This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Psychology > Personality > Personality Assessment – Quiz 3 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Personality Assessment Quiz 3 (12 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. ..... refers to the interacting influences between personality and environmental factors A) Reciprocal Determinism. B) Self actualization. C) Self-actualization. D) Self-serving Bias. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reciprocal Determinism. 2. The perceived lack of control that a person develops from repeated inescapable adverse events A) Self-serving bias. B) Learned helplessness. C) Eternal locus of control. D) Internal locus of control. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Learned helplessness. 3. "The ego's protective methods of reducing anxiety by unconsciously distorting reality" Which of the following is true for the above statement? A) Psychodynamic. B) Defense Mechanisms. C) Ego. D) Superego. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Defense Mechanisms. 4. He organized needs into a hierarchy with the top being self-actualization A) Sigmund Freud. B) Carl Rogers. C) Abraham Maslow. D) Gordon Allport. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Abraham Maslow. 5. The act of banishing anxiety-arousing thoughts, feelings and memories from consciousness A) Repression. B) Regression. C) Reaction formation. D) Displacement. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Repression. 6. Scientific personality assessment can be done using the techniques below, except..... A) Using projective test techniques. B) Read the zodiac. C) Using inventory techniques. D) Using systematic observation and interviews. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Read the zodiac. 7. An individual's sense of self worth is referred to as A) Spotlight effect. B) Self-serving bias. C) Reciprocal determinism. D) Self-esteem. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Self-esteem. 8. Redirecting impulses to a less threatening object A) Displacement. B) Projection. C) Reaction formation. D) Rationalization. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Displacement. 9. A person's characteristic pattern of behavior A) Identification. B) Trait. C) Personality. D) Unconscious. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Trait. 10. In Erikson's psychosocial theory, the formation of trust and attachment to the world around an individual is formed during..... A) Children. B) Teenagers. C) Mature. D) Now. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Now. 11. A statistical technique used to identify clusters of related items is called A) Empirically derived test. B) Factor analysis. C) Projective test. D) Reciprocal determinism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Factor analysis. 12. The SUPEREGO is driven by the A) Feedback principle. B) Moral principle. C) Pleasure principle. D) Reality principle. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Moral principle. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesPsychology QuizzesPersonality Assessment Quiz 1Personality Assessment Quiz 2Freud'S Personality Theory QuizMaslow Hierarchy QuizPersonality Development QuizPersonality Disorders Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books