This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Personality > Personality Assessment – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Personality Assessment Quiz 1 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Unconsciousness and inferiority complex are terms related to ..... A) Freud. B) Horney. C) Adler. D) Jung. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adler. 2. Psychodynamic and unconsciousness are terms by A) Myers Briggs. B) Costa & McCrae. C) Rogers. D) Freud. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Freud. 3. Historically in scientific personality measurement, there are 2 ways of looking at individual characteristics, namely based on..... A) The earth element and body fluids are dominant. B) Extraversion and introversion tendencies. C) Type and trait. D) Dominant body fluid and date of birth. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Type and trait. 4. In ..... a therapist reads aloud a list of words and client would respond without hesitation no filter. A) MMPI. B) Free Association. C) Ink Blot. D) Transference. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Free Association. 5. ..... refers to a branch of psychology that studies personality and its variation among individuals. A) Positive Psychology. B) Behaviorist Psychology. C) Individual Psychology. D) Humanistic Psychology. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Positive Psychology. 6. In Rogers' theory, self-actualization can be realized if there is a response from the environment in the form of..... A) Unconditional positive regard. B) Need for self actualization. C) Conditional positive regard. D) Press of self actualization. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Unconditional positive regard. 7. Which of the five dimensions of personality focuses on whether an individual is organized or disorganized (Big Five-CANOE) A) Openness. B) Neuroticism. C) Extraversion. D) Conscientiousness. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Conscientiousness. 8. Personality represents a dynamic orientation of ..... A) Organism to entertainment. B) Organism to education. C) Organism to environment. D) Organism to environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Organism to environment. 9. The movement back in psychological time when under stress or anxiety A) Displacement. B) Repression. C) Reaction formation. D) Regression. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Regression. 10. Disguising an impulse by imputing it to another person A) Reaction formation. B) Projection. C) Displacement. D) Rationalization. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Projection. 11. Maslow referred to this as the process of fulfilling one's full potential A) Self-actualization. B) Spotlighting effect. C) Unconditional positive regard. D) Self-serving bias. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Self-actualization. 12. Discovering and expressing uniqueness is what matters in this cultural influence A) Collectivist. B) Individualist. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Individualist. 13. Interviews as a method of personality assessment are called "conversation with a purpose" . Therefore, interviewers need to dig up data ..... A) In depth from the interviewee. B) Casually like chatting with friends. C) Relevant to the purpose of the interview. D) Without building rapport. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Relevant to the purpose of the interview. 14. In ..... ambiguous stimuli are used to look at your unconscious motives A) Minnesota Multiphasic Personality Inventory Test. B) Myers Briggs Personality Test. C) Type A personality inventory. D) Projective test. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Projective test. 15. Self actualization was the top tier of his hierarchy A) Sigmund Freud. B) Abraham Maslow. C) Martin Seligman. D) Carl Jung. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Abraham Maslow. 16. The shared, inherited reservoir of memory traces from our species' history A) Reciprocal determinism. B) Unconditional positive regard. C) Learned helplessness. D) Collective unconscious. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Collective unconscious. 17. Positive Psychology contributor A) Martin Seligman. B) Carl Jung. C) Sigmund Freud. D) Abraham Maslow. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Martin Seligman. 18. The perception that one's fate is determined by forces not under personal control A) Learned helplessness. B) Eternal locus of control. C) Internal locus of control. D) Self-serving bias. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Eternal locus of control. 19. Rogers identified the total acceptance of others as A) Self-serving bias. B) Unconditional positive regard. C) Self-actualiztaion. D) Spotlight effect. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Unconditional positive regard. 20. The following is not a Freudian concept in Personality..... A) Subconscious Mind. B) Indescribable Mind. C) Conscious Mind. D) Unconscious Mind. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Indescribable Mind. 21. Conducted experiments on learned helplessness using dogs A) Carl Jung. B) Martin Seligman. C) Abraham Maslow. D) Sigmund Freud. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Martin Seligman. 22. Credited with creating the Thematic Apperception Test (TAT) A) Abraham Maslow. B) Sigmund Freud. C) Martin Seligman. D) Henry Murray. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Henry Murray. 23. A projective test consisting of a series of different inkblots A) Thematic Apperception Test (TAT). B) Rorschach. C) Myers-Briggs Type Indicator. D) Minnesota Multiphasic Personality Inventory (MMPI). Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Rorschach. 24. When we overestimate how much other people share our beliefs and behaviors, we are engaging in ..... A) Inferiority complex. B) Free association. C) False consensus effect. D) Ignorance of one incompetence phenomenon. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) False consensus effect. 25. The perception that one controls one's own destiny A) Self-serving bias. B) Internal locus of control. C) Learned helplessness. D) Eternal locus of control. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Internal locus of control. 26. US is what matters in this cultural influence A) Individualist. B) Collectivist. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Collectivist. 27. Being interdependent is what matters in this cultural influence A) Collectivist. B) Individualist. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Collectivist. 28. The tendency to perceive oneself favorably A) Spotlight effect. B) Self-serving bias. C) Learned helplessness. D) Self-esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Self-serving bias. 29. The following test tools which are not included as personality test tools are..... A) Myers-Brigs Type Indicator. B) Rorschach Inkblot Test. C) Thematic Apperception Test. D) Wechsler Intelligence Test. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Wechsler Intelligence Test. 30. ME is what matters in this cultural influence A) Individualist. B) Collectivist. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Individualist. Next →Related QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPersonality Assessment Quiz 2Personality Assessment Quiz 3Freud'S Personality Theory QuizMaslow Hierarchy QuizPersonality Development QuizPersonality Disorders Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books