hierarchy – Quiz 3 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Maslow Hierarchy Quiz 3 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. ..... needs are things we need to survive A) Basic physiological. B) Safety and security. C) Love and belonging. D) Esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Basic physiological. 2. Putting an extra 5 hours a weekIn order to learn new class material would be considered a direct method, ....., to meet a goal. A) Trying. B) Redirection. C) Evaluation. D) Hard work. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hard work. 3. When all of the physiological needs are met, people tend to become concerned with? A) Social Needs. B) Self-Actualization. C) Safety Needs. D) Esteem Needs. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Safety Needs. 4. A way to meet an infant's physiological needs is to ..... A) Feed him. B) Ignore his cry. C) Swaddle him by holding him close. D) Show affection to him. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Feed him. 5. The basic level of needs include physiological and A) Esteem. B) Safety. C) Belonging. D) Love. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Safety. 6. Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of transcendence? A) Helping others reach self-actualization. B) The desire to go beyond our ordinary level of human consciousness. C) Experiencing a higher truth. D) Desiring and needing the approval of others. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Desiring and needing the approval of others. 7. What is the order of needs, from bottom to top? A) There is not order. B) Safety, physiological, love, esteem, self-actualization. C) Physiological, safety, love, esteem, self-actualization. D) Self-actualization, esteem, love, safety, physiological. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Physiological, safety, love, esteem, self-actualization. 8. Steve Buscemi lost his job during the recession and then lost his home. Now he has to hope that he can find a shelter to stay at each night until he gets back on his feet. What level on need is he lacking? A) Physiological. B) Esteem. C) Love and Belonging. D) Safety and Security. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Safety and Security. 9. Aladdin is a street rat that has to steal food with his monkey associate Abu to survive. He is breaking the law to meet what level of needs? A) Physiological. B) Esteem. C) Love and Belonging. D) Safety and Security. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Physiological. 10. Which need is the "base" of the triangle? A) Physiological. B) Safety. C) Esteem. D) Self-Actualization. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Physiological. 11. Which need is the "peak" of the triangle? A) Physiological. B) Esteem. C) Love. D) Self-Actualization. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Self-Actualization. 12. Physiological Needs are unique in the sense that A) If these are not met, a person cannot live. B) These needs are obvious. C) If these are met, a person can be satisfied and fulfilled. D) These needs are not obtained without the help of others. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If these are not met, a person cannot live. 13. What is a synonym (similar word) for hierarchy? A) Levels. B) Needs. C) Motivation. D) Behaviors. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Levels. 14. These needs are met when individuals feel safe from danger or harm. A) Physiological. B) Safety. C) Esteem. D) Love & Belonging. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Safety. 15. The psychologist who made the Hierarchy of Needs was: A) Abraham Maslow. B) Lev Vygotsky. C) Abraham from the Bible. D) Abraham Lincoln. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Abraham Maslow. 16. Example of Safety Needs A) Job Safety. B) Health insurance. C) Retirement Plan. D) All Above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All Above. 17. ..... occurs if a need is not met. A) Tension. B) Fear. C) Terror. D) Failure. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tension. 18. John bought a bolt lock for his apartment. A) Physical. B) Safety/Security. C) Self Actualization. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Safety/Security. 19. The second tier of the hierarchy of needs is: A) Belongingness and love needs. B) Self-actualization. C) Safety needs. D) Physiological needs. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Safety needs. 20. What is the difference in wants and needs? A) Needs are what we have to have; necessary things and wants are things we wish to get. B) Needs are things we wish to get and wants are what we have to have to survive. C) Both are the same. D) Wants are more important than needs. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Needs are what we have to have; necessary things and wants are things we wish to get. 21. Which needs in Maslow's Hirearchy reflects a desire for love, friendship, affiliation, and group acceptance? A) Safety Needs. B) Belongingness. C) Physiological. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Belongingness. 22. Maslow's top level includes aesthetics/beauty. Which option fits this level? A) Joe eats a chocolate bar. B) Joe helps a stranger in need. C) Joe paints a picture. D) Joe works out at the gym. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Joe paints a picture. 23. Need to feel safe, unthreatened, and secure. Make sure there is no clutter or obstacles to safe ambulation. Make sure all equipment is in good repair. A) Physiological needs. B) Safety needs. C) Love and belonging needs. D) Self-actualization. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Safety needs. 24. Definition:belief in oneself and one's powers or abilities A) Security. B) Confidence. C) Gerontology. D) Development. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Confidence. 25. Match the need to the correct level of Maslow's Hierarchy. "Please lock the door." A) Safety. B) Physiological. C) Self-actualization. D) Esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Safety. 26. What stage of Maslow's pyramid do you think could be skipped to move to another level? A) Psychological needs. B) Safety needs. C) Self actualization. D) Love and belonging. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Love and belonging. 27. Definition:the accomplishments of one's goals. A) Development. B) Security. C) Success. D) Gerontology. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Success. 28. Which best describes self-actualization? A) Reaching one's personal full potential. B) Looking for external rewards. C) Seeking warmth and shelter. D) Looking for stable relationships with other people. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reaching one's personal full potential. 29. When individuals have needs, they are ..... to act. A) Moved. B) Motivated. C) Satisfied. D) Pushed. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Motivated. 30. Feeling like we are a part of a group helps us meet our ..... needs. A) Basic physiological needs. B) Safety and security. C) Love and belonging. D) Esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Love and belonging. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMaslow Hierarchy Quiz 1Maslow Hierarchy Quiz 2Maslow Hierarchy Quiz 4Maslow Hierarchy Quiz 5Maslow Hierarchy Quiz 6Freud'S Personality Theory QuizPersonality Assessment QuizPersonality Development QuizPersonality Disorders Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books