This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Personality > Maslow Hierarchy – Quiz 4 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Maslow Hierarchy Quiz 4 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which of the following parts of self-management reflects the ability to adjust to new and changing situations: A) Transparency. B) Adaptability. C) Achievement. D) Positive attitude. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adaptability. 2. Knowing and understanding your potential and understanding that personal growth comes from understanding each life lesson has its own reward. A) Physiological. B) Safety. C) Belonging. D) Self-actuliasation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Self-actuliasation. 3. According to Maslow, lower needs must be met before higher needs will: A) Develop properly. B) Be distinguished from one's personality. C) Motivate behavior to the next need. D) Seek higher forms of existence. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Motivate behavior to the next need. 4. Abraham Maslow's hierarchy of needs theory is about: A) How successful someone can be. B) What motivates people to do the things they do. C) Positive mental health. D) The human mind. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) What motivates people to do the things they do. 5. Which benefit of emotional intelligence helps you to handle constant change? A) Communicating needs effectively. B) Being flexible. C) Solving problems. D) Understanding other people's needs. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Being flexible. 6. Brett has become a world-renowned musician for practicing '40 hours a day.' A) Love and Belongingness. B) Esteem. C) Self-actualization. D) Safety. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Self-actualization. 7. Which is the following is a feature of Maslow's Hierarchy of Needs? A) Maslow never updated his theory. B) It is impossible to return to a previous level. C) The order of needs is flexible. D) Each need must be fulfilled 100% to move to the next level. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The order of needs is flexible. 8. Which of the following best describes Self-Actualization? A) Being confident. B) Feeling happy. C) Not being anxious. D) Reaching your full potential. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Reaching your full potential. 9. Family A prioritizes paying for their rent over saving for a family car. A) Love and Belongingness. B) Esteem. C) Physiological. D) Safety. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Safety. 10. Steve lost his job during the recession and then lost his home. Now he has to hope that he can find a shelter to stay at each night until he gets back on his feet. What level on need is he lacking? A) Physiological. B) Esteem. C) Love and Belonging. D) Safety and Security. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Safety and Security. 11. How many additional levels have been added to Maslow's Hierarchy of Needs? A) 1. B) 3. C) 2. D) 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 3. 12. Finding stability and protection is which level? A) Safety. B) Need to read my books more. C) Physiological. D) Need to belong. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Safety. 13. He is the Proponent of Hierarchy's of Needs A) Erik Erickson. B) Abraham Maslow. C) Jean Piaget. D) Abraham Lincoln. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Abraham Maslow. 14. Willingness to continue to grow and challenge yourself is an example of ..... A) Self Actualization. B) Safety. C) Love and Belonging. D) Self Esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Self Actualization. 15. Need to feel closeness, affection, love and meaningful relationship with one or more persons A) Self actualization. B) Need for belonging and love. C) Safety and security needs. D) Self esteem needs. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Need for belonging and love. 16. Direct methods of satisfying aneed are: A) Hard work, direction, tension, planning. B) Hard work, realistic goals, evaluation, cooperation. C) Goals, trying hard, rationalizing, collaboration. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hard work, realistic goals, evaluation, cooperation. 17. When Salva comes to America which stage is is he working on? A) Safety needs. B) Love and belonging. C) Esteem needs. D) Self actualisation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Self actualisation. 18. Aladdin that has to steal food to survive. He is breaking the law to meet what level of needs? A) Physiological. B) Esteem. C) Love and Belonging. D) Safety and Security. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Physiological. 19. Friendship is an example of something that would be found on this hierarchical level. A) Esteem needs. B) Belongingness and love needs. C) Safety needs. D) Physiological needs. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Belongingness and love needs. 20. The area in a hospitality business which guests usually see- A) Front-of-the-House. B) Dining area. C) Back-of-the-House. D) Middle-of-the-House. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Front-of-the-House. 21. The following levels were ADDED later to Maslow's hierarchy EXCEPT A) Self-actualization. B) Aesthetic needs. C) Cognitive needs. D) Transendence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Self-actualization. 22. ....., a feeling of pleasure or fulfillment, occurs if aneed is met. A) Displacement. B) Satisfaction. C) Tension. D) Reaction. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Satisfaction. 23. Substitution of one goal to meetAnother goal to achieve success is: A) Challenging. B) Situation evaluation. C) Compensation. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Compensation. 24. Not having to worry about your health, your job, or violence in the home are positive examples of which level of needs? A) Physiological. B) Love and Belonging. C) Esteem. D) Safety and Security. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Safety and Security. 25. What is the highest goal in human development according to Maslow? A) Belonging. B) Physiological. C) Safety. D) Self-actuliasation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Self-actuliasation. 26. The hardest stage to recognize individual needs in is the A) Esteem Level. B) Love and Belonging Level. C) Actualization Level. D) Safety Level. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Actualization Level. 27. Fresh appreciation A) View life with pleasure. B) Acceptance of self. C) Better understanding of what is true and what is false. D) Deep connections with others and feel good about it. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) View life with pleasure. 28. Which of these is NOT a category in Maslow's hierarchy of needs? A) Safety. B) Esteem. C) Travel. D) Social. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Travel. 29. If a person does not feel accepted or loved they have not reached what level according to Maslow? A) Level 4. B) Level 3. C) Level 1. D) Level 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Level 3. 30. Which answer best describes Safety needs? A) Feeling confidence in yourself. B) Having a friend. C) Feeling loved. D) Feeling secure from harm. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Feeling secure from harm. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesMaslow Hierarchy Quiz 1Maslow Hierarchy Quiz 2Maslow Hierarchy Quiz 3Maslow Hierarchy Quiz 5Maslow Hierarchy Quiz 6Freud'S Personality Theory QuizPersonality Assessment QuizPersonality Development QuizPersonality Disorders Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books