This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Personality > Maslow Hierarchy – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Maslow Hierarchy Quiz 1 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which Stage of Maslow's Hierarchy of Human Needs does this phrase belong to:I am the best I can be. A) Social. B) Self-Actualization. C) Esteem. D) Physiological. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Self-Actualization. 2. Individuals spend many hours in their home with others. A home can help shape relationships ad aid in building strong bonds between family members. What needs are mostly being met here? A) Safety. B) Love & Belonging. C) Self-Actualization. D) Physiological. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Love & Belonging. 3. Match the need to the correct level of Maslow's Pyramid. "The Olympic team won gold in their sporting event." A) Safety. B) Esteem. C) Self-actualization. D) Love and belonging. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Self-actualization. 4. What is a characteristic of a self-actualized person? A) Has a few close friends. B) Not creative. C) Enjoys put down jokes. D) Does not believe in freedom and equality. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has a few close friends. 5. When you are angry about something but control your temper, you are demonstrating A) Relationship management. B) Self-awareness. C) Self-management. D) Social awareness. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Self-management. 6. In your new job, you encounter an unhappy customer who yells at you. Immediately, you realize that anger is welling up inside you. This realization demonstrates A) Self-awareness. B) Social awareness. C) Self-management. D) Relationship management. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Self-awareness. 7. These are the foundation of Maslow's hierarchy and include survival needs. (Food, Air, water, Sleep, etc.) These needs are required for all individuals to live. A) Love & Belonging. B) Physiological. C) Safety. D) Esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Physiological. 8. The fifth and final stage of Maslow's Hierarchy of Human Needs that includes morality, creativity, spontaneity, problem solving, lack of prejudice, and acceptance of facts is: A) Self-Actualization. B) Love/Belonging. C) Esteem. D) Safety/Security. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Self-Actualization. 9. Definition:freedom from care, anxiety, or doubt; well-founded confidence. A) Development. B) Success. C) Gerontology. D) Security. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Security. 10. Which Stage of Maslow's Hierarchy of Human Needs does this phrase belong to:I want to join a book club. A) Self-Actualization. B) Safety/Security. C) Physiological. D) Esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Esteem. 11. What is a hierarchy? A) Belonging. B) Military rank. C) Human needs. D) Is a ranking, or series of steps that follow a specific order. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is a ranking, or series of steps that follow a specific order. 12. In emotional intelligence, which of the following demonstrates self-management: A) Recognition of others. B) A sense of teamwork. C) A positive attitude. D) Effective communication. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A positive attitude. 13. Which of the following is an example of physiological needs? A) Loving somone. B) Being a friend to someone. C) Food, water, oxygen, shelter. D) Reaching your potential. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Food, water, oxygen, shelter. 14. What is a way to support a student's physiological needs? A) Don't let them take water breaks. B) Don't let them eat in your class. C) Keep classroom at comfortable temperature. D) Don't allow them to use the restroom. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Keep classroom at comfortable temperature. 15. Housing can be a place of comfort. Housing provides protection from climate. What needs are mostly being met here? A) Physiological. B) Love & Belonging. C) Esteem. D) Safety. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Safety. 16. When we face difficult people, emotional intelligence helps us to A) Control someone else's emotions. B) Respond on the same negative level as them. C) See the reasons people behave the way they do. D) Stand our ground and not give in. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) See the reasons people behave the way they do. 17. Breathing, food, water, and sleep are all part of this level of needs. A) Physiological. B) Self-actualization. C) Esteem. D) Safety and Security. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Physiological. 18. Match the need to the correct level of Maslow's Pyramid. "I wish they would invite me to go to lunch." A) Physiological. B) Self-actualization. C) Safety. D) Love and belonging. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Love and belonging. 19. Individuals want love, acceptance, and support from others. This has to do with what level of Maslow's Hierarchy? A) Love & Belonging. B) Esteem. C) Self-Actualization. D) Safety. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Love & Belonging. 20. Which need can be fulfilled by having a group of friends and family? A) Esteem. B) Love & belonging. C) Safety & security. D) Physiological. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Love & belonging. 21. Need for food, rest, and shelter. Assist with eating, provide fluids. A) Self esteem needs. B) Safety and security needs. C) Self actualization. D) Physiological needs. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Physiological needs. 22. Respect and approval falls under what level of Maslow's Hierarchy? A) Love and affection. B) Security. C) Esteem. D) Physiological. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Esteem. 23. Need to feel valuable, to have self-respect and respect for others A) Self-actualization. B) Safety needs. C) Love and belonging needs. D) Esteem needs. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Esteem needs. 24. Maslow said most people reach this stage in the hierarchy and then stop maturing. A) Self-esteem. B) Self-actualization. C) Love and belonging. D) Physical. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Self-esteem. 25. If you are a change catalyst, you are likely to A) Enjoy helping others. B) Show organizational awareness. C) Set high standards for yourself. D) Work to improve situations. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Work to improve situations. 26. When you feel completely alive and in the zone you have experienced A) A high. B) Positive outcome. C) Happiness. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Positive outcome. 27. This level is where all needs are met; described as "finding your calling. A) Physiological needs. B) Love and belonging needs. C) Self-actualization. D) Safety needs. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Self-actualization. 28. Bruce Wayne lost both his parents in a shooting when he was young. He has a butler that watches over him, but he has trouble establishing meaningful relationships with others. What level of needs is he missing? A) Physiological. B) Esteem. C) Love and Belonging. D) Safety and Security. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Love and Belonging. 29. Being treated fairly, without prejudice or fear of bad treatment is under what level of Maslow's Hierarchy? A) Affection. B) Physiological. C) Safety. D) Self-actualisation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Safety. 30. Attitude is made up of A) Your family. B) Your friends. C) Your thoughts, feelings and beliefs. D) Self-actualization. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Your thoughts, feelings and beliefs. Next →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMaslow Hierarchy Quiz 2Maslow Hierarchy Quiz 3Maslow Hierarchy Quiz 4Maslow Hierarchy Quiz 5Maslow Hierarchy Quiz 6Freud'S Personality Theory QuizPersonality Assessment QuizPersonality Development QuizPersonality Disorders Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books