This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Personality > Maslow Hierarchy – Quiz 2 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Maslow Hierarchy Quiz 2 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. All of the following are external motivators except A) Praise from supervisor. B) A raise. C) Personal satisfaction. D) A promotion. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Personal satisfaction. 2. Directing feelings to othersthat one cannot express to the sourceof frustration is called ..... A) Cooperation. B) Displacement. C) Succeeding. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Displacement. 3. Aladdin has to steal food with his monkey associate Abu to survive. He is breaking the law to meet what level of needs? A) Physiological. B) Esteem. C) Love and Belonging. D) Safety and Security. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Physiological. 4. ..... are the unconsciousacts that help a person deal withan unpleasant or sociallyunacceptable situation A) Defense mechanisms. B) Needs. C) Management. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Defense mechanisms. 5. Match the need to the correct level of Maslow's Hierarchy. "I'm starving." A) Physiological. B) Safety. C) Love and belonging. D) Esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Physiological. 6. Security Needs, are similar to Physiological Needs in the sense that A) Both are related to survival. B) Both are inborn. C) Both are related to family. D) Both are important. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Both are related to survival. 7. If safety needs are not met one cannot move to ..... A) Basic physiological needs. B) Love and belonging. C) Esteem. D) Self actualization. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Love and belonging. 8. A need to belong and have family is this type of need A) Esteem. B) Self-actualization. C) Safety. D) Love. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Love. 9. Need for shelter is met. Housing can be storage, preparation, and eating space for food. Location is close to water and food. What needs are mostly being met here? A) Physiological. B) Love & Belonging. C) Self-Actualization. D) Safety. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Physiological. 10. When you understand and relate to another person's feelings, thoughts, and experiences, you are demonstrating A) Relationship management. B) Self-awareness. C) Social awareness. D) Self-management. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social awareness. 11. This level is for our desire for a sense of reality, acceptance, and creativity. This level is when we reach our full potential. A) Esteem. B) Love. C) Safety. D) Self Actualization. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Self Actualization. 12. These needs are the basis for the human desire we all have to be accepted and valued. These need include a feeling of accomplishment. A) Physiological. B) Safety. C) Love & Belonging. D) Esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Esteem. 13. Abraham Maslow developed a theory in which he postulated that the healthiest people were "Self-actualizing transcenders." What is the name of this theory? A) Theory Z. B) Spiritual Guide Theory. C) Transcending Theory. D) Self-Actualization Theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Theory Z. 14. ..... provides a meansof escape when one is not satisfiedwith reality A) Sleeping. B) Daydreaming. C) Avoiding. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Daydreaming. 15. Which need involves having confidence in yourself to do things? A) Safety. B) Esteem. C) Self-Actualization. D) Love. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Esteem. 16. What is the ultimate goal that is achieved through the progression of Maslow's Hierarchy of Needs? A) Humanism. B) Psychoanalysis. C) Love and Belonging. D) Self-Actualization. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Self-Actualization. 17. What tier of Maslow's Hierarchy of Needs is this statement considered to be part of:I graduated from high school. A) Esteem. B) Physiological. C) Safety/Security. D) Love and Belongingness. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Esteem. 18. "I know I can be class president" A) Esteem Needs. B) Self-Actualization. C) Love and Affection Need. D) Safety Need. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Self-Actualization. 19. Which Stage of Maslow's Hierarchy of Human Needs does this phrase belong to:I'm hungry. A) Safety/Security. B) Love/Belonging. C) Physiological. D) Esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Physiological. 20. Based on what you learned today, which of the following is true: A) All human behavior follows the same pattern. B) There are no exceptions to Maslow's theory. C) You have reached self-actualization if you have a stable job and income. D) Some people never reach self-actualization. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Some people never reach self-actualization. 21. "I hope I don't get fired for that mistake" A) Esteem Need. B) Self-Actualization Need. C) Safety Need. D) Physiological Need. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Safety Need. 22. Receiving medial care for illness or injury is under what level of Maslow's Hierarchy? A) Love and affection. B) Physiological. C) Esteem. D) Safety. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Physiological. 23. This happens when we reach our full potential. To reach this last level full of spontaneity, creativity, and morality, individuals must have met all needs prior. A) Safety. B) Psychological. C) Self-Actualization. D) Esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Self-Actualization. 24. Which one is not in Maslow's Hierarcy Theory? A) Care Needs. B) Esteem Needs. C) Safety Needs. D) Social Needs. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Care Needs. 25. How many needs do you have to meet in order to get to the "peak" A) 2. B) 3. C) 4. D) 1. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 4. 26. Before "belonging" needs can be met which of the following must be met first? A) Esteem. B) Self-actualization. C) Physiological. D) None of these, belonging is first. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Physiological. 27. Why did Maslow put the part of the triangle called "Love/Belongingness" in the middle of the triangle? A) Because he wanted to. B) Because your heart is in the middle of your body and he knew a heart represented love. C) Because he loved someone. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Because your heart is in the middle of your body and he knew a heart represented love. 28. Anthony Stark is a genius, billionaire, playboy, and philanthropist. He is an inventor and has been successful in many different endeavors in his life. What level of needs is he at? A) Safety and Security. B) Esteem. C) Love and Belonging. D) Self-actualization. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Self-actualization. 29. Match the need to the correct level of Maslow's Pyramid. "My family accepts me just as I am." A) Physiological. B) Safety. C) Love and belonging. D) Self-actualization. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Love and belonging. 30. A person may be in ..... If they cannot accept an over-whelming or frightening situation A) Seperation. B) Transition. C) Denial. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Denial. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMaslow Hierarchy Quiz 1Maslow Hierarchy Quiz 3Maslow Hierarchy Quiz 4Maslow Hierarchy Quiz 5Maslow Hierarchy Quiz 6Freud'S Personality Theory QuizPersonality Assessment QuizPersonality Development QuizPersonality Disorders Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books